More New York Concerts in March

From Jazz Right Now:

Chris Speed
Cover of Chris Speed

March 1 (Saturday)

Mara Rosenbloom solo and Trio with Adam Lane, Jeff Davis at Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $15
Kris Davis Trio with Sean Conly, Tom Rainey at Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $15
Ben Goldberg, Craig Taborn, Ches Smith; Unfold Ordinary Mind: Rob Sudduth,
Ellery Eskelin, Craig Taborn, Ben Goldberg, Ches Smith at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 2 (Sunday)

Brandon Seabrook solo at 61 Local 6 pm $10
Thomas Heberer/Ken Filiano; Michael Foster, Pascal Niggenkemper, Michael Evans; Alex Weiss’ Fighter Planes & Praying Mantis with Eyal Maoz, Rick Parker, Dmitry Ishenko, Yoni Halevi at Legion Bar 8, 9, 10 pm $10
Nick Lyons solo; Jabberclaw: Brian Drye, Mike McGinnis, Jon Arkin; Schimscheimer Family Trio: Michael Coleman, Kasey Knudsen, Jon Arkin at Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 9:15, 10 pm $10
Ben Goldberg/Myra Melford; Ben Goldberg, Devin Hoff, Ches Smith at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 3 (Monday)

Shayna Dulberger Quartet with Yoni Kretzmer, Chris Welcome, Mike Pride at Roulette 8 pm $20
Think Shadow: Sean Conly/Michaël Attias; William Parker/Ingrid Laubrock; Content Provider: Brandon Seabrook, Briggan Kraus, Ingrid Laubrock, Andrew Drury at Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7:30 pm $22

March 4 (Tuesday)

Shirts & Skins: Kenny Warren, Will McEvoy, Flin van Hemmen, Patrick Breiner; Old Time Musketry: Adam Schneit, J.P. Schlegelmilch, Phil Rowan, Max Goldman at Spectrum 9:30, 10:30 pm $10
Matt Mitchell, Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss; Sebastien Amman/Jacob Teichroew Quartet at Korzo 9, 10:30 pm
Peter Evans/Cory Smythe; Rebekah Heller, Ryan Muncy, Morgan Krauss at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Matt Pavolka Horns Band with Shane Endsley, Loren Stillman, Jacob Garchik, Mark Ferber at Barbès 9 pm $10

March 5 (Wednesday)

Tree Way: Ryan Keberle, Justin Carroll, Jeff Davis and guest Jonathan Goldberger; Control This!: Michael Blake/Kresten Osgood at Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 9:30 pm $10
Thomas Heberer, Nathan Ellman-Bell, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic at Bar Chord 9 pm
John O’Gallagher Trio with Johannes Weidenmuller, Mark Ferber; Maria Grand Trio with Jon Michel, Craig Weinrib at SEEDS 8:30, 10 pm

March 6 (Thursday)

Darius Jones’ The Oversoul Manual with Elizabeth-Caroline Unit: Amirtha Kidambli, Sarah Dyson, Kristin Slipp, Jean-Carla Rodea at Roulette 8 pm $20
Andrew Drury’s Content Provider Trio with Ingrid Laubrock, Briggan Krauss; Colonic Youth: Dan Blake, Philip White, James Ilgenfritz, Kevin Shea at The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10
Kyle Armbrust/Kivie Cahn-Lipman; Dan Peck at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Isaiah Jamel and Friends with Les Cleveland, Tabreeca Woodside, Felicia Grosvenor, Cheryl Grigg; Stephen Gauci/Yoni Kretzmer Quartet with Ken Filiano, Michael Wimberly; Rafael Rosa Group with Joel Mateo, Jan Kus, Dan Martinez, Carlos Homs at ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15, 9:30 pm $10

March 7 (Friday)

Nate Wooley Quintet with Josh Sinton, Matt Moran, Eivind Opsvik, Harris Eisenstadt at Greenwich House Music School 8 pm $15
Ben Holmes Quartet with Curtis Hasselbring, Matt Pavolka, Vinnie Sperrazza at Barbès 8 pm $10

March 8 (Saturday)

