A Closer Listen Reviews

From A Closer Listen:

Philip Sulidae ~ History of Violence
Public Speaking ~ Within Patterns
Pines ~ A Spirit / Lost Trail & Plains Druid ~ Our Season
Birds of a Feather: Final Flight
Mike Weis ~ Don’t Know, Just Walk
Tarab ~ I’m Lost

Advertisements

Upcoming Portland Shows

English: Phil Minton Français : Phil Minton
English: Phil Minton Français : Phil Minton (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Portland’s Creative Music Guild:

OUTSET SERIES
Torsten Mueller / Phil Minton Duo & Eet
July 2, 2014 — 8PM (ends by 10PM)
$5 – 15, sliding scale
Revival Drum Shop
1465 NE Prescott Ave

OUTSET SERIES
Tres Gone & The Silver Pocket
July 16, 2014 — 8PM (ends by 10PM)
$5 – 15, sliding scale
Revival Drum Shop
1465 NE Prescott Ave

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 19/2014

Bill Dixon
Cover of Bill Dixon

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Fmr | Music on the Edge
Pyongyang Express: Pete Whyman, as, Ss/ Frank Van Der Kooij, Ts/ Chris Caldwell, Bari Sax

Mariner’s Way: Susie Hodder Williams, FL/ Chris Caldwell, Bari S, Bcl

Damian Allegretti on Fb
Stoddard Place: Damian Allegretti, Dr/ Eric Friedlander, Cello/ Tony Malaby, Ts

Rattle
the Curse of the Queen’s Diamond: Dave Lisik, Tp, Electronics/ Colin Hemmingsen, Bcl/ Amy Rempel, P/ Richard Nunns, Taonga Puoro/ Paul Dyne, B

Sneaking After Midnight: Mark Lockett, Dr/ Joel Frahm, S/ Orlando Le Fleming, B

No Business
the Freedom Principle: Rodrigo Amado, Ts/ Peter Evans, Tp/ Miguel Mira, Cello/ Gabriel Fernandini, Dr

Pfmentum
Where Am I, Where Am I Going: Ellen Burr; FL/ Michael Unruh, Bcl

Emanem
South on the Northern: Paul Rutherford, Tbn/ Philipp Wachsmann, Vln, Elec/ Barry Guy, B

Roguart
Freejazzart-sessions for Bill Dixon: Jacques Coursil, Tp/ Alan Silva, B

Innova
Creative Music Studio Archive Selections Vol1: Oliver Lake and Cms Orchestra

Cleanfeed
Bite My Blues: Peter Van Huffel, as/ Roland Fidezius, El B/ Rudi Fischerlehner, Dr

Cornelia Street Cafe Performances in July

Ellery Eskelin
Cover of Ellery Eskelin

From New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe.

Wednesday, Jul 02 – 8:30PM
MICHAËL ATTIAS SPUN TREE
Michaël Attias, alto sax; Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Matt Mitchell, piano; Sean Conly, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Tuesday, Jul 08 – 8:30PM
SIFTER
Kirk Knuffke, cornet; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Matt Wilson, drums

Thursday, Jul 10 – 8:30PM
MARIO PAVONE FESTIVAL: ARC QUARTET
Mario Pavone, bass; Dave Ballou, trumpet, cornet; Ellery Eskelin, tenor sax; Gerald Cleaver , drums

Friday, Jul 11 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
MARIO PAVONE FEST: CD RELEASE, STREET SONGS/ACCORDION PROJECT
Mario Pavone, bass; Adam Matlock, accordion; Julian Shore, piano; Carl Testa, bass; Gerald Cleaver, drums; Dave Ballou, trumpet; Leise Ballou, french horn; Peter McEachern, trombone; Gary Buttery, tuba

Saturday, Jul 12 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
MARIO PAVONE FEST: PULSE QUARTET
Mario Pavone, bass; Michael Pavone, guitar; Ellery Eskelin, tenor sax; Gerald Cleaver, drums

Monday, Jul 14 – 8:30PM
CLASSICAL AT THE CORNELIA: COME/UNBOUND
Sam Yulsman, piano, electronics

Friday, Jul 18 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
TOM RAINEY TRIO
Mary Halvorson, guitar; Ingrid Laubrock, tenor saxophone; Tom Rainey, drums

Friday, Jul 25 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
TONY MALABY, TAMARINDO TRIO
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; William Parker, bass; Nasheet Waits, drums

The IBeam in July

English: Tim Berne, jazz saxophonist; Picture ...
Tim Berne

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

Kettle Collective July Concert #1
Thursday, July 10th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation
8 pm
Carol Liebowitz – piano
KenYa Kawaguchi – shakuhachi
Andrea Wolper – voice
Michiru Inoue – dance
9 pm
Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction
Gene Ess – guitar
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Satoshi Takeishi – drums
10pm
Virg Dzurinko – piano
Adam Lane – bass

Rema Hasumi Trio + Jen Shyu & Mat Maneri
Saturday, July 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
8pm
Rema Hasumi (piano, voice)
Todd Neufeld (guitar)
Billy Mintz (drums)
9:30pm
Jen Shyu (voice, Taiwanese moon lute, gayageum)
Mat Maneri (viola)

Kettle Collective July Concert #2
Thursday, July 17th 8:00 PM $15 Suggested Donation

8:00pm
Rocco John Iacovone – saxophones
Christopher Forbes – piano
9:00pm
Maryanne de Prophetis TRIO
Ron Horton – trumpets
Frank Kimbrough – piano
Maryanne de Prophetis – voice/composition
10:00pm
Will Jhun – tenor saxophone
Connie Crothers – piano

Matt Mitchell Residency
Friday, July 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Matt Mitchell/Ches Smith duo
Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, and percussion

Matt Mitchell Residency
Saturday, July 19th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Matt Mitchell/Ches Smith duo (8:30 pm)
Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, and percussion
Normal Remarkable Persons (10 pm)
Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Tim Berne – alto saxophone
Shane Endsley – trumpet
Travis Laplante – saxophone
Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone, melodica
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, percussion

Matt Mitchell Residency
Sunday, July 20th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation
Normal Remarkable Persons (2 sets)
Matt Mitchell – piano, compositions
Tim Berne – alto saxophone
Shane Endsley – trumpet
Travis Laplante – saxophone
Tyshawn Sorey – drums, trombone, melodica
Ches Smith – drums, vibes, percussion

Firey Strings Company – Summer String Sessions
Monday, July 28th 7:00 PM $20 Suggested Donation
Afrikan Rhythm & Blues for Strings
Guest Artist: Ayodele Maakeru
6-8 pm
The Firey String Company (FSCO) was founded by cellist Nioka Workman to ‘push the art of string playing into the next level’. FSCO is striving to create nurturing environments for creative and improvising string players to share, learn new skills, produce new work and network. We have a passion for empowering female artists and composers particularly those artists that often don’t have the opportunity to perform in festival settings or in educational showcases. Each FSCO Season involves six family art showcases, two dynamic female composer features, FSCO First Run: a string improviser series, a LAB (new), a yearly Radiance festival and Sessions 4 (summer sessions/workshops)
http://www.fireystringscompany.com