July at the Spectrum

Elliott Sharp
Cover of Elliott Sharp

From New York’s Spectrum:

– Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic presents Spectral Interzone – Jazz for the eminently civilized (July 3)
John O’Gallagher; Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, John O’Gallagher, Travis Reuter & Cody Brown;
John O’Gallagher, Johannes Weidenmueller & Michael Sarin

– Matt Marks’ Crossfade series (July 5)

– Krom art-jazz/rock trio (July 5)
Adam Kromelo, Raviv Markovitz & Jason Burger

– Cornelius Dufallo & Patrick Derivaz’s seventh installment of Soundscapes, their
new series of ambient music with featured guest, Ken Butler (July 6)

– Chris Otto, violin; with eight-channel electronics installation – two-hour experience (July 8)

– Gadfly: Jazz curated by Chris Pitsiokos (July 8)
Chris Pitsiokos trio feat. Max Johnson & Kevin Shea

– Spectrum’s Singer-Songwriter Series + Open Mic, hosted by Aline Queen (July 9)

– Chris Otto, violin; with eight-channel electronics installation – two-hour experience (July 9)

– Reception/Opening for Chris Otto, violin; with eight-channel electronics installation – two-hour experience (July 10)

– Chris Otto, violin; with eight-channel electronics installation – two-hour experience (July 11)

– Chris Otto, violin; with eight-channel electronics installation – two-hour experience (July 12)

– The Avant Garde Ball for Fashionistas and Eccentrics (July 12)
Host: Scott M. Rifkin

– Seth Gilman’s Early-Late Series (July 13)

– Gabriel Zucker presents: Tuesdays on the Spectrum (July 15)
Sam Torres Quartet; The Tweedy Birds play Yankee Hotel Foxtrot – Jacob Sunshine, Gabriel Zucker,
David Halpern & David Su

– Joel Forrester – Jazz Piano Salon (July 15)

Elliott Sharp – SyndaKit (July 16)

– Stephane Ginsburgh, piano & Kurt Ralske, video (July 17)
The Music of Morton Feldman

– Jessica Meyer, violist & composer (July 17)

– Mick Rossi’s Outliers series continues with his Anti-Matter ensemble (July 18)
Mick Rossi, Billy Drewes, Ron Horton, Kermit Driscoll & Michael Sarin

– Halcyon Chamber Series; Luke Krafka, cello et al. (July 19)

– Alexandra Pinel’s What the heck is this, karate? dance (July 19)
Urban Matter dance company’s first evening length work performed by Emie Hughes,
Robert Eisenhower, Lydia Mokdessi, Shannon Sollars, Jessica Leigh Smith and Leigh
Schanfein. Directed & choreographed by Alexandra Pinel.

– Alexandra Pinel’s What the heck is this, karate? dance (July 20)

– Ramin Arjomand’s series, Reinterpretations (July 20)

– Violinist duo of Elissa Cassini & Yorrick Troman (July 20)

– Hitomi Honda, piano (July 23)

– American debut of pianist Cliff Ker (July 23)

– Jane Ash and Susan Seliger present Out by Ten (July 24)
Come Hear A Story: 3 Moth-GrandSlam-Story-Winners and 4 Jazz Musicians Mix it Up

– Nathan Hook/Mobiustrip (July 25)

– Grex (July 25)

– Minor Music Marathon hosted by Jesse Krakow (July 26)

– Leighanne Saltsman & Melinda Faylor (July 27)
All-Purcell program

– Kathleen Tagg’s New Sounds Africa series (July 27)

– Ambient-Chaos (July 30)
Host: Robert L. Pepper (PAS Musique)
Compactor; Pulcinella

– ensemble, et al. performance along with The Kraken Quartet (July 31)