Sax appealing jazz: review of BB&C at the Vortex

From Hackney Citizen:

English: Tim Berne, jazz saxophonist; Picture ...
Tim Berne

Laboured synaesthesic analogy: if main stream Sanborn-esque smooth horn is saccharin or aspartame, then Tim Berne’s sax is something far less instantly accessible and cloying. You know when you eat really strong cheddar and the salt and calcium crystals make your gums itch? That’s what Tim Berne is approaching.

Advertisements

Dan Weiss Interview

Dan Weiss’s Music For Fourteen Musicians is getting quite a bit of attention ahead of its release. Weiss is interviewed regarding the album, which comes out next week.

Percussionist/composer Dan Weiss‘s new album, Fourteen, will be released next week on Pi Recordings. (Pre-order it from Amazon.) It’s a single, 37-minute, through-composed work featuring 14 musicians: in addition to Weiss on drums and vocal recitation, Jacob Sacks plays piano; Matt Mitchell plays glockenspiel, piano, and organ; Thomas Morgan plays upright bass; Miles Okazaki plays electric and classical guitar; David Binney plays alto saxophone; Ohad Talmor plays tenor saxophone; Jacob Garchik plays trombone and tuba; Ben Gerstein plays trombone; Lana Cencic, Judith Berkson and Maria Neckam provide vocals; Katie Andrews plays harp; and Stephen Cellucci plays percussion.

 

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

From Free Jazz:

Michael Formanek
Cover of Michael Formanek

Ava Mendoza – Quit Your Unnatural Ways (Weird Forest, 2012) ****½
Hat and Beard – Reflections (Trio Recordings, 2014) ****
ROOM – La malédiction du M (bandcamp, 2014) ***½
Good Romans – Open This Door, Never look Back (Finnish Explosions, 2014) ***½
Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara- Thumbscrew (Cuneiform, 2014) ****
Raoul Bjorkenheim – eCsTaSy (Cuneiform, 2014) ****½
Dom Minasi & Hans Tammen – Alluvium (Straw2gold Pictures, 2014) ****
Dom Minasi & Michael Jefry Stevens – Angel’s Dance (2013 Nacht Records, 2013) ****
Jeff Platz – Past & Present Futures (Glitch Records, 2013) ****½
Greg Cohen (w/Bill Frisell) – Golden State (Relative Pitch, 2014) ****
Dave Stryker – 8 Track (Strikezone, 2014) ***½
Brad Dutz – Peripheral Hearing (Rattle Records, 2013) ***½
Itaru Oki – Chorui Zukan (Improvising Beings, 2014) ****½
Painkiller: The Prophecy (Live in Europe) (Tzadik, 2013) ****
Machine Mass – Inti (Moonjune, 2014) ***½

Upcoming Orlando Shows

From Orlando’s thecm5:

Fred lonberg-Holm
Cover of Fred lonberg-Holm

Accidental Music Festival, Civic Minded 5
and Timucua Arts Foundation present
Ashley Paul and Maximino
Friday, March 21st, 2014
The Gallery At Avalon Island
39 South Magnolia Avenue, Orlando
7:00 pm, Admission free, donations encouraged

Tuesday, April 1st, 2014
Ballister
(Dave Rempis, Fred Lonberg-Holm
and Paal Nilssen-Love)
Timucua white house
2000 S. Summerlin St., Orlando
7:30 pm concert, free admission, all ages welcome

Friday, April 4th, 2014
Sun Araw Band plus D/P/I,
Moon Jelly and Kris Gruda
Will’s Pub
1042 N. Mills Ave., Orlando
9:00 pm concert, $8 advanced/$10 day of, ages 18+

Sunday, April 6th, 2014
UCF Collide Ensemble play Toru Takemitsu plusTakemitsu
Sun Araw solo set
Timucua white house
2000 S. Summerlin St., Orlando
7:30 pm concert, free admission, all ages welcome

Coming to Seattle

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

Michael Moore
Cover of Michael Moore

MAGMA Fest: Harry Smith Tribute
Thur., March 20, 7 PM; $12 advance/$15 door

Honoring the Northwest’s “seminal experimental animator, trickster anthropologist, psychedelic pioneer, self-taught scholar in a dozen fields, editor of the most important recorded collection of American folk music ever, occult master, legendary parasite, curatorial genius, shaman, [and] Skid Row drunkard.” Climax Golden Twins, Jessika Kenney, Susie Kozawa & Dean Moore, Michael Wohl, and Swil Kanim.

