Chicago Scene: March 22 – April 5

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 22nd 2014

12:30PM at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520 (Free)
Creative Audio Archive Listening Party — the Malachi Ritscher collection

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28) (wheelchair-accessible)
Alvin Lucier : Still and Moving Lines
ICE

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Intersections Series
The Cultural Arts Quartet : Edward Wilkerson, Jeff Chan, Tatsu Aoki, Avreeayl Ra

Sunday, March 23rd 2014

3:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (Donation)
The Great Crush : Marc Riordan, Geoff Farina, Jeff Kimmel — music by Scott Joplin
Andy Costello — music by Morton Feldman

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28) (wheelchair-accessible)
Alvin Lucier : Pure Waves and Pendulums
ICE

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Chris Brown, Michael Zerang
Chris Brown, Jason Stein, Brian Labycz, Michael Zerang

Monday, March 24th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, March 25th 2014

10:00PM at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
Actual Rhinoceros : Chris Kimmons, Danny Andrade, Spencer Jenich, Mat Roberts, Eli Namay

Wednesday, March 26th 2014

9:00PM-11:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
Josh Johnson, Matt Ulery, Jeremy Cunningham

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Lumber Night V : An Evening of Bass Duos, Trios & Quartet, Celebrating The Low End
Joshua Abrams, Anton Hatwich, Kent Kessler

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Nick Mazzarella, Jeremy Cunningham, Matt Ulery

Thursday, March 27th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Okkyung Lee

Friday, March 28th 2014

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Ernest Dawkins’s Deep Tone Trio, with Jumaane Taylor, Justin Thomas

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Kyle Bruckmann’s WRACK, with Jason Stein, Darren Johnston, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Jen Clare Paulson, Anton Hatwich
Ballister : Dave Rempis, Fred Lonberg-Holm, PN-L

Saturday, March 29th 2014

7:00PM at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee, 312.243.9088 (Free)
Archiving and Amplifying Chicago’s Experimental Creativity
panel discussion with Marc Fischer, Tempestt Hazel, Peter Margasak, Michael Zerang
live performance by Jim Baker, Jim Becker, Jim Dorling, Michael Zerang

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Mike Harmon, Dan Pierson

7:30PM-8:30PM at The Musical Offering, 743 Custer Ave, Evanston IL, 847.866.6260
Quartet For The End Of Time
performed by Rebekah Evers, James Falzone, Karen Schulz-Harmon, Rick Ferguson

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Mobile Miniatures – The Ringtone Project
Spektral Quartet

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Fred Anderson Legacy Band
Tatsu Aoki, Dushun Mosley, Edward Wilkerson, Francis Wong, Mwata Bowden, Hanah Jon Taylor

Sunday, March 30th 2014

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Trevor Saint — music of Matt Sargent
Marley Haller, Ellen McSweeney — music of Nomi Epstein, Olivia Block

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Rich Halley 4 : Rich Halley, Michael Vlatkovich, Clyde Reed, Carson Halley

Monday, March 31st 2014

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Tim Daisy, Andrew Clinkman

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (wheelchair-accessible)
Rich Halley 4 : Rich Halley, Michael Vlatkovich, Clyde Reed, Carson Halley

Tuesday, April 1st 2014

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Loris : James Davis, Tim Stine, Jeff Greene, Frank Rosaly

Thursday, April 3rd 2014

8:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Koen Holtkamp
Mind Over Mirrors

Friday, April 4th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Tony Malaby, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

Saturday, April 5th 2014

7:00PM at a house concert ($15-$20 donation)
Tony Malaby Solo — write to 11trombones@gmail.com for details

9:30PM at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
Oren Ambarchi

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

Sonny Simmons
Sonny Simmons (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

THE UNREPEATABLE QUARTET / Edmonton 2012 (eh?)
MASSIMO FALASCONE / Variazioni Mumacs: 32 short mu-pieces about macs (Public Eyesore)
INFINITE LOOP / One (Unit Records)
CHRISTOPHER TIGNOR / Thunder Lay Down in the Heart (Western Vinyl)
KARSTEN LIPP / Swoosh (Unit Records)
LUCKY BONE / Borderline (In Four Parts) (eh?)
TETUZI AKIYAMA & ANLA COURTIS / Naranja Songs (Public Eyesore)
SONNY SIMMONS, DELPHINE LATIL & THOMAS BELLIER / Beyond the Planets (Improvising Beings)

AMN Reviews: Reconnaissance Fly – Flower Future (2014; Edgetone Records)

4139Reconnaissance Fly has a neat gimmick – the lyrics to Flower Future are taken from email spam, and the resulting spam-poems (or “spoems”) are put to music by the various members of the group. But even without that, this brainchild of vocalist Polly Moller would still be worth many listens.

Moller is joined by Chris Broderick on sax and clarinet, Amanda Chaudhary on keys, Larry the O on drums, and Tim Walters on bass and computer. The group produces a jazz-inflected sound recalling at times Soft Machine, Hatfield and the North, and related bands of the 70’s, as well as newer bands such as Squonk Opera. Moller’s vocals are the most pronounced “instrument” and harken to those of Dagmar Krause and Elaine di Falco.

Falling somewhere between jazz and Canterbury prog rock, Reconnaissance Fly juxtaposes the silliness of the lyrics with serious musical chops and strong compositions. A fun and engaging release.

AMN Reviews and Interviews: February 2014

Chrome Hoof
Cover of Chrome Hoof

Last month we’ve published the following reviews and interviews:

Reviews
Patrick Farmer – How I Keep Falling into Rivers
Chrome Hoof – Chrome Back Gold
Bristophe – le fils de la prophétesse
If, Bwana – Thirty
Peter Hammill & Gary Lucas – Otherworld
Jack Wright and Ben Wright – As if anything could be the same
Ingrid Laubrock’s Anti-House – Strong Place
Heenan / Rodriguez / Frangenheim / Bymel – Berlin

Interviews
Brian Drye
Ben Goldberg
Matt Bauder
John Butcher
Jack Wright

John Zorn and Masada Begin a New Chapter

From NYTimes.com:

John Zorn with band Masada
John Zorn with band Masada (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

The initial Masada collection amounted to 205 pieces created over a decade. Mr. Zorn then added 316 more pieces, distributed among numerous collaborators, peers and allies to perform and record. Now an end is in sight. On Wednesday night, Mr. Zorn inaugurated the Town Hall Newish Jewish Music Festival with a three-hour concert featuring the first 20 pieces from a third and ostensibly final Masada collection, “The Book of Beriah.”