Chicago Scene: March 15 – March 29

Mwata Bowden
Mwata Bowden

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 15th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Charlemagne Palestine

10:00PM at 3310 S Lowe St, 1st Fl
Anton Hatwich Solo
Josh Berman Solo
Keefe Jackson, Phil Sudderberg, Eli Namay

Sunday, March 16th 2014

2:00PM-3:00PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Frank Rosaly Solo

4:00PM at the First Unitarian Church of Chicago, 5650 S Woodlawn ($12-$8)
Sound Wired Concerts
Mana Saxophone Quartet — music by Sven-David Sandström, Kevin Ames, Everette Minchew, Paul Moravec

9:00PM-12:00AM at Norman’s Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
Jazz jam with Ernest Dawkins, Dennis Luxion, Isaiah Spencer, Michael Lough

Monday, March 17th 2014

8:00PM at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 (Free)
Charlemagne Palestine

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, March 19th 2014

Fonema Consort — music by Georges Aperghis, Dániel Péter Biró, Kaija Saariaho, Stratis Minakakis, Katherine Young

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
NOW Ensemble : Sara Budde, Logan Coale, Mark Dancigers, Michael Mizrahi, Alex Sopp, Judd Greenstein, Patrick Burke

9:00PM-11:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
Rob Mazurek Trio

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Tim Stine Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Jason Adasiewicz Solo
Nick Mazzarella, Charles Rumback

Thursday, March 20th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($7)
Ryley Walker
Cian Nugent

Saturday, March 22nd 2014

12:30PM at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520 (Free)
Creative Audio Archive Listening Party — the Malachi Ritscher collection

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Intersections Series
The Cultural Arts Quartet : Edward Wilkerson, Jeff Chan, Tatsu Aoki, Avreeayl Ra

Sunday, March 23rd 2014

3:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (Donation)
The Great Crush : Marc Riordan, Geoff Farina, Jeff Kimmel — music by Scott Joplin
Andy Costello — music by Morton Feldman

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Chris Brown, Michael Zerang
Chris Brown, Jason Stein, Brian Labycz, Michael Zerang

Monday, March 24th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Edward Wilkerson Jr, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, March 25th 2014

10:00PM at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
Actual Rhinoceros : Chris Kimmons, Danny Andrade, Spencer Jenich, Mat Roberts, Eli Namay

Wednesday, March 26th 2014

9:00PM-11:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
Josh Johnson, Matt Ulery, Jeremy Cunningham

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Lumber Night V : An Evening of Bass Duos, Trios & Quartet, Celebrating The Low End
Joshua Abrams, Anton Hatwich, Kent Kessler

10:30PM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Nick Mazzarella, Jeremy Cunningham, Matt Ulery

Thursday, March 27th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Okkyung Lee

Friday, March 28th 2014

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Ernest Dawkins’s Deep Tone Trio, with Jumaane Taylor, Justin Thomas

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
Kyle Bruckmann’s WRACK, with Jason Stein, Darren Johnston, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Jen Clare Paulson, Anton Hatwich
Ballister : Dave Rempis, Fred Lonberg-Holm, PN-L

Saturday, March 29th 2014

7:00PM at Intuit, 756 N Milwaukee, 312.243.9088 (Free)
Archiving and Amplifying Chicago’s Experimental Creativity
panel discussion with Marc Fischer, Tempestt Hazel, Peter Margasak, Michael Zerang
live performance by Jim Baker, Jim Becker, Jim Dorling, Michael Zerang

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Mike Harmon, Dan Pierson

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Mobile Miniatures – The Ringtone Project
Spektral Quartet

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Fred Anderson Legacy Band
Tatsu Aoki, Dushun Mosley, Edward Wilkerson, Francis Wong, Mwata Bowden, Hanah Jon Taylor

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

Newsbits: Nonsemble in Brisbane / Arditti Quartet in LA / Matthew Shipp / Ross Hammond

Nonsemble will perform in Brisbane, Australia on March 22, along with Armas Quartet and Airport. They will be performing a single half-hour piece entitled Go Seigen vs. Fujisawa Kuranosuke, a sprawling work based on the traditional Japanese board game “go.”

