Chicago Scene: June 15 – June 28

Joe McPhee
Cover of Joe McPhee

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Sunday, June 15th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Daniel Dehaan / ICE
Rebekah Heller, Katinka Kleijn, Ross Karre, Maiya Papach, Tony Arnold, Levy Lorenzo, Nick Houfek

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Aram Shelton, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Frank Rosaly
Aram Shelton, Josh Berman, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

Monday, June 16th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
Richard Thompson and his Electric Trio

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, June 18th 2014

8:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Splice Series
Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Dave Rempis, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
Russ Johnson Quartet with Jason Stein, Anton Hatwich, Tim Daisy

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Keefe Jackson, Jason Roebke, Mikel Avery

Thursday, June 19th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
eighth blackbird

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Carol Genetti, Peter Maunu, Jim Baker
Keefe Jackson, Eli Namay, Phil Sudderberg

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Josh Berman Trio with Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

Friday, June 20th 2014

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Elisabeth Harnik Solo
Joe McPhee, Joe Morris
Jim Baker, Kent Kessler, Dave Rempis
Boneshaker : Kent Kessler, PN-L, Mars Williams
DJ Ken Vandermark

Saturday, June 21st 2014

3:00PM at the Palm Tavern, 2989 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.744.0393 ($20, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Joe McPhee, PN-L

4:30PM at Anodyne Coffee, 2920 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Mars Williams Solo

5:00PM-6:00PM at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549 (Free)
a.pe.ri.od.ic (9)
Swell Piece

5:30PM at Rush-Mor Records, 2635 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Nate Wooley Solo

6:30PM at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Jim Baker Solo

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Agustí Fernández Solo
Kent Kessler, Joe Morris, Jen Clare Paulson
Elisabeth Harnik, PN-L
Chicago Reed Quartet : Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams
DJ Bruno Johnson

Sunday, June 22nd 2014

3:00PM at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Brian Labycz Solo

4:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Jim Baker Solo
Ken Vandermark, Nate Wooley
Brian Labycz, Joe McPhee, Jen Clare Paulson
Agustí Fernández, Joe Morris, Nate Wooley

5:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Jazz jam session with Undertow : Henry Mayer, Josh Beatty, Michael Baker

9:00PM at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 (wheelchair-accessible)
Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound, with Fred Jackson, Mike Harmon

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Marcello Benetti’s Shuffled : Marcello Benetti, Rex Gregory, Helen Gillet, Jeff Albert
Marcello Benetti’s Shuffled with special guests Josh Berman, Matt Lux, Steve Marquette

Monday, June 23rd 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, June 24th 2014

5:00PM at Plein Air Café, 5751 S Woodlawn, 773.966.7531
Chicago Overground
Matt Ulery’s Loom

Wednesday, June 25th 2014

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
Ken Vandermark, Paal Nilssen-Love

Thursday, June 26th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
Oneohtrix Point Never with Nate Boyce
Spektral Quartet

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
a.pe.ri.od.ic (10) : Experimental Music Yearbook
Billie Howard, Nomi Epstein, Kenn Kumpf, Eliza Bangert, Matthew Oliphant, Jeff Kimmel, Robert Reinhart — music by Olivia Block, Nomi Epstein, Jessie Marino, James Saunders, Albert Ortega, Manfred Werder

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Vincent Davis Percussion Plus : Vincent Davis, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Scott Hesse, Emma Dayhuff, Jim Baker

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Mars Williams, Albert Wildeman, Tim Daisy
Jeff Kowalkowski, Harrison Bankhead, Avreeayl Ra

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18)
Rodrigo Amarante

Friday, June 27th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Frank Rosaly, Tim Daisy
Sun Rooms : Jason Adasiewicz, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Mike Reed

Saturday, June 28th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington, Dan Pierson, Jeff Swanson

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Frank Rosaly, Tim Daisy
Sun Rooms : Jason Adasiewicz, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Mike Reed

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

HANS KOCH, GAUDENZ BADRUTT & ALEXANDRE BABEL / Species-Appropriate Animal Husbandry (Creative Sources)
KYLE BRUCKMANN’S WRACK / …Awaits Silent Tristero’s Empire (Singlespeed Music)
TON TRIO II / On and On (Singlespeed Music)
LEYLAND KIRBY PRESENTS V/VM / The Death of Rave (A Partial Flashback) (History Always Favours the Winners)
ACHIM ESCHER / “an W. Lüdi”: 10 improvised pieces for alto and baritone saxophone (Veto Records)
PATRICK CROSSLAND & ALEXANDER FRANGENHEIM / Ape Green (Creative Sources)
LED BIB / The People in Your Neighbourhood (Cuneiform)
LED BIB / The Good Egg (Cuneiform)
MATS/MORGAN / [schack tati] (Cuneiform)
SONORHC / Purf/Outrelande (Fractal)

Newsbits: Bang the Bore / Lee Hyla / Mazurek in Orlando / FIMAV Photos / Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood / New PfMentum Release

Bang the Bore features three solo sets from saxophonist Tony Bevan, and electronicists Kostis Kilymis and Daniel Bennett on June 20 in Bristol, UK.

An article discusses Lee Hyla’s relationship with SICPP.

More on Lee Hyla.

On Sunday, June 15th, 2014 Rob Mazurek will perform a solo set at the Timucua White House, 2000 S. Summerlin St., Orlando, 7:30 pm.

Photos from FIMAV 2014 are available.

Medeski Scofield Martin & Wood will release their latest recording, Juice, on September 16. A sample is up for streaming.

pfMentum has a new release out, Here & Here & Here, featuring Michael Vlatkovich on trombone / percussion, Anna Homler on vocal / percussion, Jeff Kaiser on trumpet / flugelhorn, Scott Walton on acoustic bass, and Rich West on drums / percussion.

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 17/2014

Pharoah Sanders
Cover of Pharoah Sanders

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Slam
Speak Random: Omit Five

Circum
Rashomon Effect: Gabrowki-Cruz Quartet

Mark Lotz
Solo Flutes: Mark Lotz

Cleanfeed
from the Sky: Cene Resnik Quartet

Bite My Blues: Peter Van Huffel’s Gorilla Mask

Spiral Mercury: Pharoah Sanders and the Underground Orchestra

Gianpaolo Camplese
Bubbly: Gianpaolo Camplese, Dr/ Leo Auri, Rhodes, Laptop, Bass

Libra
Gato Libre: Natsuki Tamura, Tp/ Yasuko Kaneko, Tbn/ Kazuhiko Tsumura, G/ Satoko Fujii, Acc

Shiki: Satoko Fujii Orchestra New York

Burton Green
Burton’s Time: Bg, P/ Michael Attias, as/ Reut Regev, Tbn/ Adam Lane, B/ Igal Foni, Dr

Between the Lines
Itinéraire Bis: Double Trio DE Clarinettes

Danny Fox
Wide Eyed: Danny Fox Trio