May at the Spectrum

Chris Cutler
Cover of Chris Cutler

Selected shows coming to New York’s Spectrum:

Thursday 1 May
7 PM
Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic presents Spectral Interzone
7:30 Bomb X Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic, Loren Stillman, Art Hirahara, Nick Anderson
http://nicolasletmanb.com/
9:30 anna webber 4 tet- tenor/flute
jonathan goldberger – guitar
michael bates – bass
jeff davis – drums

Friday 2 May
10 PM
Levy Lorenzo in Dark Circuits: New Technology Presented by Hans Tammen

Saturday 3 May
10 PM
Allen Lowe album launch
A Musical Revival Meeting with:
Allen Lowe and his Field Recordings Orchestra: Mulatto Radio
With Special Guests:
Matthew Shipp, Hayes Greenfield and Bobby Zankel; Lewis Porter, Lou Grassi, Allen Lowe, Kevin Ray, Brian Simontacchi, Randy Sandke, Christopher Meeder, Ray Suhy

Sunday 4 May
7 PM
Cornelius Dufallo and Patrick Derivaz are very happy to have Shelley Burgon as a guest artist for the fifth installment of their Soundscapes Series at Spectrum.
Shelley Burgon, Harp and electronics
Loveher – solo harp and electronics
Loveher is Shelley Burgon’s ambient solo harp and electronics project which is best described in the reviews below.

Wednesday 7 May
8:15 PM
Acoustic Frontiers: Michael Lytle, Denman Maroney and Robert Dick, curators and at times performers. Free-improvisation series.
James Ilgenfritz, bass
Briggan Krauss, saxophone
Denman Maroney, piano

Thursday 8 May
7 PM
ensemble ni
Yoshiaki Onishi, conductor

Friday 9 May
10 PM
Paul Simon and Philip Glass pianist / collaborator Mick Rossi introduces his Outliers series featuring his Anti-Matter ensemble and special guest, Dr. Katherine Freese; sculpture by Gwen Tessier.

Sunday 11 May
5 PM
Brogan Sfirri Stuart (Meridian) perform Michael Pisaro

Monday 12 May
7 PM
Gio Janiashvili, composer; Maria Nemtsova, piano

Monday 12 May
9 PM
Kirsten Carey, et al.: The Ulysses Project

Tuesday 13 May
7:30 PM
Kathleen Supové and Mohammed Fairouz

Wednesday 14 May
9 PM
Hudson Trio

Thursday 15 May
8 PM
Guy Barash Presents: Eavesdropping
Yumi Hara Cawkwell and Chris Cutler

Friday 16 May
7 PM
Antisocial Music / Dark Ages/ Häßliche Luftmasken

Saturday 17 May
2 – 5 PM
Minor Music Marathon, hosted by Jesse Krakow
Music performances by musicians under 18 years of age; come see the promise of the rising generation.

Saturday 17 May
7:30 PM
Kris Becker, Piano

Saturday 17 May
9:30 PM
Halcyon Chamber Series

Monday 19 May
9 PM
Akvariet Trio

Thursday 22 May
8:30 PM
20-21 Ensemble

Tuesday 27 May
9 PM
Svjetlana Bukvich: ‘The Year of the Horse’ electro-acoustic set

Wednesday 28 May
6:30 PM
Erik Carlson, Violin

Wednesday 28 May
9 PM
An Evening of Exquisitely-Accomplished Female Musicians, hosted by Loneliness as Style and Ladies of Experimental Music

Thursday 29 May
7 PM
HEIDEMANN
Monika Heidemann, former lead vocalist for Xylos, performs solo work with voice and electric bass along with electronics.

Thursday 29 May
9:15 PM
ISLE of KLEZBOS: quartet special!
Debra Kreisberg, clarinet & alto saxophone
Melissa Fogarty, vocals (soprano)
Shoko Nagai, accordion & piano
Eve Sicular, drums | bandleader