John Teske & Andrew C. Smith
Sat., March 22, 8 PM; $5 – $15 sliding scale

Composer John Teske presents an evening of music about navigating space. Local musicians premier his topographies, a new series of graphic scores which requires performers to navigate through contour maps composed of musical symbols. In Andrew C. Smith‘s Topology (A/∀), four electric guitars in the corners of the room sustain pitches with e-bows or pick polyrhythms, as a violist moves around the room.

Moraine + Michael Owcharuk Trio
Friday, March 21, 8 PM; $5 – $15 sliding scale

Moraine is a shape-shifting quintet that has built a reputation as one of the most electrifying and original instrumental bands anywhere, winning over listeners around the globe with its unique amalgam of art rock, forward-thinking jazz, Asian-inspired music, and more. The Michael Owcharuk Trio performs original instrumental music that bombastically moves through genre and style with healthy doses of improv.

Ann La Berge & Tom Baker
Mon., March 24, 8 PM; $5 – $15 sliding scale

Amsterdam-based flutist Ann La Berge and Seattle guitarist Tom Baker improvise solo and together. La Berge displays a ferocious and far-reaching virtuosity, a penchant for improvising delicately spun microtonal textures and melodies, and a wholly unique array of powerfully percussive flute effects, and electronic processing. Baker is known to Seattle audiences for his fretted and fretless guitar playing.
Upcoming Events (subject to change)

THU. 3/27 – Lori Goldston, solo cello, improvised and not

SAT. 3/29 – The Box Is Empty presents Nat Evans & Leaha Villareal

THU. 4/3 – Nonsequitur presents Doug Wieselman + Syrinx Effect

Tri-Centric Music Festival and Upcoming Braxton Releases

From Anthony Braxton‘s The Tri-Centric Foundation:

Anthony Braxton
Anthony Braxton (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Scheduled for release this year:

Trio (New Haven) 2013, a 4-CD set of Braxton performing with two of contemporary improvisation’s leading drummers, Tom Rainey and Tomas Fujiwara.

12 Duets (DCWM) 2012, 12-CD set presenting Braxton in dialogue with three distinctive duet partners: violinist Erica Dicker, vocalist Kyoko Kitamura and bassoonist Katherine Young.

3 Compositions (EEMHM) 2011, a 3-CD set documenting Braxton’s newest composition system, Echo Echo Mirror House Music, featuring Braxton’s long-running septet with Taylor Ho Bynum (brass), Jessica Pavone (viola), Mary Halvorson (guitar), Jay Rozen (tuba), Carl Testa (bass) and Aaron Siegel (percussion) to be released from Firehouse 12 Records.

[2014 TRI-CENTRIC MUSIC FESTIVAL PERFORMANCE SCHEDULE at ROULETTE and EYEBEAM]

Thursday-Saturday, April 10-12, 12-6PM at EYEBEAM
https://eyebeam.org/
André Vida: Moving Scores (Solo Interpretations)
Featuring André Vida: saxophones; Sara Schoenbeck: bassoon; Jay Rozen: tuba; Brett Sroka: trombone (additional performers TBA)

Thursday, April 10, 8PM at ROULETTE
http://roulette.org/
James Fei: Hysteresis
Featuring James Fei: saxophones & contrabass clarinet: Josh Sinton: saxophones & contrabass clarinet; Jen Baker: trombone; Christopher McIntyre: trombone; Kato Hideki: electric bass; Ed Tomney: analog electronics

Anthony Braxton: Composition No. 46 (1975)
Featuring Anthony Braxton: conductor & saxophones; Vincent Chancey: French horn; Jacob Garchik: baritone horn; Jim Hobbs: alto saxophone; Ingrid Laubrock: soprano saxophone; Nicole Mitchell: flute; Oscar Noriega: alto saxophone; Dan Peck: tuba; Reut Regev: trombone; Stephanie Richards: trumpet; Katie Scheele: english horn; Josh Sinton, bass clarinet; Libby Van Cleve, oboe

Friday, April 11, 8PM at ROULETTE
Nate Wooley: Battle Pieces
Featuring Nate Wooley: trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock: saxophones; Sylvie Courvoisier: piano; Matt Moran: vibraphone

Anthony Braxton: Composition 146, “Moogie and Stetson” for 12 flutes, 2 tubas, and percussion
Featuring Taylor Ho Bynum: conductor; Jamie Baum, Domenica Fossati, Michel Gentile, Adrianne Greenbaum, Margaret Lancaster, Erin Lesser, Aleksandra Miglowiec, Leah Paul, Helene Rosenblatt, Peter Standaart, Heather Stegmaier, Sarah Bouchard Stockton: flute; Joseph Daley, Jay Rozen: tuba; Chris Dingman: percussion

Saturday, April 12, 1PM ROULETTE
Roulette Kids! presents: Taylor Ho Bynum
Taylor Ho Bynum leads a workshop using Anthony Braxton’s principles of Language Music to introduce young people to ideas of group improvisation and composition—using sound as a “lego set” to create structures for play. All ages welcome, with special guests from the upcoming production of Braxton’s opera Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables).

