The Stone in May

Susie Ibarra
Cover of Susie Ibarra

From New York’s Stone:

5/1 Thursday (RK)
8 pm
String Noise
Pauline Kim Harris, Conrad Harris (violins)

10 pm
Ikue Mori and Annie Gosfield

5/2 Friday (AV)
8 pm
Annie Gosfield, Roger Kleier and Ches Smith

10 pm
Stephen Gosling, James Ilgenfritz

5/3 Saturday (AV)
8 pm
Billy Martin, Roger Kleier and Annie Gosfield

10 pm
Billy Martin, Roger Kleier, Annie Gosfield and Chris Cochrane

5/4 Sunday (JA)
8 pm
Annie Gosfield, Max Mandel, and Eric Huebner

10 pm
George Kentros, Max Mandel, and Eric Huebner

5/5 Monday (BLG)
8 and 10 pm
Jon Madof’s Zion80 plays John Zorn’s Book of Angels

5/6 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Laurie Anderson and Okkyung Lee

10 pm
Ches Smith and Okkyung Lee

5/7 Wednesday (BK)
8 pm
Ikue Mori, Vijay Iyer and Okkyung Lee

10 pm
Kim Gordon and Okkyung Lee

5/8 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Theo Bleckmann and Okkyung Lee

10 pm
Marina Rosenfeld and Okkyung Lee

5/9 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Perpetual Strangers
Liberty Ellman (guitar) Ches Smith (drums) Tim Lüntzel (bass) Okkyung Lee (cello, composition)

10 pm
Jenny Hval, Håvard Volden and Okkyung Lee

5/10 Saturday (SV)
8 pm
C Spencer Yeh and Okkyung Lee

10 pm
Chris Corsano, Bill Nace and Okkyung Lee

5/11 Sunday (BS)
8 pm
Craig Taborn, Tyshawn Sorey and Okkyung Lee

10 pm
Michelle Boulé and Okkyung Lee

5/13 Tuesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
Vijay Iyer, Jeff Zeigler, Scott Colley and Satoshi Takeishi

5/15 Thursday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Cornelius Dufallo, Kinan Azmeh and Helga Davis

5/17 Saturday (JI)
8 and 10 pm
Paola Prestini & Jeffrey Zeigler with Ian Rosenbaum and Andy Akiho

5/20 Tuesday (ICS)
10 pm
Matana Roberts and Susie Ibarra

5/21 Wednesday (DDT)
8 pm
Ikue Mori and Susie Ibarra

10 pm
John King and Susie Ibarra

5/22 Thursday (HM)
8 pm
Folkloriko
Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

10 pm
Mysteries of Nature
Susie Ibarra (drumset, percussion)

5/23 Friday (SC)
8 pm
Electric Kulintang—War Horses with special guest poet Yusef Komunyakaa
Roberto Rodriguez (cajon, drumset, laptop electronics, programming) Susie Ibarra (kulintang, sarunay, drumset) Yusef Komunyakaa (poetry)

10 pm
Electric Kulintang—Drum Codes, with special guests
Roberto Rodriguez (cajon, drumset, laptop electronics and programming) Susie Ibarra (kulintang, sarunay, drumset)

5/24 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Evening of Percussion Music—These Trees That Speak, Mimesis, Fractals
Brian Chase (drums) Mantra Percussion

10 pm
Evening of Percussion Music—Excerpts from Circadian Rhythms
Mantra Percussion with Brian Chase (drums)

10 pm
Susie Ibarra Solo
Susie Ibarra (drums, kulintang, percussion)

5/29 Thursday (ICS)
10 pm
FLUX FORWARD with special guest Fast Forward
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Felix Fan (cello) Fast Forward (objects infinite and beyond)

5/30 Friday (SC)
8 pm
FLUXuations Part I: Downtown visionaries and today’s new voices
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Felix Fan (cello)

10 pm
FLUX and Manned Drones with special guest David First
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Felix Fan (cello) David First (guitar, laptop)

5/31 Saturday (SK)
8 pm
FLUX and avant jazz with special guest Oliver Lake
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Felix Fan (cello) Oliver Lake (sax)

10 pm
FLUX goes electro-acoustic with special guest Michael Schumacher
Tom Chiu, Conrad Harris (violins) Max Mandel (viola) Felix Fan (cello) Michael Schumacher (laptop)

Advertisements

Upcoming Shows at Trinosophes

Chicago Underground Duo
Cover of Chicago Underground Duo

From Detroit’s Trinosophes:

Wednesday, April 30: Chicago Underground Duo
Rob Mazurek (Exploding Star Orchestra, Starlicker, Pulsar Quartet, Rob Mazurek Octet) and Chad Taylor (Marc Ribot Trio, Side A, Digital Primitives) formed Chicago Underground Duo in 1997 as an organic offshoot of the larger Chicago Underground Collective. With trumpet, electronics and percussion, Mazurek and Taylor create musical experiences that are challenging yet rewarding for listeners, regardless of their familiarity with creative or experimental music. Besides Chicago Underground Duo, the two have performed together in several related iterations: Chicago Underground Trio, Chicago Underground Quartet, and Chicago Underground Orchestra.
Doors at 7:30 pm; $10 suggested minimum.

