Chicago Scene: June 21 – July 3

Ingebrigt Haaker Flaten3
Ingebrigt Haaker Flaten3 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, June 21st 2014

3:00PM at the Palm Tavern, 2989 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.744.0393 ($20, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Joe McPhee, PN-L

4:30PM at Anodyne Coffee, 2920 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Mars Williams Solo

5:00PM-6:00PM at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549 (Free)
a.pe.ri.od.ic (9)
Swell Piece

5:30PM at Rush-Mor Records, 2635 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Nate Wooley Solo

6:30PM at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Jim Baker Solo

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Agustí Fernández Solo
Kent Kessler, Joe Morris, Jen Clare Paulson
Elisabeth Harnik, PN-L
Chicago Reed Quartet : Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams
DJ Bruno Johnson

Sunday, June 22nd 2014

3:00PM at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Brian Labycz Solo

4:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Jim Baker Solo
Ken Vandermark, Nate Wooley
Brian Labycz, Joe McPhee, Jen Clare Paulson
Agustí Fernández, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley

5:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Jazz jam session with Undertow : Henry Mayer, Josh Beatty, Michael Baker

9:00PM at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 (wheelchair-accessible)
Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound, with Fred Jackson, Mike Harmon

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Marcello Benetti’s Shuffled : Marcello Benetti, Rex Gregory, Helen Gillet, Jeff Albert
Marcello Benetti’s Shuffled with special guests Josh Berman, Matt Lux, Steve Marquette

Monday, June 23rd 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, June 24th 2014

5:00PM at Plein Air Café, 5751 S Woodlawn, 773.966.7531
Chicago Overground
Matt Ulery’s Loom

Wednesday, June 25th 2014

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
Ken Vandermark, Paal Nilssen-Love

Thursday, June 26th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
Oneohtrix Point Never with Nate Boyce
Spektral Quartet

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
a.pe.ri.od.ic (10) : Experimental Music Yearbook
Billie Howard, Nomi Epstein, Kenn Kumpf, Eliza Bangert, Matthew Oliphant, Jeff Kimmel, Robert Reinhart — music by Olivia Block, Nomi Epstein, Jessie Marino, James Saunders, Albert Ortega, Manfred Werder

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff, Jim Baker

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Mars Williams, Albert Wildeman, Tim Daisy
Jeff Kowalkowski, Harrison Bankhead, Avreeayl Ra

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18)
Rodrigo Amarante

Friday, June 27th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Frank Rosaly, Tim Daisy
Sun Rooms : Jason Adasiewicz, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Mike Reed

Saturday, June 28th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington, Dan Pierson, Jeff Swanson

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Frank Rosaly, Tim Daisy
Sun Rooms : Jason Adasiewicz, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Mike Reed

Sunday, June 29th 2014

4:00PM at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
Saalik Ziyad Connective, with Taalib-Din Ziyad, Ed Wilkerson, Shanta Nuralluh, Alex Wing, Dushun Mosley

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Judith Berkson
Brandon Seabrook

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Peter Maunu, Jim Baker, Jason Roebke, Steve Hunt

Monday, June 30th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, July 1st 2014

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Fred Lonberg-Holm

7:00PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
Matt Ulery with String Quartet

Wednesday, July 2nd 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Human Feel : Andrew D’angelo, Chris Speed, Kurt Rosenwinkel, Jim Black

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
James Falzone Solo
James Falzone, Jason Adasiewicz, Frank Rosaly

Thursday, July 3rd 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
Alarm Will Sound
Dream Koala

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Charles Rumback, Jim Baker, John Tate

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/