Saturday, April 12, 8PM at ROULETTE
Fay Victor: Neighborhood Dynamics
Featuring Fay Victor: vocals; Nicole Mitchell: flute; Vincent Chancey: french horn; Anders Nilsson: guitar; Ken Filiano: double bass

Anthony Braxton: Falling River Music Nonet
Featuring Anthony Braxton: saxophones; James Fei: saxophones; Ingrid Laubrock: saxophones; Jasmine Lovell-Smith: saxophones: Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook: guitar; Tomeka Reid: cello; Nate Wooley: trumpet; Taylor Ho Bynum: cornet

Sunday, April 13, 8-11PM at EYEBEAM
André Vida: Moving Scores
Featuring André Vida: saxophones; Sara Schoenbeck: bassoon; Jay Rozen: tuba; Brett Sroka: trombone (additional performers TBA)

Thursday, April 17, 8PM at ROULETTE
Anthony Braxton: Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables) (Acts I & II)

Vocalists: Roland Burks, bass (Zakko), Kelvin Chan, baritone (Ashmenton), Tomas Cruz, tenor (Joreo), Lucy Dhegrae, soprano (Helena), Chris DiMeglio, baritone (Bubba John Jack), Kristin Fung, mezza (Alva), Nick Hallett, tenor (David), Kyoko Kitamura, soprano (Ntzockie), Kamala Sankaram, soprano (Sundance), Elizabeth Saunders, mezzo (Kim), Jen Shyu, soprano (Shala), Vince Vincent, tenor (Ojuwain)

Instrumental Soloists: Vincent Chancey (French horn), Jacob Garchik (baritone horn), Jim Hobbs (alto saxophone), Ingrid Laubrock (soprano saxophone), Nicole Mitchell (flute),Oscar Noriega (clarinet), Dan Peck (tuba), Reut Regev (trombone), Stephanie Richards (trumpet), Katie Scheele (English horn), Josh Sinton (bass clarinet), Libby Van Cleve (oboe)

Dancers: Rachel Bernsen, Melanie Maar

Orchestra:
Violin: Erica Dicker (concertmaster), Renee Baker, Sam Bardfeld, Sarah Bernstein, Julianne Carney, Jason Hwang, Mazz Swift, Scott Tixier
Viola: Amy Cimini, Jessica Pavone, Erin Wight
Cello: Marika Hughes, Tomeka Reid, Tomas Ulrich
Bass: Ken Filiano, Mark Helias
Flute: Leah Paul, Domenica Fossati
Oboe/English horn: Kathy Halvorson, Katie Scheele, Libby Van Cleve
Clarinet/saxophone: Mike McGinnis, Jim Hobbs, Ingrid Laubrock, Oscar Noriega, Josh Sinton
Bassoon: Sara Schoenbeck, Katherine Young
French horn: Nathan Koci, Vincent Chancey
Trumpet: Gareth Flowers, Stephanie Richards
Trombone: Jacob Garchik, Reut Regev
Tuba: Dan Peck
Percussion: David Shively
Harp: Jacqui Kerrod

Conductor/Composer/Librettist: Anthony Braxton
Producer: Taylor Ho Bynum
Director: Acushla Bastible
Associate Director: Louisa Proske
Video Director: Chris Jonas
Associate Video Director: Dylan McLaughlin
Choreographer: Rachel Bernsen
Sound Design: Amy Crawford
Assistant Producer: Kyoko Kitamura
Production Assistant: Tyler Rai
Lighting designer: Yi Zhao
Costume designer: Nikki Delhomme
Stage Manager: Desiree Alejandro

Friday, April 18, 8PM at ROULETTE
Anthony Braxton: Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables) (Acts III & IV)
(See Thursday, April 17 for full cast & crew)

Saturday, April 19, 3PM at ROULETTE
Anthony Braxton: Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables) (Acts I & II)
(See Thursday, April 17 for full cast & crew)

Saturday, April 19, 8PM at ROULETTE
Anthony Braxton: Trillium J (The Non-Unconfessionables) (Acts III & IV)
(See Thursday, April 17 for full cast & crew)

Admission:
For Roulette, general admission is $20 – $35 depending on the performance. Members/Students/Seniors $15, FREE for All Access Members. More info here: http://roulette.org/events/