Jerome Cooper/Kresten Osgood; Franz Hautzinger with Nate Wooley, Isabelle Duthoit at Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $10
David Byrd-Marrow, Gareth Flowers, Peter Evans, Dan Peck, Nathan Davis, Jeff Synder, Sam Pluta; Ross Karre/Jacob Greenberg at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 9 (Sunday)

Mary Halvorson/Jon Irabagon; Pascal Niggenkemper Group at Legion Bar 8, 9 pm $10
Peter Evans with Ron Stabinsky, Cory Smythe at The Firehouse Space 8 pm $10
Dave King/Matt Mitchell; Golden Valley Is Now: Dave King, Reid Anderson, Craig Taborn at ShapeShifter Lab 8:15, 9:30 pm $10
The Improvised Traumdeutung – The Austrian Scene: Martin Philadelpy, Seppo Gründler, Josef Klammer; Franz Hautzinger/Isabelle Duthoit; Martin Siewert/Dieb13; Burkard Stangl/Billy Roisz; Flugfeld: Helge Hinteregger, Martin Zrost, Paul Skrepek; John O’Gallagher’s Webern Project with Matt Moran, Pete McCann, Russ Lossing, Johannes Weidenmuller, Tyshawn Sorey, Margret Grebowicz at Le Poisson Rouge 5 pm
Jennifer Curtis, David Bowlin, Tyshawn Sorey; Dan Lippel at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 10 (Monday)

Mary Halvorson/Ingrid Laubrock; Isabelle Dutoit/Franz Hautzinger; XXL: Ingrid Laubrock, Daniel Carter, James Brandon Lewis, Steven Leffue, Catherine Sikora, Briggan Krauss, Travis Laplante, Michaël Attias, Patrick Breiner, Yoni Kretzmer, Mike McGinnis, Isabelle Dutoit, Josh Sinton, Sara Schoenbeck, Ras Moshe, Michel Gentile, Jen Baker, Brian Drye, Ben Gerstein, Kirk Knuffke, Thomas Heberer, Ben Syversen, Franz Hautzinger, Dan Peck, Tom Rainey at Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7:30 pm $22
Shoko Nagai’s tAKE’N sHADOWS with Todd Reynolds, Stomu Takeishi, Jim Black, Jonathan Goldberger, Luke DuBois at Roulette 8 pm $20

March 12 (Wednesday)

Elliott Sharp’s SysOrk with Andrew Drury, Terry Greene, James Ilgenfritz, Judith Insell, Ron Lawrence, Leopold, Jenny Lin, Chris McIntyre, Oscar Noriega, Jessica Pavone, Reuben Radding, Danny Tunick at Roulette 8 pm $25
Nick Dunston Group with Adam Larson, Zen Groom, Nick Greenberg, James Francies, Julius Rodriguez; Liam Sillery Quintet with Matt Blostein, Jesse Stacken, Peter Brendler, Jeff Davis; Little Vikings: Joe Kozlowski, Wills McKenna, Noah Berman, Christian Li, Matt Krol, Jeff Krol at Somethin’ Jazz Club 7, 9, 11 pm $10-12

March 13 (Thursday)

Human Feel: Andrew D’Angelo, Chris Speed, Jim Black and guest Mary Halvorson; yeah NO: Chris Tordini, Jim Black, Jonathan Finlayson, Chris Speed at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Boom Tic Boom: Allison Miller, Gary Versace, Kirk Knuffke, Chris Lightcap at Jazz at Kitano 8, 10 pm $15
Dimensional States Trio: Sten Hostfalt, Shayna Dulberger, Dave Miller; Dimensional States Orchestra: Constance Cooper, Lilliana Santon, Robyn Siwula, Takuya Nakamura, Stan Nishimura, Claire de Brunner, Noah Preminger, Evan Gallagher, Sten Hostfalt, Matthew Garrison, Shayna Dulberger, Jimmy Weinstein, Dave Miller, Savina Theodorou, Rachel Wynne at ShapeShifter Lab 8:15, 9:30 pm $10

March 14 (Friday)

