AMN Picks of the Week: Djam Karet / Dresser, Hemingway, Tsahar / Carl Testa / Aaron Siegel / dieb13

Mark Dresser
Cover of Mark Dresser

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Djam Karet – Regenerator 3017 (2014)
Mark Dresser / Gerry Hemingway / Assif Tsahar – Code Re(a)d (2014)
Carl Testa – Iris (2013)
Aaron Siegel – Science is Only Sometimes a Friend (2011)
dieb13 / Gustafsson / Siewert – (Fake) the Facts (2011)

Advertisements

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

Delmark Records
Delmark Records

KOJI ASANO / Voucher Universe (Solstice)
PIERRE ALEXANDRE TREMBLAY / La marée (empreintes DIGITALes)
FAMILY FODDER / Monkey Banana Kitchen (Staubgold)
ARTURAS BUMSTEINAS / Epiloghi (Unsounds)
DAVID BEREZAN / Allusions sonores (empreintes DIGITALes)
SISTER IODINE / Blame (Premier Sang)
IMARHAN TIMBUKTU / Akal Warled (Clermont Music)
CHRISTY DORAN’S BUNTER HUND / Walkin’ the Dog (Unit Records)
KEEFE JACKSON’S LIKELY SO / A Round Goal (Delmark)
FAREED HAQUE / Trance Hypothesis (Delmark)
ANDREW LEWIS / Au-delà (empreintes DIGITALes)
MICHEL FAUBERT, DOMINIQUE LANOIE & ANDRÉ MARCHAND / Mémoire Maudite (La Tribu)

Vijay Iyer: DNA of a Polymath, Restlessly Mutating

From NYTimes.com:

Vijay Iyer
Cover of Vijay Iyer

Not long into the New York premiere of Vijay Iyer’s “Time, Place, Action” at the 92nd Street Y in Manhattan last weekend, there came a moment of deep, transfixing confluence between the composer and his partners for the evening, the Brentano String Quartet. It arrived in a largely improvised second movement, as a single sustained note slowly morphed into something as layered and ephemeral as a rolling cloud bank. Mr. Iyer’s first piano chord brought a bolt of clarity, and with it a blush of instant communion.

Chicago Scene: March 8 – March 22

György Ligeti
Cover of György Ligeti

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Saturday, March 8th 2014

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28) (wheelchair-accessible)
eighth blackbird — music by Steve Mackey, Richard Parry, Brett Dean, Gabriella Smith, Tim Munro, Tom Johnson, György Ligeti

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Chi-Town Jazz Festival ’14
Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
Nick Mazzarella Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

Sunday, March 9th 2014

3:00PM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Ensemble Dal Niente performs Hans Abrahamsen’s Schnee

3:00PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Free)
Creative Audio Archive Listening Party — the Malachi Ritscher collection

3:00PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28) (wheelchair-accessible)
eighth blackbird — music by Steve Mackey, Richard Parry, Brett Dean, Gabriella Smith, Tim Munro, Tom Johnson, György Ligeti

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
ANCR : Matt Schneider, Frank Rosaly
Aaron Zarzutzki, Matt Lux, Ben Boye, Ben Billington

Monday, March 10th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (wheelchair-accessible)
Toby Summerfield, Keefe Jackson, Tim Stine, Matt Lux, Jeff Kimmel, Nick Broste

Tuesday, March 11th 2014

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (wheelchair-accessible)
Cheer Accident

10:00PM at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
Actual Rhinoceros : Chris Kimmons, Spencer Jenich, Matt Roberts, Danny Andrade, Eli Namay

Thursday, March 13th 2014

7:00PM-10:00PM at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan ($30-$10)
Loose Booty
Milford Graves, Joe McPhee
Richard Hell
Thurston Moore

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Franz Hautzinger, Isabelle Duthoit
Franz Hautzinger, Isabelle Duthoit, Jim Baker, Kent Kessler, Frank Rosaly

10:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Trio Clarice : Carol Genetti, James Falzone, Jeff Kimmel

Friday, March 14th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Matt Ulery’s Loom, with Marquis Hill, Geof Bradfield, Rob Clearfield, Jon Deitemyer

Saturday, March 15th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Charlemagne Palestine

