AMN Reviews: Daniel Rosenboom Quintet – Fire Keeper (2014; Orenda Records)

Fire Keeper Cover 1400x1400Daniel Rosenboom is proving to be a prolific fellow, releasing two albums last year and (so far) this one in 2014.  As usual, Rosenboom combines rock, jazz, and classical in a rather unique and engaging fashion.  Rosenboom wields the trumpet, and is joined by Gavin Templeton on sax and winds, Alexander Noice on guitar, Kai Kurosawa on the BearTrax (a custom 12-string bass/guitar), and Dan Schnelle on drums.

The first track, Leaving Moscow begins with a low-key horn and picked guitar interlude, before getting into an aggressive main riff. The quintet’s bread and butter seems to be when guitar and horn join together in a complex theme that serves as a jumping off point for various solos. In that sense, this offering comes across as a more jazzy and less heavy version of Sacramento’s Avant Garden, or a speculation on what kind of music David Torn would be writing in 2014 if he was under the spell of Frank Zappa.

But then again, the guitar and drums on Hush Money is straight from 90’s hard rock, at least until the trumpet and sax come in and the band starts changing up the time. And Holiday Motel is a more introspective piece that takes it down a bit.

But these guys aren’t afraid hit it hard, paying homage to rock and jazz often in the same track. The result is a complex, yet ultimately catchy, set of tunes. But be careful – you might break a few bones trying to move your body to Fire Keeper.  As the debut release of Rosenboom’s new imprint, Orenda Records, this quintet has set the bar high, and I’m looking forward to what else the label offers.

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: May 10-24

Sun Ra
Cover of Sun Ra

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, May 10th 2014

8:00PM at the St James Cathedral, 65 E Huron, 312.787.7360 ($20-$15)
Spring Concert: Deep Listening
Chicago Composers Orchestra — music by Pauline Oliveros, Olivia Block, Marita Bolles, Nicole Mitchell

Sunday, May 11th 2014

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
The Bridge : Rob Mazurek, Mwata Bowden, Julien Desprez, Matthieu Sourisseau, Matt Lux

Monday, May 12th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, May 13th 2014

6:30PM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Reut Regev’s R*time

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback, special guest Tomeka Reid

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Nick Broste Trio with Keefe Jackson, Anton Hatwich

Wednesday, May 14th 2014

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
Party Knüllers meet Jim Baker
Jim Baker, Ståle Liavik Solberg, Fred Lonberg-Holm

Thursday, May 15th 2014

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($15-$10)
Ken Vandermark‘s Audio One : Jen Clare Paulson, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Mars Williams, Ken Vandermark, Jason Adasiewicz, Nick Macri, Tim Daisy

Saturday, May 17th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Ingrid Laubrock, Tom Rainey

Sunday, May 18th 2014

9-12midnight @the Redline Tap 7006 N Glenwood Ave, Chicago, IL 60626/ (773) 274-5463
with Fred Jackson (AACM), saxophones and Mike Harmon, bass

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 (wheelchair-accessible)
Keefe Jackson, Ben Boye, Ståle Liavik Solberg
Matt Schneider, Albert Wildeman, Ståle Liavik Solberg

Monday, May 19th 2014

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Carol Genetti, Katie Young, Albert Wildeman, Eric Leonardson

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, May 20th 2014

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback, special guest Ståle Liavik Solberg

Wednesday, May 21st 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
The Beautiful Noise – A Sun Ra Tribute
King Britt

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
Fred Lonberg-Holm’s Lightbox Orchestra, All Drummers Edition
Mikel Avery, Tim Daisy, Glenn Kotche, Ståle Liavik Solberg, John Niekrasz, Marc Riordan, Frank Rosaly, Charles Rumback, Michael Zerang, Fred Lonberg-Holm

Thursday, May 22nd 2014

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Le Sony’r Ra : The Music Of Sun Ra
Mars Williams, Keefe Jackson, Josh Berman, Paul Giallorenzo, Jason Roebke, Mikel Avery

Friday, May 23, 2014

9-11pm @the Bop Shop 1460 Monroe Ave, Rochester, NY 14618/ (585) 271-3354/ http://www.thebopshop.com
with Jimmy Bennington, drums Fred Jackson (AACM), saxophones Jerome Croswell (AACM), trumpet Ed Schuller, bass
-jimmy celebrating 25 years years in music/ CIMPoL will be on hand to record-