Alan Licht/Brian Chase; Mary Halvorson/Joe Morris at Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Tom Rainey’s Obbligato with Ingrid Laubrock, Ralph Alessi, Kris Davis, Drew Gress at Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $15
The Moon: Adam Caine/Federico Ughi at Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $10
The Clarinets: Oscar Noriega, Anthony Burr, Chris Speed; Pachora: Brad Shepik, Jim Black, Chris Tordini, Chris Speed at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 15 (Saturday)

Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society at The Jazz Gallery 9, 11 pm $20
Tom Rainey’s Obbligato with Ingrid Laubrock, Ralph Alessi, Kris Davis, Drew Gress at Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $15
Endangered Blood: Michael Formanek, Oscar Noriega, Chris Speed, Jim Black at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 16 (Sunday)

Scapula Hoes: Jonathan Goldberger, Briggan Krauss, Devin Gray; Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet with Reuben Radding, Adam Hopkins, Mike Pride at Legion Bar 8, 9 pm $10
Shayna Dulberger/Chris Welcome at Goodbye Blue Monday 10 pm
Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Peter Evans, Jon Irabagon, Moppa Elliott, Kevin Shea, Ron Stabinsky at Cornelia Street Café 8:30 pm $10

March 17 (Monday)

Peter Evans/Sam Pluta Duo; Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Chris Pitsiokos, Philip White at JACK 9 pm

March 19 (Wednesday)

The Red Microphone: John Pietaro, Ras Moshe, Rocco John Iacovone, Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic at Bar Chord 9 pm
Nate Radley Group; Chris Carroll 5tet with Roman Filiu, Alejandro Aviles, Rez Abbasi, Thompson Kneeland at SEEDS 8:30, 10 pm
John Zorn’s Masada Songbook – The Book Beriah: Marc Ribot, Uri Caine, Secret Chiefs 3, Steve Lehman, Vijay Iyer, Tyshawn Sorey, John Medeski, Jon Madof and Zion 80, Frank London, Matt Darriau, Abraxas, Cyro Baptista and Banquet of the Spirits, Many Arms, Sofía Rei, Eyvind Kang, Ikue Mori, Mark Feldman, Erik Friedlander, Jamie Saft, Cleric, Uri Gurvich at Town Hall 8 pm $45-65

March 20 (Thursday)

The Flail: Dan Blankinship, Stephan Moutot, Brian Marsella, Reid Taylor, Matt Zebroski; The Four Bags: Brian Drye, Mike McGinnis, Jacob Garchik, Sean Moran at Barbès 7, 8 pm $10

March 21 (Friday)

Thumbscrew: Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara at Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $15
Brandon Seabrook; CACAW: Landon Knoblock, Oscar Noriega, Jeff Davis; Glue Gun Optimism: Ed Rosenberg, James Hirschfeld, Justin Carroll, Simon Jermyn, Alex Wyatt at Spectrum 7:30 pm
Okkyung Lee at The Kitchen 8 pm $15

March 22 (Saturday)

Fay Victor at Classon Social Club 8 pm
Okkyung Lee at The Kitchen 8 pm $15
Mario Pavone’s ARC Trio with Matt Mitchell, Tyshawn Sorey at Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $15

March 23 (Sunday)

Federico Ughi Quartet with David Schnug, Kirk Knuffke, Jeff Snyder; Denver General: Kirk Knuffke, Jonathan Goldberger, Jeff Davis at Legion Bar 8, 9 pm $10
Carlo Costa solo; Twins of El Dorado: Joe Moffett/Kristin Slipp; Patrik Breiner/Flin van Hemmen Quartet at Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30 pm $10
Mary Halvorson/Tim Keiper Duo; Motions: Kaoru Watanabe, Chris Dingman, Tim Keiper, Matt Kilmer at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 24 (Monday)

Interstellar Space 40 years: James Brandon Lewis/Haim Peskoff; Ingrid Laubrock/Tom Rainey; Taylor Ho Bynum/Tomas Fujiwara at Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7:30 pm $22

March 25 (Tuesday)

Kevin Norton, David Watson, Chuck Bettis; Sean Ali, Michael Evans, David Grollman, Pascal Niggenkemper at Freddy’s Backroom 8:30, 10 pm $10
Not Bloodcount: Tim Berne, Chris Speed, Mike Formanek, Jim Black at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 26 (Wednesday)