Los Angeles’ Monday Evening Concerts will feature the Arditti String Quartet performing Elliot Carter String Quartet No. 5, Jonathan Harvey String Quartet No. 2, Brian Ferneyhough Dum Transisset I-IV, and Helmut Lachenmann String Quartet No. 3 “Grido” on March 17.

Arditti String Quartet
Cover of Arditti String Quartet

The Chicago Reader reviews the latest release from Matthew Shipp, Roots of Things.

Guitarist & Composer Ross Hammond’s latest release, Humanity Suite will be out May 6, 2014 on Prescott Recordings, and features multi-instrumentalist Vinny Golia, saxophonist Catherine Sikora, bassist Kerry Kashiwagi, trombonist Clifford Childers, and drummer Dax Compise.

Unsound Festival NY 2014

New York’s ISSUE Project Room is organizing this year’s Unsound Festival:

Oren Ambarchi
Cover of Oren Ambarchi

Unsound Festival NY 2014
WED, APRIL 2, 2014 TO SUN, APRIL 6, 2014

Unsound Festival New York, fearless, bold and adventurous, is a stateside edition of the annual premiere alternative music festival Unsound Festival in Krakow, Poland (now in its twelfth year). After taking 2013 off to launch successful editions of Unsound in Adelaide, Australia (at Adelaide Festival) and London, England, spring 2014 sees their return with this fourth New York edition running from Wednesday April 2nd through Sunday April 6th at venues in Manhattan and Brooklyn, including ISSUE Project Room.

The artists featured this year will be Oren Ambarchi (Australia), Wilhelm Bras (Poland), Suzanne Ciani (USA), copeland (Estonia), Demdike Stare (UK), DeepChord (USA), Michael England (UK), Evol (Spain), Huerco S (USA), Ital & Halal (USA), Kapital (Poland), Piotr Kurek (Poland), Le Petit Garçon (Norway), Leisure Muffin (USA), Paal Nilssen-Love (Norway), Ben Manley (USA), Sean Meehan (USA), Miles (UK), Neotantrik (UK), Phill Niblock (USA), Pietnastka (Poland), Robert Piotrowicz (Poland), Porter Ricks (Germany), James Rushford (Australia), string players from Sinfonietta Cracovia (Poland), Hakon Stene (Norway), Stara Rzeka (Poland), Joe Talia (Australia), Vladislav Delay (Finland), Ben Vida (USA), Andy Votel (UK) and Hubert Zemler (Poland).

Oren Ambarchi: Knots / EVOL play Hanne Darboven
WED, APRIL 2, 2014 – 8:00PM
UNSOUND OPENING NIGHT: Oren Ambarchi presents a live version of “Knots” featuring percussionist Joe Talia and violist James Rushford leading the Sinfonietta Cracovia players. Spanish computer-music outfit EVOL premiere a new reinterpretation of conceptual artist and composer Hanne Darboven’s legendary piece “Opus 17a”.

Demdike Stare’s “Concealed” / Phill Niblock / Stara Rzeka
FRI, APRIL 4, 2014 – 8:00PM
FIRST UNITARIAN CONGREGATIONAL SOCIETY: 116 PIERREPONT ST., BROOKLYN, 11201
A special presentation of Demdike Stare’s audio-visual work “Concealed” is performed the Sinfonietta Cracovia players. Phill Niblock presents and solo work as well as “Unipolar Dance” for two violins. Stara Rzeka, a key player in Poland’s experimental scene offers “magical brutalism”, blurring black metal and ambient.

Sean Meehan & Ben Manley / Håkon Stene / Hubert Zemler
SAT, APRIL 5, 2014 – 3:00PM
An afternoon percussion concert is headlined by Sean Meehan & Ben Manely, veterans of the NY scene since the 80s, who improvise duo. Warsaw-based Hubert Zemler plays solo, crossing new music, world music and improvisation. Norway’s Håkon Stene performs works by Lars Petter Hagen and Michael Pisaro.

Ben Vida “Damaged Particulates (undersong edition)”
SUN, APRIL 6, 2014 – 2:15PM
SUN, APRIL 6, 2014 – 3:30PM
SUN, APRIL 6, 2014 – 4:45PM
EXPERIMENTAL INTERMEDIA: 224 CENTRE ST, NYC
“Damaged Particulates (undersong edition)” is a new exploration of sub bass created by one the most prolific sound artists and electronic musicians in New York today, Ben Vida. Low frequencies will be transmitted directly to your body through seat-backs equipped with SubPac, a high-fidelity tactile audio system.

