Scott Amendola’s “Fade To Orange” Campaign Nears End

English: Scott Amendola live at Saalfelden 200...
Scott Amendola

There is a limited amount of time left on the Scott Amendola: “Fade To Orange” funding campaign. The recording features:

Nels Cline, Trevor Dunn, Magik*Magik orchestra, Willie Winant, Ben Goldberg, Jeff Cressman, Heidi Trefethen, Steve Adams, Rich Armstrong, Eli Crews, at Fantasy Studios! And then there’s the remixers: Yuka C. Honda from Cibo Matto, John Dieterich from Deerhoof, Mocean Worker, and Beautiful Bells!

With as little as a $10 pledge, you can obtain a download of the recording, and with higher pledges, even more stuff. I am a big fan of this type of funding model and have pledged $10 on behalf of Avant Music News.

Please consider direct support of Scott and his efforts.

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: July 26 – August 9

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, July 26th 2014

1:30PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
David Boykin Expanse : Akenya Seymour, Devin Foster, Marcus Evans, David Boykin, Jim Baker

5:00PM-7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($15)
James Falzone, Paul Giallorenzo, Peter Maunu — wine tasting and live improvised music, ESS Benefit

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

Sunday, July 27th 2014

4:00PM at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
Homage to the music of Don Cherry and Ed Blackwell
Reggie Nicholson, Robert Griffin

7:00PM at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
Edward Wilkerson Jr Sextet, with Robert Griffin, Julia Miller, Preyas Roy, Reggie Nicholson, Harrison Bankhead

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Coppice + Katherine Young
Weston Olencki

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 (wheelchair-accessible)
Keefe Jackson, Brad Linde, Jason Roebke, Deric Dickens

Monday, July 28th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, July 30th 2014

8:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Splice Series
Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Mike Reed, Josh Berman, Nick Mazzarella

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Steve Marquette Quartet with Jeff Albert, Marcello Benetti, Jesse Morrow
Sound Of The City Workshop

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Jason Stein Quartet, with Keefe Jackson, Joshua Abrams, Frank Rosaly

Thursday, July 31st 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
The Hal Russell Story
NRG Ensemble : Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Kent Kessler, Steve Hunt

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff, Jim Baker

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Bill MacKay, Katinka Kleijn
Tim Stine Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

9:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Steve Marquette Quartet with Jeff Albert, Marcello Benetti, Jesse Morrow

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
Charles Gayle, Joshua Abrams, Mike Reed

Saturday, August 2nd 2014

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

Sunday, August 3rd 2014

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Joshua Abrams Quartet, with David Boykin, Jason Adasiewicz, Frank Rosaly

Monday, August 4th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
Maps and Atlases
Wooden Shjips

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Keefe Jackson, Daniel Fandiño

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, August 5th 2014

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Jason Stein Quartet with Keefe Jackson, Joshua Abrams, Frank Rosaly

Wednesday, August 6th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Jim Baker, Jason Roebke, Avreeayl Ra
Sound Of The City Workshop — visit http://www.constellation-chicago.com/event/621525 for details

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
The Chicago Reed Quartet : Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

Thursday, August 7th 2014

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff, Jim Baker

Friday, August 8th 2014

6:30PM at Asado Coffee, 1651 W Chicago
Frank Rosaly — performance and conversation

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Jeff Parker Trio with Chris Lopes, Chad Taylor

Saturday, August 9th 2014

7:30PM at a house concert ($15 suggested donation)
Ken Vandermark Solo — write to 11trombones@gmail.com for details

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Jeff Parker Trio with Chris Lopes, Chad Taylor

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Lisbon’s Jazz em Agosto Full Lineup

Joëlle Léandre
Cover of Joëlle Léandre

Jazz em Agosto comes to Lisbon, Portugal early next month:

01 — 10 Jazz em AGOSTO 2014 / Lisboa

Open Air Amphitheatre
1 August friday 21h30
James ‘Blood’ Ulmer
Memphis Blood Blues Band
feat. Vernon Reid
usa
James ‘Blood’ Ulmer
voice & electric guitar
Vernon Reid electric guitar
Charles Burnham violin
Leon Gruenbaum keyboards
David Barnes harmonica
Mark Peterson electric bass
Aubrey Dayle drums

AUDITORIUM 3
2 August saturday 21h30
Evan Parker &
Matthew Shipp
united kingdom / usa
Evan Parker tenor saxophone
Matthew Shipp piano

Open Air Amphitheatre
3 August sunday 21h30
Marc Ribot Ceramic Dog
usa
Marc Ribot electric guitar
Shahzad Ismaily electric bass, electronics
Ches Smith drums

Open Air Amphitheatre
4 August monday 21h30
Marc Ducret Real Thing #3
france
Marc Ducret electric guitar
Fidel Fourneyron trombone
Matthias Mahler trombone
Alexis Persigan trombone
Antonin Rayon piano
Sylvain Lemêtre vibraphone, marimba, percussions
Christian Lillinger drums

Open Air Amphitheatre
5 August tuesday
Luís Lopes Lisbon
Berlin Trio
portugal/germany
Luís Lopes electric guitar
Robert Landfermann double bass

6 August wednesday
Franz Hautzinger Big Rain
austria / japan / usa
Franz Hautzinger quartertone trumpet
Keiji Haino electric guitar, voice
Jamaaladeen Tacuma electric bass
Hamid Drake drums

Open Air Amphitheatre
7 August thursday 21h30
Fred Frith / Joëlle Léandre / Hamid Drake
united kingdom / france / usa
Fred Frith electric guitar
Joëlle Léandre double bass
Hamid Drake drums

8 August friday 21h30
MMM Quartet
france / united kingdom / switzerland / usa
Joëlle Léandre double bass and voice
Fred Frith electric guitar
Urs Leimgruber tenor and soprano saxophone
Alvin Curran piano and electronics

9 August saturday
Massacre
united kingdom / usa
Fred Frith electric guitar
Bill Laswell electric bass
Charles Hayward drums
Oz Fritz sound engineer

10 August sunday
L.U.M.E. — Lisbon
Underground
Music Ensemble
portugal
Marco Barroso composition, direction, piano
Manuel Luís Cochofel flute
Paulo Gaspar clarinet
Jorge Reis soprano saxophone
João Pedro Silva alto saxophone
José Menezes tenor saxophone
Elmano Coelho baritone saxophone
Jorge Almeida trumpet
Gonçalo Marques trumpet
Pedro Monteiro trumpet
Luís Cunha trombone
Eduardo Lála trombone
Pedro Canhoto trombone
Miguel Amado double bass and electric bass
André Sousa Machado drums

Auditorium 3 — films
2 + 3 August saturday and sunday 18h00
The Soul of A Man 2003 (1h40’)
Wim Wenders direction
Martin Scorsese production

6 August wednesday 18h00
The Breath Courses
Through Us 2014 (1h15’)
Alan Roth direction
Martin Scorsese production

7 August thursday 18h00
Dancing to a Different Drummer 1993 – 94 (1h22‘)
Julian Benedikt direction and production

8 August friday 18h00
BasseContinue 2008 (2h10’)
Christine Baudillon direction
Hors Oeil Editions production

9 August saturday 18h00
Step Across The Border 1990 (1h24’)
Nicolas Humbert e Werner Penzel direction
Res Balzli production

10 August sunday 18h00
Terje Rypdal & The Chasers at Jazz em Agosto 1985 (1h41’)
Oliveira Costa direction
Arquivo RTP

 