Chris Brown, Suzanne Thorpe, Nate Wooley; Alexandra Gardner solo at Issue Project Room 8 pm $15
Ben Monder Trio ’97 with Ben Street, Jim Black; Ches Smith/Jim Black Duo at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
Kenny Berger Trio with Andrew Green, JC Sanford; Simon Jermyn Trio with Chris Speed, Lander Gysellinck at SEEDS 8:30, 10 pm

March 27 (Thursday)

Peter Evans, Sam Pluta, Jim Black; CO3: Jonathan Goldberger, Simon Jermyn, Jim Black at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 28 (Friday)

Jim Black Trio with Teddy Klausner, Chris Tordini and guest at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 29 (Saturday)

Peter Evans/Sam Pluta; Nmperign: Bhob Rainey/Greg Kelley at 61 Local 8, 9:30 pm $10
Brian Drye Trio with Matt Pavolka, Jeff Davis; Dustin Carlson Quintet with Jake Henry, Josh Sinton, Kate Gentile at Ibeam Brooklyn 8:30, 10 pm $10
Mat Maneri/Lucian Ban New Quintet with Tony Malaby, Bob Stewart, Nasheet Waits at Cornelia Street Café 9, 10:30 pm $15
Jim Black Trio with Teddy Klausner, Chris Tordini and guest at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15
March 30 (Sunday)

Loop 2.4.3; Harris Eisenstadt’s Aberikula with Vincent Chancey, Sara Serpa, Chris Washburne, Nate Wooley at ShapeShifter Lab 7, 8:15 pm $15
Keir Neuringer, Yoni Kretzmer, Shayna Dulberger, Julius Masri; Brian Drye Trio with Dan Fabricatore, Jeff Davis at Legion Bar 8, 9 pm $10
Rob Price; Patrick Breiner/Devin Gray at Downtown Music Gallery 6 pm
Daniel Levin’s Coelacanth with Mat Maneri, Russ Lossing, Gerald Cleaver at Roulette 8 pm $20
Denman Maroney/Hans Tammen at Spectrum 7 pm
H-Alpha: Briggan Krauss, Ikue Mori, Jim Black; The Music of Paul Motian: Chris Speed,
Oscar Noriega, Brad Shepik, Trevor Dunn, Jim Black at The Stone 8, 10 pm $15

March 31 (Monday)

Max Johnson Trio with Kirk Knuffke, Ziv Ravitz; Michaël Attias Trio with Mark Helias, Nasheet Waits; Daro Behroozi with Sam Yulsman, Chris Castro, Ethan Kogan at Clemente Soto Velez Cultural Center 7:30 pm $22

Advertisements

Australia’s New Music Network 2014 Shows

From New Music Network:

Jon Rose
Cover of Jon Rose

WEST HEAD PROJECT | OUTHEAR
Blue Mountains, NSW: 2pm, Sunday 13 April 2014
King’s Cave, Linden, NSW. Meet north side Linden Rail Station @ 2pm. King’s Cave is on Bourke St, Linden, Blue Mountains. The walking track to the cave is at the ‘Donahue’s grave’ sign – 5 minute walk. Driving from Great Western Hwy, turn right onto Tollgate drive. Turn left onto Glossip Rd. Turn right onto Bourke Rd.
Melbourne, Vic: 3pm, Saturday 7 June 2014
Footscray Community Arts Centre 45 Moreland St, Footscray, Melbourne, Vic
Meet at Footscray Arts Centre @ 3pm.

