Chicago Scene: April 26 – May 10

Mwata Bowden
Mwata Bowden (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, April 26, 2014

7:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($25)
Pacifica Quartet with Lisa Kaplan, Nicholas Photinos, Nicholas Reed
Patricia Barber with Ari Hoenig Trio

Sunday, April 27th 2014

2:00PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd
Jazz jam session with Microcosmic Sound Orchestra : David Boykin, Alex Wing, Jayve Montgomery, Dan Godston, Eliel Sherman Storey

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Chicago Composers Orchestra

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra

Monday, April 28th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Julien Desprez, Mathieu Sourisseau, Mankwe Ndosi, Keefe Jackson, Jason Adasiewicz, Dan Bitney, Avreeayl Ra

Tuesday, April 29th 2014

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Julien Desprez, Mathieu Sourisseau, Mankwe Ndosi, Ed Wilkerson, Jason Stein, Marquis Hill, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Avreeayl Ra

Wednesday, April 30th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Jon Deitemyer Trio with Rob Clearfield, Matt Ulery

9:30PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Christof Kurzmann, Ken Vandermark
Christof Kurzmann, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Michael Zerang

Thursday, May 1st 2014

9:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Rebellum – Burnt Sugar Arkestra’s funk & roll splinter cell

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Christoph Erb, Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke

Friday, May 2nd 2014

8:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
CIMMfest Presents
Larry Ochs, Dave Rempis, Jason Adasiewicz, Tim Daisy

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Danny Fox Trio with Chris Van Voorst Van Beest, Max Goldman

Saturday, May 3rd 2014

7:00PM and 10:00PM at Reggies 2105 South State St.
Bladerunner (John Zorn, Bill Laswell, Dave Lombardo)

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
The Bridge #4
Julien Desprez, Mathieu Sourisseau, with Rob Mazurek, Mwata Bowden, Matt Lux

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Stephan Crump’s Rosetta Trio : Liberty Ellman, Jamie Fox, Stephan Crump

Sunday, May 4th 2014

3:00PM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Marcos Balter 40th Birthday Celebration
Claire Chase, Rebekah Heller, Ryan Muncy, Nadia Sirota

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Dave McDonnell Quartet with Chris Welcome, Joshua Abrams, Frank Rosaly

Monday, May 5th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, May 6th 2014

10:00PM at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
Actual Rhinoceros : Danny Andrade, Chris Kimmons, Spencer Jenich, Mat Roberts, Eli Namay
Jam Session

Wednesday, May 7th 2014

8:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
CPA+ : Christopher Preissing, Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, with Guillermo Gregorio, Jessica Cornish

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Kotoka Suzuki

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
Made to Break : Ken Vandermark, Christof Kurzmann, Jasper Stadhouders, Tim Daisy

Thursday, May 8th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Nadia Sirota, Missy Mazzoli

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
The Bridge #4
Rob Mazurek, Mwata Bowden, Julien Desprez, Mathieu Sourisseau, Matt Lux

Friday, May 9th 2014

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Detritivore
Sam Scranton with Bill Frisch, Deidre Huckabay, Andrew Tham

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
The Bridge #4
Rob Mazurek, Mwata Bowden, Julien Desprez, Mathieu Sourisseau, Matt Lux

Saturday, May 10th 2014

8:00PM at the St James Cathedral, 65 E Huron, 312.787.7360 ($20-$15)
Spring Concert: Deep Listening
Chicago Composers Orchestra — music by Pauline Oliveros, Olivia Block, Marita Bolles, Nicole Mitchell

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

Monsieur Délire Reviews

Frank Zappa
Cover of Frank Zappa

From Monsieur Délire:

