Chicago Scene: June 7 – June 21

Fred lonberg-Holm
Cover of Fred lonberg-Holm

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, June 7th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington, Spencer Brown

7:30PM at the Berger Park Cultural Center, 6205 N Sheridan, 773.761.0376
Sand and Stone
Fonema Consort — music by Juan Campoverde, Aaron Cassidy, Ryan Krause, Kaija Saariaho, Giacinto Scelsi

Sunday, June 8th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Chace Wall with Ryan Muncy, Marissa Dietz
Monte Weber with Ryan Muncy, Aaron Hynds

Monday, June 9th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
Omar Souleyman
Joshua Abrams’ Natural Information Society

8:00PM at the Renaissance Society, 5811 S Ellis, Cobb Hall 418, 773.702.8670
collect/project
Frauke Aulbert, Shanna Gutierrez, Francisco Castillo Trigueros — music by Beat Furrer, Francisco Castillo Trigueros, Luigi Nono, Luciano Berio

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, June 10th 2014

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Whirlpool : Caroline Davis, Jeff Swanson, Charles Rumback

Wednesday, June 11th 2014

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Joshua Rubin, Cory Smythe

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
Dave Rempis, Albert Wildeman, John Niekrasz

Thursday, June 12th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
Third Coast Percussion
Ghost Beach

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Aram Shelton, Keefe Jackson, Jason Adasiewicz, Anton Hatwich
Aram Shelton, Keefe Jackson, Jason Adasiewicz, Anton Hatwich, Dave Rempis, Josh Berman, Russ Johnson, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Frank Rosaly

Friday, June 13th 2014

10:00PM at 3310 S Lowe St, 1st Fl
Eli Namay, Albert Wildeman
Keefe Jackson, Julian Kirshner

Sunday, June 15th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Daniel Dehaan / ICE
Rebekah Heller, Katinka Kleijn, Ross Karre, Maiya Papach, Tony Arnold, Levy Lorenzo, Nick Houfek

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Aram Shelton, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Frank Rosaly
Aram Shelton, Josh Berman, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

Monday, June 16th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Downtown Sound : New Music Mondays
Richard Thompson and his Electric Trio

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, June 18th 2014

8:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Splice Series
Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, Dave Rempis, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
Russ Johnson Quartet with Jason Stein, Anton Hatwich, Tim Daisy

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Keefe Jackson, Jason Roebke, Mikel Avery

Thursday, June 19th 2014

6:30PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loops and Variations
eighth blackbird

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Carol Genetti, Peter Maunu, Jim Baker
Keefe Jackson, Eli Namay, Phil Sudderberg

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Josh Berman Trio with Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

Friday, June 20th 2014

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Elisabeth Harnik Solo
Joe McPhee, Joe Morris
Jim Baker, Kent Kessler, Dave Rempis
Boneshaker : Kent Kessler, PN-L, Mars Williams
DJ Ken Vandermark

Saturday, June 21st 2014

3:00PM at the Palm Tavern, 2989 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.744.0393 ($20, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Joe McPhee, PN-L

4:30PM at Anodyne Coffee, 2920 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Mars Williams Solo

5:00PM-6:00PM at the Humboldt Park Boathouse, 1359 N Sacramento, 312.742.7549 (Free)
a.pe.ri.od.ic (9)
Swell Piece

5:30PM at Rush-Mor Records, 2635 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Nate Wooley Solo

6:30PM at Acme Records, 2341 S Kinnickinnic Ave, Milwaukee WI (Free)
OKKA Fest 6
Jim Baker Solo

7:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($35, festival pass $100)
OKKA Fest 6
Agustí Fernández Solo
Kent Kessler, Joe Morris, Jen Clare Paulson
Elisabeth Harnik, PN-L
Chicago Reed Quartet : Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams
DJ Bruno Johnson

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/