Dominic Lash Interview

Blunt /Tejero/Kaluza /Lash/Carmona
Blunt /Tejero/Kaluza /Lash/Carmona (Photo credit: miss HECKER)

From Bang the Bore:

Dominic Lash is a double bassist, improviser, and composer, based in Bristol. Like most of us he’s also a lot of other things, including in his case a writer, a cat owner, an organiser of concerts, a poor whistler, and fine company. But keeping just to his music, Lash has performed in more than a few countries of the world with a huge array of musicians ranging from Tony Conrad to Steve Reid with detours to take in the likes of Joe Morris and Evan Parker; in the course of this he’s recorded innumerable records of innumerable sorts, all of which contain music. His main projects include The Dominic Lash Quartet, The Set Ensemble (an experimental music group focused on the work of the Wandelweiser collective) and The Convergence Quartet. More at his homepage here.

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: March 29 – April 12

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 29th 2014

7:00PM at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee, 312.243.9088 (Free)
Archiving and Amplifying Chicago’s Experimental Creativity
panel discussion with Marc Fischer, Tempestt Hazel, Peter Margasak, Michael Zerang
live performance by Jim Baker, Jim Becker, Jim Dorling, Michael Zerang

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Mike Harmon, Dan Pierson

7:30PM-8:30PM at The Musical Offering, 743 Custer Ave, Evanston IL, 847.866.6260
Quartet For The End Of Time
performed by Rebekah Evers, James Falzone, Karen Schulz-Harmon, Rick Ferguson

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Mobile Miniatures – The Ringtone Project
Spektral Quartet

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Fred Anderson Legacy Band
Tatsu Aoki, Dushun Mosley, Edward Wilkerson, Francis Wong, Mwata Bowden, Hanah Jon Taylor

Sunday, March 30th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Trevor Saint — music of Matt Sargent
Marley Haller, Ellen McSweeney — music of Nomi Epstein, Olivia Block

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Rich Halley 4 : Rich Halley, Michael Vlatkovich, Clyde Reed, Carson Halley

Monday, March 31st 2014

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Tim Daisy, Andrew Clinkman

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (wheelchair-accessible)
Rich Halley 4 : Rich Halley, Michael Vlatkovich, Clyde Reed, Carson Halley

Tuesday, April 1st 2014

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loris : James Davis, Tim Stine, Jeff Greene, Frank Rosaly

Thursday, April 3rd 2014

8:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Koen Holtkamp
Mind Over Mirrors

Friday, April 4th 2014

8:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($7 suggested donation)
Tonight at Noon : Celebrating Charles Mingus’s Life and Legacy
David Boykin Solo
poetry inspired by Charles Mingus
The Míngtiāns : Jon Hey, Paul Hartsaw, Dan Godston, Andy Schlinder, Jon Godston, Alex Wing, Damon Short

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Tony Malaby, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

Saturday, April 5th 2014

7:00PM at a house concert ($15-$20 donation)
Tony Malaby Solo — write to 11trombones@gmail.com for details

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Mike Harmon, Samuel Mösching

9:30PM at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
Oren Ambarchi

Sunday, April 6th 2014

8:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Elastro Spring #0.5
Body Love : Ka Baird, Michael Zerang, with guest Troy Schafer
El Is A Sound Of Joy
Albert Wildeman, Daniel Fandiño

Monday, April 7th 2014

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Michael Zerang

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, April 8th 2014

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loris : James Davis, Tim Stine, Jeff Greene, Frank Rosaly

Wednesday, April 9th 2014

8:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
CPA+ : Christopher Preissing, Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, with James Falzone, Aaron Zarzutzki

Thursday, April 10th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
In Your Waking Eyes — Poems by Langston Hughes
Stu Mindeman with Sarah Marie Young, Chás Kimbrough, Matt Ulery, Makaya McCraven, Juan Daniel Pastor, Quentin Coaxum, Marquis Hill, Rich Moore, Chris Siebold

Friday, April 11th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Dan Pierson, Mike Harmon

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
The Amazing Mister Orange Presents
Marvin Tate, Joseph Clayton Mills

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Makaya McCraven Group with Justin Thomas, Junius Paul, special guest TBA

Saturday, April 12th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Dan Pierson, Charles Kirchen

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Julianna Barwick

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

Vialka
Vialka (Photo credit: Bryan Bruchman)

From Monsieur Délire:

JANEK SCHAEFER / Lay-by Lullaby (12k)
JACQUES DEMIERRE / Breaking Stone (Tzadik)
CORDÂME + FRANÇOIS BOURASSA / Rêve éveillé (Malasartes)
VIALKA / À l’abri des regards indiscrets. (Vialka)
NOAH ROSEN & ALAN SILVA / o.i.l. orchestrated improviased lives (Improvising Beings)
JUHANI AALTONEN / To Future Memories: The Music of Antti Hytti (TUM Records)
HENRIK OTTO DONNER & TUMO / And It Happened… (TUM Records)
KREIDLER / ABC (Bureau B)