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

ANTHONY BRAXTON w/ KYOKO KITAMURA, ERICA DICKER, AND KATHERINE YOUNG / 12 Duets (DCWN) 2012 (New Braxton House)
JETHRO TULL / A Passion Play: An Extended Performance (Chrysalis)
HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR / Saman (Touch – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
SARAH PEEBLES / Delicate Paths – music for Shô (Unsounds – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
PJUSK / Solstøv (12k – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
MARSHALL ALLEN PRESENTS SUN RA AND HIS ARKESTRA / In the Orbit of Ra (Strut Records – merci à/thanks to HIM Media)
PETER VAN ZANDT LANE / HackPolitik (Innova)
JIM DVORAK, PAUL DUNMALL, MARK SANDERS & CHRIS MAPP / Cherry Pickin’ (SLAM Productions)
HEY MOTHER DEATH / Highway (Snake Power Records)
IRMLER & LIEBEZEIT / Flut (Klangbad – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
BOB DRAKE / Lawn Ornaments (ReR Megacorp)
JEAN-LUC PETIT / Matière des souffles (Improvising Beings)
ELLEN BURR & MICHAEL UNRUH / Where Am I From, Where Am I Going (pfMENTUM)
BRIAN GRODER TRIO / Reflexology (Latham Records)

Remembering Hal Russell: Ken Vandermark, Michael Shannon, and others pay tribute

Hal Russell
Cover of Hal Russell

From the Chicago Reader:

Some of my greatest experiences with live music came courtesy of the eccentric multi-instrumentalist and bandleader Hal Russell, whose work with his NRG Ensemble brought gonzo wit, fierce improvisation, and boundless energy to performance after performance. During the late 80s and early 90s, the group was a fixture at the great subterranean bar Lower Links, playing madcap sets that generated laughter as much as awe. As an observer of the local free-jazz and improvised-music scene, I feel Russell’s importance to what came in his wake over the last couple of decades is undiminished. Not only did folks like Mars Williams, Steve Hunt, Kent Kessler, Brian Sandstrom, and Ken Vandermark work alongside him, but Russell’s wry sensibility, fearlessness, and refusal to take himself too seriously provided a crucial creative template for what was to come.

Sun Ra Events Before and at the Chicago Jazz Festival

Sun Ra
Cover of Sun Ra

From the Chicago Jazz Festival:

Chicago Jazz Festival Sun Ra Centennial Events:
Saturday, July 26th PM – Garfield Park Conservatory – As part of the Neighborhood Nights concert series, the legendary former Arkestra member Kelan Phil Cohran will bring his Kelan Zulu Ensemble which is comprised of Oscar Brown Jr.‘s daughters, vocalist and dancer Afrika Brown and Maggie Brown, as well as a few of Cohran’s sons–Malik and Tycho Cohran–who comprise part of the renowned Hypnotic Brass Ensemble.

Friday, August 22th, 8 PM – Comfort Station – An outdoor screening of the Sun Ra film, Space is the Place The Comfort Station is located at 2579 N. Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, Illinois.

Monday, August 25th and Tuesday, August 26th, 6 PM – Claudia Cassidy Theater of the Chicago Cultural Center – There will be screenings of the Sun Ra Films Sun Ra: A Joyful Noise and Mystery Mr. Ra. On one of the evenings, there will be a discussion with Robert Mugge, director of A Joyful Noise. There will be screenings of both films, on both nights. The Claudia Cassidy Theater is located at 78 E. Washington Ave, Chicago, Illinois.

Thursday, August 28th, 4 PM – Ganz Hall at Roosevelt University – There will be a panel discussion which will include moderator Will Faber with panelists including the famed Sun Ra biographer John Szwed, Arkestra leader Marshall Allen, Chicago jazz writer John Corbett, and trumpet legend and former Arkestra member Art Hoyle. The discussion will be preceded by a rare, short solo set by Marshall Allen. Ganz Hall is located at 430 S. Michigan, 7th fl, Chicago, Illinois.

Sunday, August 31st, 8:30 PM – The Pritzker Pavillion – The Sun Ra Arkestra, under the direction of Marshall Allen, will be closing out the Chicago Jazz Festival.