Newsbits: Dan Weiss / Can / Henry Grimes in Toronto / Devin Gray in Baltimore

Henry Grimes
Cover of Henry Grimes

The Chicago Reader reviews the recent release from Dan Weiss.

Krautrock pioneers Can are going to release an autobiography.

Henry Grimes will perform in Toronto on April 11.

Devin Gray will perform in Baltimore on April 6.

Advertisements

A Closer Listen Reviews

From A Closer Listen:

The Alvaret Ensemble, Kira Kira, Eiríkur Orri Ólafsson, Ingi Garðar Erlendsson, Borgar Magnason ~ Skeylja
Forest Management ~ Sky Image / The Contemplative Life
Kyle Bobby Dunn ~ Kyle Bobby Dunn & The Infinite Sadness
Delusi ~ Cataclysmia
Bruno Bavota ~ The Secret of the Sea
Plesiosaur~ ~ Memorial
V/A ~ Foldout

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 10/2014

Kidd Jordan
Cover of Kidd Jordan

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Tum
to Future Memories-the Music of Antti Hytti: Juhani Aaltonen, Ts, FL, B FL/ Iro Haarla, P, Harp/ Ulf Krokfors, B/ Ville Herrala, B/ Reino Laine, Dr/ Tatu Ronkko, Perc

and It Happened-the Music of Henrik Otto Donner: Juhani Aaltonen, Ts, FL/ Johanna Livanainen, Vo/ Miko Hassinen, Conductor/ Henrik Otto Donner, Conductor + Tumorchestra

Danny Fox
Wide Eyed: Danny Fox Trio

Pete Mills
Sweet Shadow: the Project Features Some of the Brightest Voices in Jazz Today, Guitarist Pete Mccann, Drummer Matt Wilson, Bassist Martin Wind and a New Voice, Pianist Erik Augis

Spinifex
Hipsters Gone Ballistic: Gijs Levelt – Trumpet Tobias Klein – Alto Saxophone,clarinets Jasper Stadhouders – Guitar Goncalo Almeida – Bass Philipp Moser – Drums

No Business
Hasparren: Daunik Lazro, Bari Sax/ Joelle Léandre, B, Vo

Trio and Duo in New Orleans: Kidd Jordan, Sax/ Alvin Fielder, Dr/ Peter Kowald, B

Leo
Unrecorded Beam: Billy Bottle &Amp; the Multiple

Rattle
the Harvest: Adam Page, Ts, Looping, Effects/ James Brown, G/ John Psathas, Comp

Forest Stories: Tania Giannouli (Piano) Paulo Chagas (Alto and Soprano Saxophones, Bass and Sopranino Clarinets, Flute, Bamboo Flute)

Rich Halley
Crossing the Passes: Rich Halley, Ts/ Mike Vlatkovich, Tbn/ Clyde Reed, B/ Carson Halley, Dr

Gaffer Records
Nails: Tim Hill, as, Bari S, Snino S/ Alex Ward, El G/ Dom Lash, B/ Mark Sanders, Dr

Circuit Benders’ Ball Full Artist Lineup

From Nashville’s Theatre Intangible:

The Ball will begin on Friday, April 11th and continue through Sunday, April 13th. All festival programming will take place at the premiere Nashville makerspace Fort Houston located at 500 Houston Street, Nashville, TN 37203.

Performers:

Tim Kaiser, Duluth, MN
Jeff Boynton, Los Angeles, CA
SURVANT (Patrick Quinn), Brooklyn, NY
Brendan Byrne, Brooklyn, NY
stAllio! (Benjamin Berg), Indianapolis, IN
Garland Villanova, Chicago, IL
Noise Furniture (Christopher Lavery), Murray, KY
Robbie Lynn Hunsinger
Workshoppe Radio Phonik (Matt the PM & Pimpdaddysupreme)
David Wright Lagrone
Cher Von, Louisville, KY
Hadals (Anderson Cook & Austin Gaines), Montgomery, AL
Aether Jag (Bridget Venuti), Chattanooga, TN
Graphic Tease (Maddy Madeira)
Hardon Collider (Brendan Mucillo), Cincinnati, OH
Electric Inertia (Jonathan Hancock), Crescent Springs, KY
Pink Merkin (Aric Vance), Ashville, NC
WΛ∀E (Devin Bell & Jacque Fullwood)
Morgan Higby-Flowers, Clarksville, TN
Abandoned On Fire (Arnie Holder), Bowling Green, KY
b4by f4c3 (Frank Angotti ), Hobart, IN
The Tree Is Base (Paul Horton)
sugar sk*-*lls (Ben Marcantel)
Brady Sharp
dish_drone_dish_drone_dish_drone (Virginia Griswold & Morgan Higby-Flowers), Clarksville, TN
Carl Oliver
Mike Hester
Tim Carey (84001)
Dylan Ethier
Skoolgirl (Stan Richardson)
Age (Josh Gumiela & Luke Rainey)
With special presentations by:

Kurt James Werner, Ph.D. candidate in Computer-Based Music Theory and Acoustics at Stanford, inventor of the iOS circuit bending app bent.fm
Black Cat Sylvester & crew, inventors of the SynthTable
Chris Richards, inventor of Knew Beat, a device that conducts, composes & arranges music by motion

The IBeam in April

American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri.
American Jazz musician and composer Mat Maneri. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

Stephen Haynes, JD Parran, Ross Hammond, Max Johnson & Andrew Drury

Friday, April 4th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00pm – Ross Hammond & Max Johnson duo

Ross Hammond – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass

9:00pm – Stephen Haynes, JD Parran & Ross Hammond

Stephen Haynes – Cornet
JD Parran – Winds
Ross Hammond – Guitar

10:00pm – Haynes, Parran, Hammond, Johnson & Drury

Stephen Haynes – Cornet
JD Parran – Winds
Ross Hammond – Guitar
Max Johnson – Bass
Andrew Drury – Drums

Kettle Music Collective

Thursday, April 10th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:00
Christopher Forbes Trio
Chris Forbes – piano
Hill Greene – bass
Michael TA Thompson – drums

9:00
Gene Ess & Fractal Attraction
Gene Ess – gtr
Thana Alexa – voice
David Berkman – piano
Thomson Kneeland – bass
Cory Jerome Cox – drums

10:00
Connie Crothers/Richard Tabnik Duo
Richard Tabnik – alto sax
Connie Crothers – piano

Mystery Guest Saxist (from Europe)

Saturday, April 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Program TBA

Rabbit Fingers Quartet + Brian Drye Birthday Trio

Wednesday, April 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Rabbit Fingers Quartet (US/Australia/Canada) (8:30 pm)
Petr McKnight (trumpet)
Quinsin Nachoff (tenor sax)
Michael Bates (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

Brian Drye Trio (9:30)
Brian Drye – Trombone / Compositions
Matt Pavolka – Bass
Jeff Davis – Drums

Travis LaPlante Residency

Thursday, April 17th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

beach

Travis LaPlante Trio

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mat Maneri– Violin
Gerald Cleaver- Drums

Travis Laplante Residency

Friday, April 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

beach

Record Release Event

Ancestral Instrument

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mary Halvorson– Guitar
Trevor Dunn- Bass
Ches Smith- Drums

Travis Laplante Residency

Saturday, April 19th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

beach

Travis Laplante Quartet

Travis Laplante- Tenor Saxophone
Mat Maneri- Violin
Michael Formanek- Bass
Randy Peterson- Drums

Yuhan Su Group

Friday, April 25th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Vibraphone / Yuhan Su
Trumpet. Flugelhorn / Matt Holman
Guitar / Kenji Herbert
Bass / Petros Klampanis
Drums / Nathan Ellman-Bell

Roberta Piket / Lena Bloch CD

Saturday, April 26th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

1st set
Roberta Piket Trio
Roberta piket – piano
Daryl Johns – bass
Billy hart – drums

2nd set
Lena Bloch Quartet CD Release Celebration
Lena Bloch – tenor saxophone
Dave Miller – guitar
Cameron Brown – bass
Billy Mintz – drums