Monday, March 17th 2014

8:00PM at the Rockefeller Chapel, 5850 S Woodlawn, 773.702.2100 (Free)
Charlemagne Palestine
9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Wednesday, March 19th 2014

Fonema Consort — music by Georges Aperghis, Dániel Péter Biró, Kaija Saariaho, Stratis Minakakis, Katherine Young

7:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
NOW Ensemble : Sara Budde, Logan Coale, Mark Dancigers, Michael Mizrahi, Alex Sopp, Judd Greenstein, Patrick Burke

9:00PM-11:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
Rob Mazurek Trio

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Tim Stine Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

Saturday, March 22nd 2014

12:30PM at the Hyde Park Art Center, 5020 S Cornell, 773.324.5520 (Free)
Creative Audio Archive Listening Party — the Malachi Ritscher collection

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Intersections Series
The Cultural Arts Quartet : Edward Wilkerson, Jeff Chan, Tatsu Aoki, Avreeayl Ra

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Charlemagne Palestine at Plymouth Church Reviewed

From NYTimes.com:

Charlemagne Palestine
Cover of Charlemagne Palestine

The organ was already playing when Charlemagne Palestine sat down to the keyboards of the Aeolian-Skinner instrument at Plymouth Church in Brooklyn Heights on Thursday night. Flat wooden pegs had been wedged under a few keys, creating a hovering tone cluster, a drone that seemed (as an acoustic phenomenon) to ripple gently as its overtones reverberated around the church. For the next hour or so, Mr. Palestine filled the room with one continuous piece, changing gradually but thoroughly, luxuriating in the organ’s infinite sustain and tonal depth.

Arts for Art Evolving Series in NY

From Arts for Art, Inc.:

Mark Helias
Cover of Mark Helias

Monday, March 10th :
Suggested Donation $20

7:30 Halvorson/Laubrock Duo
Mary Halvorson – guitar
Ingrid Laubrock – sax

8:45 Dutoit/Hautzinger Duo
Isabelle Dutoit – clarinet/voice
Franz Hautzinger – trumpet

10:00 XXL
Ingrid Laubrock – sax
Daniel Carter – sax, flute, trp
Catherine Sikora – sax
Briggan Krauss – sax
Travis Laplante – sax
Michael Attias – sax
Patrick Breiner – tenor sax, cl
Yoni Kretzner – sax
Jon Irabagon – tenor sax
Ras Moshe – sax, fl
James Brandon Lewis – sax
Steven Leffue – sax
Josh Sinton – baritone
Mike McGinnis – cl
Isabelle Dutoit – cl
Sara Schoenbeck – bassoon
Michel Gentile – flute
Jen Baker – trombone
Brian Drye- trombone
Ben Gerstein – trombone
Kirk Knuffke – trumpet
Thomas Heberer – trumpet
Ben Syversen – trumpet
Ben Holmes – trumpet
Franz Hautzinger – trumpet
Dan Peck – tuba
Tom Rainey – drums

Monday, March 17th :

7:30 Bern Nix Quartet
Bern Nix – electric guitar
Matt Lavelle – cornet/alto clarinet
Francois Grillot – double bass
Reggie Sylvester – drums

8:45 Rob Brown Quartet
Rob Brown – sax
Kenny Warren – trumpet
Peter Bitenc – bass
Juan P. Carlletti – drums

10:00 Carter / Elisha / Harlos
Daniel Carter – reeds
Ehran Elisha – drums
Jeremy Harlos – bass

Monday, March 24th :
An Evening in Interstellar Space remembering Coltrane

7:30 Peskoff + Lewis
James Brandon Lewis – sax
Haim Peskoff – drums

8:45 Rainey + Laubrock
Ingrid Laubrock – sax
Tom Rainey – drums

10:00 Fujiwara + Bynum
Taylor Ho Bynum – trumpet
Tomas Fujiwara – drums

Monday, March 31st :

7:30 Max Johnson Trio
Kirk Knuffke – cornet
Max Johnson – bass
Ziv Ravitz – drums

8:45 Michael Attias Trio
Michael Attias – alto sax
Mark Helias – double bass
Nasheet Waits – drums

10:00 Daro Behroozi Quartet
Daro Behroozi – reeds
Sam Yulsman – piano
Brian Questa – bass
Ethan Kogan – drums