The Spectrum in June

From New York’s Spectrum:

– Nicole Bugge dance performance & reception (June 1)

– Cornelius Dufallo & Patrick Derivaz’s sixth installment of Soundscapes, their new series of ambient music with featured guest, Joan La Barbara (June 1)

– Jazzfakers/Wroy Kantrell (June 2)

– Koh Otera/Dave Miller (June 2)

– Cinematic Masterpieces hosted by Matt Marks (June 3)

– Flin van Hemmen: Canyons jazz series (June 3)

– ISIM – International Society of Improvised Music (June 4)

– Acoustic Frontiers: Michael Lytle, Denman Maroney and Robert Dick, curators and at times performers. Free-improvisation series. (June 4) Featured: The Drury/Kimura/Lytle/Schlicht Quartet with Andrew Drury, Mari Kimura, Michael Lytle and special guest visiting from Europe, Ursel Schlicht

– Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic presents Spectral Interzone in conjunction with ISIM – Jazz for the eminently civilized (June 5) The Four-Runners: Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, John O’Gallagher, Bobby Avey & Gerald Cleaver; Juan Pablo Carletti Trio: Kris Davis, Juan Pablo Carletti & Chris Hoffman

– Late Night with The Brothers Balliett (June 5)

– Marilyn Nonken’s series Voluptuous Virtuosity featuring Manuel Laufer & Dorothea Hayley (June 6)

– John King continues his Born into Flames series featuring Cornelius Dufallo’s Journaling Redux (June 6)

– Phillip Stearns in Dark Circuits: New Technology presented by Hans Tammen (June 6)

– Rick Baitz presents Composers from Vermont College (June 7) Representing VCFA’s multi-genre approach to composition, the program includes contemporary concert music, jazz, electronic music, songwriting, and scoring for media.

– Matt Marks’ Crossfade series (June 7)

– Steven Ricks, Christian Asplund, Andrew Drury, Matt Ward and Jessica Lurie (June 7)

– Pina Napolitano (June 8)

– Dave Fabris (June 8)

– Seth Gilman’s Early-Late Series (June 8)

– Clara Lyon (June 8)

– Samuel Blais (June 9)

– Microscopic Septet (June 10) Co-Founders: Joel Forrester, piano; Phillip Johnston, sax

– Roman Stolyar and Susan Allen (June 10)

– Gadfly: Jazz curated by Chris Pitsiokos (June 10)

– SK Orchestra (June 11)

– Guy Barash’s Eavesdropping series featuring Krista Martynes (June 12)

– Cinematic Masterpieces: Horror Night hosted by Matt Marks (June 13)

– Marie Blair presents various composers (June 14)

– David Holzman et al (June 14)

– Agustí Fernández and Jane Rigler (June 15)

– Ramin Arjomand’s series, Reinterpretations (June 15)

– Chris Wild with Lucy Dhegrae (June 15)

– Jade Conlee (June 15)

– Gabriel Zucker presents: Tuesdays on the Spectrum (June 17)

– Tentative: Frauke Aulbert + flutist Shanna Gutierrez (June 17)

– Rema Hasumi (June 18)

– Eivind Opsvik Group (June 18)

– Hans Tammen’s Dark Circuits Festival (June 19) Andrea Parkins / Matthew Ostrowski, Vortex, and the LittleBits Quartet

– New York New Music Collective (June 20)
Michael Rose – excerpts from “Rilke Songbook” – Hai-Ting Chinn, mezzo and Michael Rose, piano
Steven Gerber – Three Duets – Beth Levin, piano
Don Hagar – new work for piano – Beth Levin, piano
Howard Lew – six haiku settings – Christine Sperry, soprano and Howard Lew, piano
Tom Cipullo – Late Summer – Laura Strickling, soprano and Michael Brofman, piano
Roger Stubblefield – Three Wayward Songs – Xine Moore, soprano and TBA, piano
Haralobos Stafylakis – Keats Cycle – Seth Gilman, tenor and Mirna —, piano
Nina Young – l’heure bleue – Margaret Lancaster, flute and Jocelin Pan, viola
Jon Liechty – Scenes from a Fantasy Novel – Jon Liechty, piano
Hayk Arsenyan – premiere of new piano piece – Hayk Arsenyan, piano
Frank Warren – Three Glimpses of Beethoven – Erika Dohi, piano