Saturday, May 24th 2014

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Fonema Consort — music by Pablo Santiago Chin, Mauricio Pauly, Alejandro Cardona

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

English: Fred Frith, moers festival 2010
English: Fred Frith, moers festival 2010 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Monsieur Délire:

ABDELHAÏ BENNANI, ITARU OKI, ALAN SILVA & MAKOTO SATO / New Today, New Everyday (Improvising Beings)
HERATIUS CORPORATION – ARMAND FRIGICO / Pataphysic Power: The Underground Retrospective (Fractal Records)
RICHARD PINHAS & YOSHIDA TATSUYA / Welcome in the Void (Cuneiform)
FRED FRITH & MICHEL DONEDA / Fred Frith Michel Doneda (Vand’œuvre)
ALESSIO RICCIO / Nishubar: From the Above to the Below (Unorthodox Recordings)
AZIZA BRAHIM / Soutak (Glitterhouse)
BEN JACOV / Transalp EP (Doumen Records – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
ROBIN RIMBAUD / The Garden is Full of Metal: Homage to Derek Jarman (Sub Rosa)
JAC BERROCAL / MDLV (Sub Rosa – merci à/thanks to Forced Exposure)
ENSEMBLE 5 / The Summary of 4 (Leo Records)
NOXAGT / Collection 1 (Drid Machine – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
NOXAGT / Brutage (Drid Machine – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)

Fat-toned trombonist Reut Regev among the highlights of the Israeli Jazz & World Music Festival

Saxophonist Assif Tsahar in Club W71 in Weiker...
Saxophonist Assif Tsahar in Club W71 in Weikersheim (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From the Chicago Reader:

The second Israeli Jazz & World Music Festival kicked off on Tuesday, but some of the best shows take place in the coming week. In this week’s paper I wrote a preview of Sunday’s concert by the trio led by trumpeter Avishai Cohen—arguably the most exciting Israeli jazz musician in the world—but another terrific New York-based expat will take the stage on Tuesday at the Chicago Cultural Center. Avishai’s better-known sister Anat will lead her terrific quartet next weekend at the Green Mill. Since relocating to New York from Tel Aviv over a decade ago, trombonist Reut Regev has been a steady presence in a number of stylistically disparate bands—various Anthony Braxton ensembles, experimental Latin-jazz band Positive Catastrophe, and other projects led by folks including Michael Attias, fellow Israeli Assif Tsahar, and Adam Lane.

AMN Picks of the Week: Jack ‘o the Clock / Daniel Rosenboom / B.I.G. / Evan Parker Trio & Peter Brotzmann Trio

British saxophonist Evan Parker
British saxophonist Evan Parker

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Jack O’ The Clock – Night Loops (2014)
Daniel Rosenboom Quintet – Fire Keeper (2014)
B.I.G. – Apokalupsis (2013)
Evan Parker Trio & Peter Brotzmann Trio – The Bishop’s Move (2004)

Taylor Ho Bynum On Tour

Anthony Braxton
Cover of Anthony Braxton

From Taylor Ho Bynum:

05.10.14 Anthony Braxton Quartet 8:30pm, Onassis Cultural Center Athens, Greece

05.12.14 Anthony Braxton Trio 8:00pm, Le Petit Faucheux Tours, France

05.14.14 Anthony Braxton Trio 8:00pm, Schuttershof Middelburg, Netherlands

05.16.14 Bynum – Halvorson – Delbecq – Fujiwara Quartet 9:00pm, Vicenza Jazz Festival Vicenza, Italy

05.17.14 Bynum – Halvorson – Delbecq – Fujiwara Quartet 7:30pm, 19PaulFort Paris 14 (M° Porte d’Orléans), France

05.20.14 Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet 8:00pm, Grand Auditorium du Conservatoire Caen, France

05.24.14 Spectacle-Abstract Forest w/Joe Morris & Stephen Haynes 6:00pm, Real Arts Ways Hartford, CT USA

07.12.14 Taylor Ho Bynum & Tomas Fujiwara 8:00pm, The Stone New York, NY USA

07.12.14 The Nu Band with guest THB 10:00pm, The Stone New York, NY USA