AURORA FESTIVAL ~ OPENING NIGHT
Works by: Brian Howard,* Alex Pozniak, * The NOISE,* Ekrem Mulayim,* Xenakis and more. [* = World Premiere]
Date: 7.30pm, Wednesday 30 April 2014
Where: Riverside Theatres Church Street, Parramatta

FAT RAIN MUSIC | FESTIVAL OF SLOW MUSIC
These two events will offer a tantalising taste of what to expect from the 2014 Festival of Slow Music. The festival will also include Alessandra Garosi (Italy), Paul Grabowsky, Hello Satellites, Nick Tsiavos and Ernie Gruner.
7.30pm, Wed 14 May 2014 : Andrew Ogburn (piano) & Adam Simmons (woodwinds)
7.30pm, Wed 11 June 2014 : Barry Cockcroft (saxophones) & Adam Simmons (woodwinds)
23-31 August : Festival of Slow Music (FoSM)
Where: Ballarat Mechanics’ Institute 117 Sturt St, Ballarat, Victoria

THE NOW NOW
Date: 12 – 2pm, Saturday 24 May 2014
Where: PACT Centre for Emerging Arts 107 Railway Parade, Erskineville

CLOCKED OUT
Artists: Michael Askill, Vanessa Tomlinson, Rebecca Lloyd-Jones, Nozomi Omote and Cameron Kennedy (percussionists).
Date: 7.30pm, Wednesday 9 July 2014
Where: Visy Theatre, Brisbane Powerhouse, New Farm

ACACIA QUARTET
Date: 7.30pm, Monday 21 July 2014
Where: Fortyfivedownstairs 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

ENSEMBLE OFFSPRING | SPEAK PERCUSSION
Artists: Jon Rose (conductor, new instruments) Ensemble Offspring: Lamorna Nightingale (piccolo), Jason Noble (bass clarinet), Rishin Singh (trombone) and Claire Edwardes (percussion) Speak Percussion: Eugene Ughetti and Matthias Schack-Arnott (percussion)
Program: Jon Rose Singularities for Saw Orchestra and Ghan Tracks (World Premiere)
Date: 8pm, Friday 8 and Saturday 9 August 2014
Where: Performance Space, Carriageworks, Redfern, Sydney

HALCYON | SOUNDSTREAM COLLECTIVE
Program: David Harris Terra Rapta Etiam (2014), David Kotlowy New Work (2014), Martin Bresnick Prayers Remain Forever (2011), Gerard Brophy Hooghly Songs (2014) and Andrew Ford Willow Songs (2009).
Artists: Alison Morgan (soprano), Jenny Duck-Chong (mezzo soprano), Gabriella Smart (piano), Janis Laurs (cello), Rebecca Johnson (flute), Peter Handsworth (clarinet) and Joshua Hill (percussion)
Adelaide, SA: 8pm, Tuesday 2 September 2014
Where: Studio 520, ABC Studios, Collinswood, Adelaide
Tickets: Full $25 | Conc $12
Adelaide Bookings: http://www.trybooking.com.au
Sydney, NSW: 8pm, Saturday 6 September 2014
Where: Music Workshop Sydney Conservatorium of Music

KAMMER ENSEMBLE
Program: Maxwell Davies Veni Creator Spiritus, Zhou Long Dhyana, Jacques Casterede Trois Moments Musicaux D’Apres Corot, Christopher Gordon If Not Now, When?, and Schoenberg Kammersymphonie Op.9 arr. Webern.
Performers: Lisa Osmialowski (flute), John Lewis (clarinet), Huy-Nguyen Bui (violin), Andrew Hines (cello) and Stephanie McCallum (piano)
Date: 8pm, Friday 17 October 2014
Where: St Mary’s Cathedral College Chapter Hall, St Mary’s Road, Sydney

AUSTRALYSIS
Performers/Creators: Roger Dean (director, piano, computers, composition), Sandy Evans (saxophones), Will Luers (video artist), Phil Slater (trumpet), Hazel Smith (text, voice), Greg White (computers, composition) and others.
Date: 5pm, Sunday 9 November 2014
Where: Recital Hall East, Sydney Conservatorium of Music

DECIBEL
Artists: Cat Hope (flutes/artistic direction), Lindsay Vickery (saxophone, clarinets), Tristen Parr (cello), Stuart James (piano/percussion), Aaron Wyatt (viola/violin)
Date: 6pm, Mon 10 November 2014
Where: Salon, Melbourne Recital Centre

NEW MUSIC MINI SERIES
Sydney, NSW: 7.30pm, Thursday 24 April 2014
Where: Paddington Uniting Church 395 Oxford Street, Paddington
Melbourne, Vic: 7.30pm, Monday 28 April 2014
Where: Church of All Nations 180 Palmerston St, Carlton