– Jessica Goldring & Heather Gardner (June 21)

– Halcyon Chamber Series; Luke Krafka, cello et al (June 21)

– Mick Rossi’s Outliers series continues with his Anti-Matter ensemble (June 21)

– Ambient-Chaos/Jazzfakers Event with Aaron Moore (June 23)

– Tentative: Great Noise Ensemble (June 24)

– Useful Chamber (June 24)

– Ambient-Chaos hosted by Robert Pepper (June 25)
Marc Edwards Slipstream Timetravel
The Jazzfakers
Sarah Bernstein
Eighty Pound Pug: Alex Lozupone Project featuring David Tamura, Paul Feitzinger, and special guest Keith Abrams
Barbiana Complex

– Jane Ash presents Out by Ten (June 26)

– Alia Kache, dance (June 27)

– Tentative: Sancat (June 27)

– Minor Music Marathon hosted by Jesse Krakow (June 28)

– Alia Kache, dance and reception afterwards (June 28)

– Tropelets: Bob Gluck, piano and Andrew Sterman, saxophone (June 28)

– Carolyn Enger (June 29)

– Kathleen Tagg’s series New Sounds Africa featuring Clockwise Duo (June 29)
South African violin and harp duo with a program of all-new works by South African composers featured in their upcoming recording.

Advertisements

Robert Rich Interview

Robert Rich at DEMF
Robert Rich at DEMF (Photo credit: glacial23)

From Robert Rich:

What were your main musical influences when you started your career and how did you start as a musician?

I owe a lot of my influences to the radio station KPFA, back in the 1970s. Their music director from that era, Charles Amirkhanian (a well-known sound poet), now runs a festival called Other Minds. In the 1970s, he was responsible for bringing a lot of the modern tonal avant-garde out onto the radio: people like Terry Riley, Lou Harrison, Harry Partch, Dan Schmidt, John Cage and also world music in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Chris Speed Extends the Lineage of the Saxophone Trio

Chris Speed
Cover of Chris Speed

From the Chicago Reader:

Next Wednesday Bad Plus drummer Dave King brings his superb quintet the Dave King Trucking Company to town for a show at Constellation. The lineup includes the mercurial New York reedist Chris Speed, a dazzling player of exquisite restraint, intelligence, and range. Speed originally made his name as a member of Human Feel, a Seattle quartet that also introduced the world to fellow reedist Andrew D’Angelo, drummer Jim Black, and guitarist Kurt Rosenwinkel, and that reunited band will make its long overdue Chicago debut at the same venue on July 2.

Arts for Art Evolving Series in NY

Description unavailable
Description unavailable (Photo credit: movaxdx)

From Arts for Art, Inc.:

Monday Evolving Series
WHEN: Monday, 3 sets beginning at 7:30
WHERE: Clemente Soto Velez Cultural & Educational Center
107 Suffolk St – between Delancey & Rivington NYC
TICKETS: $11 per set / $16 for two sets / $22 for three sets
students & seniors : $8 per set / $12 for two sets / $16 for three sets

Monday, June 2

7:30 Tom Buckner/Steve Swell Duo
Tom Buckner – voice
Steve Swell – trombone

8:45 Gerald Cleaver Trio
Gerald Cleaver – drums
Fredrik Nordström – tenor sax
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass

10:00 Dragonfly Breath
Paul Flaherty – tenor sax
Steve Swell – trombone
Dave Sewelson – reeds
Marc Edwards – drums

Monday, June 9

7:30 Steve Swell/Reggie Nicholson
Steve Swell – trombone
Reggie Nicholson – drums

8:45 Davis/Ishenko/Spanos
On Ka’a Davis – guitar, violin
Dimitry Ishenko – bass
George Spanos – drums

10:00 Steve Band
Steve Swell – trombone
Rob Brown – alto sax
Larry Roland – bass
Reggie Nicholson – drums