Matthew Shipp Trio Albums Reviewed

Matthew Shipp
Matthew Shipp (Photo credit: digital_freak)

From Burning Ambulance:

Pianist Matthew Shipp‘s current trio, featuring bassist Michael Bisio and drummer Whit Dickey, have two new albums out—neither of which is on Shipp’s longtime label, Thirsty Ear. Root of Things is on the newish Relative Pitch label, and The Other Edge, on which they back saxophonist Ivo Perelman—to whom the disc is credited—is on Leo. (When I asked Shipp about this, he explained that he’s still very much on Thirsty Ear, and will in fact be releasing a solo album through them later this year, but had only just put out a solo album—Piano Sutras—in September 2013, so chose to issue Root of Things elsewhere.)

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: April 5 – 19

Mwata Bowden
Mwata Bowden (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, April 5th 2014

3:30PM in the Fulton Recital Hall, 1010 E 59th, 4th Fl, 773.702.8069 (Free)
Tatsu Aoki’s Miyumi Project : A Journey of Asian American Jazz Experience
Tatsu Aoki, Mwata Bowden, Edward Wilkerson, Jeff Chan, Coco Elysses, Jamie Kempkers, Kioto Aoki, Noriko Sugiyama, Kiyomi Negi

7:00PM at a house concert ($15-$20 donation)
Tony Malaby Solo — write to 11trombones@gmail.com for details

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Mike Harmon, Samuel Mösching

9:30PM at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
Oren Ambarchi

Sunday, April 6th 2014

8:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Elastro Spring #0.5
Body Love : Ka Baird, Michael Zerang, with guest Troy Schafer
El Is A Sound Of Joy
Albert Wildeman, Daniel Fandiño

Monday, April 7th 2014

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Michael Zerang

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, April 8th 2014

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loris : James Davis, Tim Stine, Jeff Greene, Frank Rosaly

Wednesday, April 9th 2014

8:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
CPA+ : Christopher Preissing, Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, with James Falzone, Aaron Zarzutzki

Thursday, April 10th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
In Your Waking Eyes — Poems by Langston Hughes
Stu Mindeman with Sarah Marie Young, Chás Kimbrough, Matt Ulery, Makaya McCraven, Juan Daniel Pastor, Quentin Coaxum, Marquis Hill, Rich Moore, Chris Siebold

Friday, April 11th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Dan Pierson, Mike Harmon

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
The Amazing Mister Orange Presents
Marvin Tate, Joseph Clayton Mills

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Makaya McCraven Group with Justin Thomas, Junius Paul, special guest TBA

Saturday, April 12th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Dan Pierson, Charles Kirchen

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Julianna Barwick

Sunday, April 13th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
New Music from Bowling Green — music by Marcos Balter, Louis Andriessen, George Lewis, Stephen Hartke, Christopher Dietz, Marc Mellits, Monte Weber

Monday, April 14th 2014

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
ANODE : Amanda DeBoer Bartlett, Shanna Gutierrez, Jesse Langen — music by Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf, Ray Evanoff, Evan Johnson, Fredrick Gifford, Pedro Alvarez, James Dillon, Mauricio Pauly
9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, April 15th 2014

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loris : James Davis, Tim Stine, Jeff Greene, Frank Rosaly

Wednesday, April 16th 2014

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($15)
Chicago Underground Duo : Rob Mazurek, Chad Taylor — Record Release

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Keefe Jackson, Josh Abrams, Mikel Avery

Friday, April 18th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Pandelis Karayorgis Circuitous Quintet : Dave Rempis, Keefe Jackson, Pandelis Karayorgis, Nate McBride, Frank Rosaly

Saturday, April 19th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Michael Moore 4tet with Harmen Fraanje, Clemens Van Der Feen, Michael Vatcher

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:
http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

Klaus Schulze - La Vie Electronique
Klaus Schulze – La Vie Electronique (Photo credit: Ran Kirlian)

From Monsieur Délire:

ISLAJA / S U U (Monika Enterprise)
AUTOMAT / Automat (Bureau B)
HOKEI / Don’t Go (Lado ABC – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
THE ED PALERMO BIG BAND / Oh No! Not Jazz!! (Cuneiform)
KLAUS SCHULZE / La vie électronique 14 (MIG)
JACK WRIGHT & BEN WRIGHT / As If Anything Could Be The Same (Relative Pitch)
PAUL FLAHERTY & RANDALL COLBOURNE (Relative Pitch)
HOWARD RILEY / To Be Continued… (Slam Productions)
OMIT FIVE / Speak Random (Slam Productions)
GLEN HALL & BERNIE KOENIG / Overheard Conversations (Slam Productions)
ARNOLD DREYBLATT / Choice (Choose Records)

Unsound Festival Reviewed

Oren Ambarchi
Cover of Oren Ambarchi

From NYTimes.com:

When the Unsound Festival, a highly regarded annual experimental-music series that started in Poland in 1993, first planted its flag in New York in 2010, it arrived with a vaguely precise mandate. “Advanced music,” Mat Schulz, the festival founder, put it in an interview in The New York Times that year: “a kind of approach to making music rather than strict definitions.” Accordingly, of-the-moment electronica jostled against outlier strains of classical music. After bypassing New York in 2013, Unsound returned this year with a five-day slate of events. The opening concert at Issue Project Room in Brooklyn on Wednesday, featuring the Australian multi-instrumentalist Oren Ambarchi and Roc Jiménez de Cisneros of the Barcelona electronica duo EVOL, heralded a new edition in which blurred stylistic lines have grown fuzzier still.

Springfest Experiments in Music in San Diego This Week

From Springfest:

Springfest is an annual festival wholly curated by and highlighting new work from the UC San Diego Department of Music–the premier center on the West Coast for experimental and new music. Springfest is where emerging composers, performers and sound explorers preview their most dangerous ideas, initiate new collaborations and launch daring projects.

All events in Conrad Prebys Music Center, UCSD Campus (Gilman Dr. at Russel Ln), unless otherwise noted

SUNDAY APRIL 6
Soft Hammers
4:30pm @ Concert Hall
Chamber music of Carter, Brahms, and Bartok

MONDAY APRIL 7
Happy Hour Takeover
4-7pm @ The Loft at UCSD
Live Jazz and Improvisation

Crippled Symmetry
8pm @ Concert Hall
Morton Feldman’s monumental trio

TUESDAY APRIL 8
Happy Hour Takeover
4-7pm @ The Loft at UCSD
Live Jazz and Improvisation

Harawi
8pm @ Experimental Theater
Messiaen’s crystalline song cycle

WEDNESDAY APRIL 9
Soprano Sara Perez in Concert
8pm @ Concert Hall
A recital of music for voice

THURSDAY APRIL 10
Graphic Score
5-7pm @ Experimental Drawing Studio (SME 202)
Drawing in Musical Practice: Performance and Discussion

Sound in Silence
7:30pm @ Luce Loft
1037 J St, Downtown SD: Live accompaniment of Samuel Beckett’s classic silent films Film (1965) and Fall of the House of Usher (1928) ($5-10 suggested donation)

FRIDAY APRIL 11
Synthesizer Petting Zoo
5pm @ CPMC North Courtyard
Interact with hand-built instruments

California Electronic Music Exchange Concert
8pm @ Experimental Theater
Visiting artists from Mills, UCSB, and Calarts

SATURDAY APRIL 12
Wave Energy Series no.2
7pm @ Experimental Theater
Sound Artists visit from L.A.

SUNDAY APRIL 13
Immersion
6pm @ Birch Aquarium at SIO
Soundtracks for Sea Life ($8 UCSD community, $10 general)

MONDAY APRIL 14
The Family Room
7pm @ Experimental Theater
Piano, choreography, memorization, recitation

TUESDAY APRIL 15
XX
8pm @ Experimental Theater
“none of us want to be in calm waters all our lives”

THURSDAY APRIL 17
Graphic Score
6-9pm @ Experimental Drawing Studio (SME 202)
Closing Reception