Bocian Showcase: Paal Nilssen-Love & Robert Piotrowicz / James Rushford & Joe Talia / Kapital
SUN, APRIL 6, 2014 – 6:00PM
Unsound closes with a spotlight on Bocian Records. Kaptial merge electro-acoustics and psychedelic guitar. James Rushford & Joe Talia engage a palette of extended instrumental timbre and submerged synthesizers. Modular synth specialist Robert Piotrowicz and master drummer Paal Nilssen-Love play their first duo set.

Additional dates:

THURSDAY APRIL 3 – 7:30PM – FREE
@ DAVID RUBENSTEIN ATRIUM AT LINCOLN CENTER, 61 W.62 ST, NYC
* Pietnastka
* Neotantrik & Suzanne Ciani – USA Premiere
Part of the Target® Free Thursdays series.

FRIDAY APRIL 4 – 10PM – $20 ADV
MUTUAL DREAMING @ CAMEO GALLERY, 93 N.6TH ST, BROOKLYN, NY
* DeepChord (Live)
* copeland (Live)
* Wilhelm Bras (Live)
* Huerco S (DJ)
* Visuals by Aurora Halal
* Lighting installation by Nitemind

SATURDAY APRIL 5 – 1:30-6PM – FREE
GOETHE-INSTITUT WYOMING BUILDING, 5 E. 3RD ST, NYC
Artist talks and discussions:
* 1:30 – Listening Session: Thomas Koner from Porter Ricks
* 3pm – Dialogue: Suzanne Ciani + Andy Votel
* 4:30pm: Panel Discussion: Network Theory—An Introduction and Inquisition for ICAS (International Cities of Advanced Sound)

SATURDAY APRIL 5 – $13 / $8 BAM CINEMA CLUB MEMBERS
BAMCINÉMATEK @ BAM ROSE CINEMAS, 30 LAFAYETTE AVE, BROOKLYN, NY
* “Rondo” (directed by Janusz Majewski) with a live score by Piotr Kurek
* Andy Votel presents “Kleksploitation” – USA Premiere

SATURDAY APRIL 5 – DOORS 9PM – $20 ADV – 21+
THE BUNKER @ THE WICK, 260 MESEROLE ST, BROOKLYN, NY
* Porter Ricks (Live)
* Vladislav Delay (Live)
* Ital & Halal (Live) – World Premiere
* Miles (DJ)
* Leisure Muffin (Live)
* Le Petit Garçon (Live)

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

BRUNO DUPLANT, PEDRO CHAMBEL & FERGUS KELLY / (Winter Pale) Red Sun (eh?)
AURIS + GINO / Rub (Public Eyesore)
NENEH CHERRY / Blank Project (Smalltown Supersound)
LINDA PERHACS / The Soul of All Natural Things (Asthmatic Kitty)
UMBERTO PETRIN / Traces and Ghosts (Leo Records)
STEFANO LUIGI MANGIA, ADOLFO LA VOLPE & GIORGIO DISTANTE / Glad To Be Unhappy (Leo)
HANUMAN JAZZ QUARTET / Soundhousing (Leo Records)
THUMBSCREW / Thumbscrew (Cuneiform)
RAOUL BJÖRKENHEIM / eCsTaSy (Cuneiform)
KLÔ PELGAG / L’alchimie des monstres (Abusive Muzik/Coyote)
SERGE FIORI / Serge Fiori (GSI Musique)

Ennio Morricone, the Film Composer, Celebrated

From NYTimes.com:

Ennio Morricone
Cover of Ennio Morricone

Sometime in the early 1960s, Mr. Morricone gave up the trumpet of his youth to focus solely on writing music. His oeuvre covers soaring, string-filled compositions (“Cinema Paradiso,” “Days of Heaven”) as well as the instantly identifiable pieces he created for Leone films, now classics. Those genre-bending scores included sounds like train whistles and church bells, electric guitars and jew’s-harps.