NIGEL COOMBES & STEVE BERESFORD / White String’s Attached (Emanem)
IVO PERELMAN & MAT MANERI / Two Men Walking (Leo Records)
IVO PERELMAN, MATTHEW SHIPP, MICHAEL BISIO & WHIT DICKEY / The Other Edge (Leo Records)
BMX / Rozel Point (Øyvind Jazzforum)
FRANK ZAPPA & THE MOTHERS / Roxy By Proxy (Zappa Records)
FRANK ZAPPA / Greasy Love Songs (Zappa Records)
ISKRA 1903 / South on the Northern (Emanem)
BENJAMIN DUBOC, DIDIER LASSERRE & HENRI ROGER / Parole plongée (Facing You)
IVO PERELMAN, MATTHEW SHIPP & WILLIAM PARKER / Book of Sound (Leo Records)
HÅKON STENE / Lush Laments for Lazy Mammal (Hubro)
STEIN URHEIM / Stein Urheim (Hubro)
BLY DE BLYANT / Hindsight Bias (Hubro)

The Outnumbered and Carl Testa in Cambridge, MA

From the WMBR Ampersand Concert Series:

AMPERSAND CONCERT SERIES
presented by WMBR Radio & List Visual Arts Center

THE OUTNUMBERED
Boston/Amherst post-modern jazz ensemble
CARL TESTA
New Haven improvisationalist on solo bass + electronics
Thursday, May 1 // MIT Bartos Theatre // 7:30 Doors, 8PM Music

Ampersand 8 will be a night of cutting edge jazz and improvised music. Taking place on May 1st at the Bartos Theater at the MIT List Visual Arts Center, it will feature the Outnumbered, a group of some of New England’s finest post-modern jazz musicians. The Outnumbered showcases the varied compositions of Jason Robinson, Josh Rosen and Charlie Kohlhase as well as musical contributions from Curt Newton and Bruno Raberg. Opening will be Carl Testa, a key member of the New Haven improvisation scene, performing on solo bass and electronics.

AMN Picks of the Week: Adriano Orru / After the Rain / North Atlantic Drift / Northumbria / Wolvserpent

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Adriano Orru – Palimpsest (2014)
After the Rain – The Night Must Fall (2014)
North Atlantic Drift / Northumbria – Split (2014)
Wolvserpent – Perigea Antahkarana (2014)

Claudia Quintet Tour Europe

The Claudia Quintet
Cover of The Claudia Quintet

From the Claudia Quintet:

The Claudia Quintet Spring Tour
April/May 2014

April 29
Kempten, Germany – Kemplener Jazz Frueling
Vogtstraße 8, 87435

April 30
Munich, Germany – Jazzclub Unterfahrt
Einsteinstrasse 44, D-81675

May 1
Linz, Austria – Details TBA

May 2
Ruetlingen, Germany – World of Basses
St.-Leonhard-Str. 22, 72764

May 4
Berlin, Germany – West Germany (venue)
Skalitzer Straße 133, 10999

May 6
Tours, France – Le Petit Faucheux
12 rue Leonard de Vinci

Transparent Productions Shows in May and June

Matthew Shipp
Cover of Matthew Shipp

From DC’s Transparent Productions:

April 27, 2014 – Matthew Shipp Trio (in dedication to Duke Ellington)
Matthew Shipp – piano, Michael Bisio – bass, Whit Dickey – drums

May 11, 2014 – Mark Taylor’s Secret Identity
Mark Taylor – composition and arrangement, Darius Jones – alto, Ken Filiano – bass,
Michael “TA” Thompson/drums, Jonathan Finlayson – trumpet

Sunday, May 18. 2014 – The Bill Cole Untempered Trio
Bill Cole – didgeridoo, Asian double reed horns, Ras Moshe – tenor, flute, Shayna Dulberger – bass

June 1, 2014 – Kevin Norton‘s Breakfast of Champignon(s)
Esther Noh–violin, Angelica Sanchez–piano, Ehud Ettun-bass. Kevin Norton-drums, vibes

June 8, 2014 – Iqua & Steve Colson Quintet
Steve Colson–piano, Iqua Colson -vocals. Kelvyn Bell-guitar, Dushun Mosley-drums, Mark Helias-bass