Newsbits: Yoshihide and Nilssen-Love / Saturn’s Rival / Improv in Australian / Editions Mego’s GRM Release / Steve Lehman

Paal Nilssen-Love
Cover of Paal Nilssen-Love

The jvtlandt label has released a new recording from Otomo Yoshihide and Paal Nilssen-Love.

pfMentum’s newest offering is Saturn’s Rival, featuring Maxwell Gualtieri on guitar, Susan Allen on harp, Richard Valitutto on piano, Ryan Parrish on winds, and Anjilla Piazza on percussion.

Australia’s Avantwhatever has schedule a June 29th concert featuring Jessica Wilkinson & Simon Charles with Jenny Barnes and Carmen Chan at The Alderman, 134 Lygon St., Brunswick

Burning Ambulance reviews Traces Three, a new Editions Mego release feauturing lesser-known GRM composers.

Steve Lehman‘s Mise en Abîme is reviewed by the Guardian.

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: June 21 – July 3

Ingebrigt Haaker Flaten3
Ingebrigt Haaker Flaten3 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, June 21st 2014

3:00PM at the Palm Tavern, 2989 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.744.0393 ($20, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Joe McPhee, PN-L

4:30PM at Anodyne Coffee, 2920 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Mars Williams Solo

5:00PM-6:00PM at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549 (Free)
a.pe.ri.od.ic (9)
Swell Piece

5:30PM at Rush-Mor Records, 2635 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Nate Wooley Solo

6:30PM at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Jim Baker Solo

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Agustí Fernández Solo
Kent Kessler, Joe Morris, Jen Clare Paulson
Elisabeth Harnik, PN-L
Chicago Reed Quartet : Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams
DJ Bruno Johnson

Sunday, June 22nd 2014

3:00PM at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Brian Labycz Solo

4:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Jim Baker Solo
Ken Vandermark, Nate Wooley
Brian Labycz, Joe McPhee, Jen Clare Paulson
Agustí Fernández, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley

5:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Jazz jam session with Undertow : Henry Mayer, Josh Beatty, Michael Baker

9:00PM at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 (wheelchair-accessible)
Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound, with Fred Jackson, Mike Harmon

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Marcello Benetti’s Shuffled : Marcello Benetti, Rex Gregory, Helen Gillet, Jeff Albert
Marcello Benetti’s Shuffled with special guests Josh Berman, Matt Lux, Steve Marquette

Monday, June 23rd 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, June 24th 2014

5:00PM at Plein Air Café, 5751 S Woodlawn, 773.966.7531
Chicago Overground
Matt Ulery’s Loom

Wednesday, June 25th 2014

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
Ken Vandermark, Paal Nilssen-Love

Thursday, June 26th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
Oneohtrix Point Never with Nate Boyce
Spektral Quartet

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
a.pe.ri.od.ic (10) : Experimental Music Yearbook
Billie Howard, Nomi Epstein, Kenn Kumpf, Eliza Bangert, Matthew Oliphant, Jeff Kimmel, Robert Reinhart — music by Olivia Block, Nomi Epstein, Jessie Marino, James Saunders, Albert Ortega, Manfred Werder

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff, Jim Baker

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Mars Williams, Albert Wildeman, Tim Daisy
Jeff Kowalkowski, Harrison Bankhead, Avreeayl Ra

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18)
Rodrigo Amarante

Friday, June 27th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Frank Rosaly, Tim Daisy
Sun Rooms : Jason Adasiewicz, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Mike Reed

Saturday, June 28th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington, Dan Pierson, Jeff Swanson

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Frank Rosaly, Tim Daisy
Sun Rooms : Jason Adasiewicz, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Mike Reed

Sunday, June 29th 2014

4:00PM at Lakeside Inn, 15251 Lakeshore Rd, Lakeside MI ($20)
Saalik Ziyad Connective, with Taalib-Din Ziyad, Ed Wilkerson, Shanta Nuralluh, Alex Wing, Dushun Mosley

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Judith Berkson
Brandon Seabrook

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Peter Maunu, Jim Baker, Jason Roebke, Steve Hunt

Monday, June 30th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, July 1st 2014

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Fred Lonberg-Holm

7:00PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee
Matt Ulery with String Quartet

Wednesday, July 2nd 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$15)
Human Feel : Andrew D’angelo, Chris Speed, Kurt Rosenwinkel, Jim Black

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
James Falzone Solo
James Falzone, Jason Adasiewicz, Frank Rosaly

Thursday, July 3rd 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
Alarm Will Sound
Dream Koala

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Charles Rumback, Jim Baker, John Tate

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

ARK / Verwandlung (Creative Sources)
HILD SOFIE TAFJORD / Breathing (+3dB)
STINE JANVIN MOTLAND / OK, Wow (+3dB)
MORTEN J. OLSEN / Bass Drum! (+3dB)
MAGMA / Zühn Wöhl Ünsaï: Live 1974 (MiG)
IQ / The Road of Bones [Special Edition] (Giant Electric Pea)
THE RATCHET ORCHESTRA w/ MARSHALL ALLEN & DANNY “PEKOE” THOMSON / FIMAV 15 mai 2014
JAAP BLONK / Songs of Little Sleep (Kontrans)
JAAP BLONK / Traces of Speech (Kontrans)
POINO / Bon Ick Voyeur (Horse Arm)

Coming to the Vortex Jazz Club

Matthew Shipp
Cover of Matthew Shipp

From London’s Vortex:

TUE 24 JUNE • 20.00 • £16
TRIO TRIP: MATTHEW SHIPP TRIO
He might be older and wiser, but Matthew Shipp has not mellowed with age. A galvanizing force among the heirs to jazz’s avant-garde movement of the 1960s, the pianist has spent the past quarter century building a vast, rolling musical universe, working to uphold and advance a jazz aesthetic built upon free improvisation. With Whit Dickey on drums and Michael Bisio on bass.

FRI 27 JUNE • 20.00 • £10 / £12
ROLLER TRIO + DJ
Roller Trio’s music is a fresh, visceral stew of conventional and experimental sounds that features stonking riffs, thrashy noise, evocative songs and electronic soundscapes. Followed by a DJ set with Kevin LeGendre.

TUE 1 JULY • 20.00 • £9 / £10 • MD
KJÆR3 + FOREBRACE
Saxophonist Julie Kjær and the powerhouse rhythm section of Steve Noble and John Edwards explore the improvised world in all its aspects. Forebrace: a new quartet led by reeds player Alex Ward and featuring Roberto Sassi, guitar, Santiago Horro, bass, and Jem Doulton, drums.