S. Victor Aaron’s Mid-Year Best of 2014 Avant Garde & Experimental Jazz

From Something Else:

It’s from this far-off, often obscure corner of music where most of the truly original new ideas are found, and occasionally, those ideas filter their way into the mainstream. More often than not, though, ideas fail and not just commercially but artistically, too. That’s what makes the triumphs all the more sweet. So far in 2014, there have been plenty of triumphs to speak of, from artists of all nationalities, approaches and instruments of choice, including those handmade by the artist himself.

The Stone in July

Marilyn Crispell
Cover of Marilyn Crispell

From New York’s Stone:

7/1 Tuesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
Terri Lynn Carrington, Carmen Lundy, Geri Allen
Terri Lynn Carrington (drums) Geri Allen (piano) Carmen Lundy

7/2 Wednesday (BK)
8 and 10 pm
Romero Lubambo and Geri Allen
Romero Lubambo (guitar) Geri Allen (piano)

7/3 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Nicole Mitchell and Geri Allen
Nicole Mitchell (flute) Geri Allen (piano)

7/4 Friday (NY)
8 and 10 pm
Geri Allen & Friends
Geri Allen (piano) Marcus Belgrave

7/5 Saturday (KM)
8 and 10 pm
Tia Fuller and Geri Allen
Tia Fuller (sax) Geri Allen (piano)

7/6 Sunday (HM)
8 pm
Geri Allen, Laurie Anderson
Geri Allen, Laurie Anderson

7/8 Tuesday (JR)
8 pm
Tazz Trio
Andy Bemkey (piano) Chris Sullivan (bass) Mike Thompson (drums)

10 pm
Daniel Carter and friends
Daniel Carter, Matt Lavelle (winds) Andrew Lamb, Ras Moshe (saxes) William Parker (bass) Charles Downs (drums)

7/9 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Ehran Elisha’s Kinetic Music
David Bindman (tenor sax) Sam Bardfeld (violin) Bill Lowe (bass trombone, tuba) Haim Elisha (piano) Ken Filiano (bass) Ehran Elisha (drums)

10 pm
Elegy for Roy
Will Connell (alto sax, bass clarinet, flute) Steve Swell (trombone) Max Johnson (bass) Jeremy Carlstedt (drums)

7/10 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
Rob Brown 4tet
Kenny Warren (trumpet) Peter Binenc (bass) Juan P. Carletti (drums) Rob Brown (alto sax)

10 pm
William Hooker Duo with Ted Daniel
William Hooker (drums) Ted Daniel (trumpet)

7/11 Friday (TY)
8 and 10 pm
BBMQ
Connie Crothers (piano) Louie Belogenis (saxes) Ken Filiano (bass) Michael Wimberly (drums)

7/12 Saturday (SC)
8 pm
Taylor Ho Bynum Duo
Taylor Ho Bynum (trumpet) Tomas Fujiwara (drums)

10 pm
Nu Band
Taylor Ho Bynum (trumpet) Mark Whitecage (alto sax, clarinet) Joe Fonda (bass) Lou Grassi (drums)

7/13 Sunday (JA)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A Stone Benefit
John Zorn, Louie Belogenis (saxes)

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
EYAL MAOZ
JULY 15—20

7/15 Tuesday (JI)
8 pm
THE X – MODERN CLASSICAL WORKS
Esther Noh (violin) Melissa Tong (violin) Stephanie Griffin (viola) Jeremy Herman (cello) Brian Marsella (piano) Eyal Maoz (guitar)

10 pm
EYAL MAOZ’S CRAZY SLAVIC BAND
Jay Rozen (tuba) Chris Stromquist (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar) Frank London (trumpet and horn) Rob Henke (trumpet and horn) John Carlson (trumpet and horn) Briggan Krauss (saxophone)

7/16 Wednesday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Eyal Maoz Dimyon
Tanya Kalmanovich (viola) Eyal Maoz (acoustic guitar) Shanir Blumenkranz (acoustic bass) Mathias Kunzli (percussion) Satoshi Takeishi (percussion)

7/17 Thursday (SC)
8 pm
The Collapse Guitar Quartet
Yoshie Fruchter, Ty Citerman, Jonathan Goldberger, Eyal Maoz (guitars)

10 pm
9 VOLT WITH TIM BERNE
Rick Parker (trombone, effects) Eyal Maoz (guitar, effects) Yoni Halevi (drums) Tim Berne (sax)

7/18 Friday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Eyal Maoz’ Edom
Brian Marsella (keyboards) Shanir Blumenkranz (bass) Yuval Lion (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar)

7/19 Saturday (SV)
8 pm
1895
Kermit Driscoll (bass) Shawn Baltazor (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar)

10 pm
ABRAXAS plays JOHN ZORN
Shanir Ezra Blumenkranz (gimbri) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Kenny Grohowski (drums) Eyal Maoz (guitar)

7/20 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
LMN TRIO
Shoko Nagai (keyboards) Lukas LIgeti (drums, electronics) Eyal Maoz (guitar)

10 pm
HYPERCOLOR
Lukas Ligeti (drums) James Ilgenfritz (bass) Eyal Maoz (guitar)

7/22 Tuesday (AV)
8 pm
Percussion Duets
Calvin Weston, Billy Martin (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Chris Cochrane, Calvin Weston, Billy Martin
Chris Cochrane (guitar) Calvin Weston, Billy Martin (drums, percussion)

7/23 Wednesday (BLG)
8 pm
Fang Percussionists — A Multisensory evening
David Freeman, Steve Honoshowsky, Ronald Stockwell (percussion) Billy Martin (percussion, projections) Phaedra Martin (perfumer)

10 pm
Fang Percussionists — A Multisensory evening
David Freeman, Steve Honoshowsky, Ronald Stockwell (percussion) Billy Martin (percussion, projections) Phaedra Martin (perfumer)

7/24 Thursday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Wicked Knee
Steven Bernstein (trumpets) Curtis Fowlkes (trombone) Marcus Rojas (tuba) Billy Martin (drums)

7/25 Friday (SV)
8 pm
Omnispheres
Billy Martin (drums, percussion)

10 pm
Omnispheres
Billy Martin (percussion, videos) Paul Ward (electronics)

7/26 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Sirius Quartet
8pm Sirius Quartet
Ronald Lawrence (viola) Fung Chern Hwei (violin) Jeremy Harman (cello) Billy Martin (percussion, drums)

10 pm
Drop the Needle
Billy Martin (drums, percussion, laptop) Scott Harding (electronics)

7/27 Sunday (AV)
8 and 10 pm
Drummingbirds
Rakalam Bob Moses (drums, percussion, voice) Cyro Baptista (percussion, voice) Billy Martin (drums, percussion, video)

7/29 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Marilyn Crispell and Tyshawn Sorey
Marilyn Crispell (piano) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

10 pm
Marilyn Crispell trio
Marilyn Crispell (piano) Mark Helias (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

7/30 Wednesday (HM)
8 pm
Koan Duo
Todd Neufeld (guitar) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, compositions)

10 pm
Matt Mitchell and Tyshawn Sorey
Matt Mitchell (piano, compositions) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, compositions)

7/31 Thursday (HM)
8 pm
Second Meeting
Dave Burrell (piano) Henry Grimes (bass, poetry) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

10 pm
Button Trio
Stephen Haynes (cornet, flugelhorn, little instruments) Joe mMrris (guitar, bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drums, trombone)