Cornelia Street Cafe in April

Jean-Michel Pilc
Cover of Jean-Michel Pilc

From New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe:

Friday, Apr 04 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
JEAN-MICHEL PILC TRIO + 1
Jean-Michel Pilc, piano, whistling; Sam Minaie, bass; Ross Pederson, drums

Saturday, Apr 05 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
Kris Davis, piano; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax

Sunday, Apr 06 – 8:30PM
DAN WEISS & SAMARTH NAGARKAR
Dan Weiss, host
Dan Weiss, tabla, drums; Samarth Nagarkar, voice; Ohad Talmor, saxophone

Thursday, Apr 10 – 8:30PM
CLAUDIA QUINTET
John Hollenbeck , drums, composition; Chris Speed, tenor sax, clarinet; Red Wierenga, accordion; Matt Moran, vibraphone; Drew Gress, bass

Friday, Apr 11 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
ELLERY ESKELIN TRIO
Ellery Eskelin, tenor sax; John Hébert, bass; Billy Mintz, drums

Saturday, Apr 12 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
EIVIND OPSVIK OVERSEAS TRIO
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Eivind Opsvik, bass, electronics; Kenny Wollesen, drums

Monday, Apr 14 – 8:30PM
INGRID LAUBROCK QUINTET
Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax; Tim Berne, alto sax; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Dan Peck, tuba; Tom Rainey, drums

Tuesday, Apr 15 – 8:30PM
PETER BRENDLER QUARTET, CD RELEASE
Rich Perry, tenor sax; Peter Evans, trumpet; Peter Brendler, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums

Friday, Apr 18 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
ALLISON MILLER‘S BOOM TIC BOOM
Matt Mitchell, piano; Kirk Knuffke, cornet; Chris Lightcap, bass; Allison Miller, drums; Rachel Friedman, voice

Saturday, Apr 19 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
PALOMA XTRA
Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Ben Monder, guitar; Ben Gerstein, trombone; Eivind Opsvik, bass; Billy Mintz, drums; Dan Weiss, drums

Friday, Apr 25 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
DANIEL LEVIN QUARTET
Daniel Levin, cello; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Matt Moran, vibraphone; Peter Bitenc, bass

Wednesday, Apr 30 – 8:30PM
MARK TAYLOR QUINTET
Mark Taylor, comp., piano; Jonathan Finlayson, trumpet; Darius Jones, alto sax; Ken Filiano, bass; Michael T.A. Thompson, drums

Gaudeamus Deconstructed/Reconstructed in Toronto

From Toronto’s Arraymusic:

Gaudeamus Deconstructed/Reconstructed
Friday, April 4, 8pm
The Music Gallery
197 John St, Toronto, ON M5T 1X6
416-204-1080
The Music Gallery, Continuum Contemporary Music, and Arraymusic presents:

Array Session #24 & Post Classical series

Thursday April 3 
Doors 7pm | Concert 8 pm
Friday April 4 Doors 7pm | Concert 8 pm

A Dutch-Canadian contemporary music summit

Night 1: Gaudeamus: Deconstructed
 A Special Edition of the Array Sessions (#24) and part of the Jazz Avant series

Since 1945, the Dutch competition / festival, Gaudeamus Muziekweek, has been one of the most important meeting grounds for young composers and breeding grounds for new directions in music. Young composers chosen for inclusion in the festival have gone on to active and influential careers.

Continuum, Arraymusic and the Music Gallery join forces to bring the artistic vision of The Netherlands’ famed Gaudeamus Muziekweek to Toronto. In this two-night summit, local and Dutch musicians and video artists express the latest in improvisation, and the ensembles of Continuum and Arraymusic are joined by Dutch musicians in works that crackle with Gaudeamus spirit.

Program 
2 sets of improvised music, including comprovised works by Michiel van Dijk, Koen Kaptijn and Allison Cameron

Smithsonian to Celebrate 50th Anniversary of John Coltrane

John Coltrane
Cover of John Coltrane

From BWWMusicWorld:

The Smithsonian’s National Museum of American History will kick off the 13th annual Jazz Appreciation Month March 26 at 11 a.m., with donations from Ravi Coltrane, son of international music legends, John and Alice Coltrane, and from notable jazz photographer, Chuck Stewart. Coltrane will then discuss his father’s career and the famed studio album, A Love Supreme, widely considered one of the greatest jazz albums of all time and celebrating its 50th anniversary. During its own 50th anniversary year, the museum is displaying Coltrane’s original score in the “American Stories” exhibition through June 17. The ceremony will be webcast live online.