Friday, May 2: Rebellum (Burnt Sugar splinter group)
Channeling the spirits of Sun Ra, Eddie Hazel, Ron Hardy, Gary Numan and The Emotions, Rebellum serves up Agit-Pop songs built on “warped soul harmonies, freedom swing hornplay, maggot brained guitar implosions and orchestral loopadelics in the dark.” A splinter group of Burnt Sugar’s The Arkestra Chamber, this touring version is without Greg Tate’s Butch Morris- style conducting, so the band is following its own dictates. The lyrical material is topical and a fitting match for what’s happening musically. Rebellum is heady and funky at the same time- a party for the conscious set! Featuring special guest Duminie Deporres, Detroit P-Funker, on guitar.
Doors at 9 pm; $10 suggested.

COMING SOON

May 9: Rod Williams with Shinji Takagi, Marion Hayden and Alex White
May 15: Keir Nueringer
May 27: Man Forever, Isles of ESP, Turn to Crime
May 30: Chamber music with Joe Deller (violin), Mariah Mlynarek (piano) and Lisa Raschiatore (clarinet)

Chicago’s Millennium Park Loops & Variations Series Announced

From the Bleader:

Today the city began announcing the lineups for its summer music programming in Millennium Park, releasing information about Loops & Variations, their series of somewhat awkwardly paired double bills of electronic music artists and contemporary classical groups. Lineups for Downtown Sound and Made in Chicago: World Class Jazz are reportedly coming later this week.

May 29: Yacht, Hauschka & Chicago Q Ensemble
June 5: Arca & Jesse Kanda, Civitas Ensemble
June 12: Third Coast Percussion, Ghost Beach
June 19: Eighth Blackbird
June 26: Oneohtrix Point Never with Nate Boyce, Spektral Quartet
July 3: Alarm Will Sound, Dream Koala

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

The Nels Cline Singers
Cover of The Nels Cline Singers

From Free Jazz:

Jessica Jones & Connie Crothers – Live at the Freight (New Artists Records, 2013) *****
Paul Smoker & Phil Haynes – It Might Be Spring (Alvas, 2013) ****
Paul Smoker Notet – Landings (Alvas, 2013) ***½
Keir Neuringer – Ceremonies Out Of The Air (New Atlantis Records, 2014) ***
Whirlpool – This World and One More (self released, 2014) ****
The Nels Cline Singers – Macroscope (Mack Avenue, 2014) ****
Things That A Mutant Needs To Know, More Short And Amazing Stories (Unsounds, 2013) ****½
The Thing – Mono (The Thing Records, 2013) 2LP *****

Oakland’s Duende in May

Scott Amendola 1
Scott Amendola 1 (Photo credit: michaelz1)

From Duende:

Jon Raskin Trio + The Lost Trio 5/3/14 9:30PM

Michael Coleman Quartet 5/4/14 9PM

Bollenback | Cuenca | Gold Organ Trio 5/5/14 9PM

Amy Cervini Trio 5/7/14 9PM

Steve Lehman Trio 5/9/14 9:30PM

The Shoestring Trio: West Coast Tour 5/11/14 9PM

Oakland Freedom Jazz Society: Rempis | Johnston | Och Trio + Goldberg | Brown | Anderson 5/12/14 9PM

Gench Music Series presents Beth Custer, Joe Lasqo & Thomas DiMuzio 5/15/14 9PM

Charlie Hunter | Scott Amendola Duo 5/16/14 9:30PM

Charlie Hunter | Scott Amendola Duo – Matinee Show 5/18/14 2PM – 4PM

Falling Edge – Chris Brown & Mark Trayle Duo concert 5/19/14 9PM

Klaxon Mutant Allstars – Robot Invasion CD Release Party 5/22/14 9PM

Scott Amendola Quartet 5/28/14 9PM

The Cosmopolitans: Mimmo-Blunt-Golia-Mezzacappa 5/29/14 9PM

Michael Coleman + Todd Sickafoose + Jordan Glenn 5/31/14 9:30PM

Matthew Shipp Announces New Release

avant-garde pianist Matthew Shipp
avant-garde pianist Matthew Shipp (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Something Else:

I’ve Been Many Places, my upcoming solo piano release on Thirsty Ear Records, is an apotheosis for me. I feel like the piano is a live organism at this point. I feel a complete fusion of my soul — however you define or don’t define soul — and my brainwaves as they cohere to create kaleidoscopic patterns on a piece of wood that the English dictionary calls a piano.