PHOEBE GREEN | LEAH SCHOLES
Brisbane, Qld: 8pm, Thursday 8 May 2014
Where: Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Griffith Conservatorium of Music, Southbank
Melbourne, Vic: 8pm, Monday 12 May 2014
Where: Northcote Uniting Church Hall, 251 High Street, Northcote

PRESS, PLAY
Artists: Sonya Lifschitz (piano), Leah Scholes (percussion) and Lina Andonovska (flute)
Date: 8pm, Mon 22 September 2014
Where: Fortyfivedownstairs 45 Flinders Lane, Melbourne

THE PHONETIC ORCHESTRA | DALE GORFINKEL
Artists: Jon Heilbron (bass), Callum G’Froerer & Reuben Lewis (trumpets), Jon Smeathers (electronics), Brett Thompson (guitar), Jenny Barnes (voice), Michael McNab (drums), Aviva Endean (clarinet) and Dale Gorfinkel (percussion, brass).
Date: 4pm-12am Saturday 15 November 2014
Where: Bus Projects 25-31 Rokeby St, Collingwood

The Spectrum in March

From New York’s Spectrum:

Hans Tammen's array of guitar molestation tools
Hans Tammen’s array of guitar molestation tools

Matt Marks’ composer/performer series featuring Caleb Burhans & Dave Nelson (Mar. 1)

Pauline Kim Harris launches her new series, Scones and Clotted Cream (Mar. 2)

Cornelius Dufallo & Patrick Derivaz’s third installment of Soundscapes, their
new series of ambient music with featured guest, Martha Mooke. (Mar. 2)

George Hunka continues his Performance on the Edge series (Mar. 4)

Mick Rossi with Kermit Driscoll, Michael Sarin, Jamey Haddad and CJ Camerieri (Mar. 5)

New York Mandolin Ensemble (Mar. 5)

Marilyn Nonken’s series Voluptuous Virtuosity continues with with featured guest, Tadeusz Domanowski, piano. (Mar. 7)

John King continues his Born into Flames series with guitarist James Moore from Dither Quartet. (Mar. 7)

Brian Erickson & Lester St. Louis (Mar. 8)

Jessica Meyer (Mar. 8)

Seth Gilman’s Early – Late series (Mar. 9)

Aaron Wright Quartet (Mar. 11)

Guy Barash’s Eavesdropping series launches its Spring Season with Rachel Golub & Nick Didkovsky. (Mar. 13)

Gadfly, a new jazz series curated by Chris Pitsiokos (Mar. 11)

A/B Duo: flutist Meerenai Shim & percussionist Christopher Jones in town from CA and Chicago,
respectively (Mar. 15 & 16)

Pianist Inna Faliks (Mar. 16)

Ramin Arjomand’s series, Reinterpretations (Mar. 16)

Joel Forrester, jazz piano salon (Mar. 18)

Landon Knoblock presents Brandon Seabrook with CACAW and Glue Gun Optimism (Mar. 21)

Singer-songwriter Daniel Harnett with trio mates Kevin Corrigan & Ahmed Kharem followed by
Hamish Kilgour (The Clean) (Mar. 22)

Kathy Tagg’s series New Sounds Africa with Derek Gripper (Mar. 23)

ICE’s Jacob Greenberg presents his Music at Close Range series. Featured: music of Beethoven & Lachenmann (Mar. 25)

Ambient Chaos/PAS Musique (Mar. 26)

Brothers Balliett (Mar. 28)

Matthew Charles Paneth presents Less Magnetic Sextet & Marylou Donovan. (Mar. 29)

Denman Maroney & Hans Tammen: ARSON CD Release concert (Mar. 30)

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 06/2014

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Kidd Jordan
Cover of Kidd Jordan

Rattle
the Jac: Alexis French (Trumpet) Jake Baxendale (Alto Saxophone) Richard Thai (Tenor Saxophone) Matthew Allison (Trombone) Callum Allardice (Guitar) Daniel Millward (Piano) Nick Tipping (Double Bass) Shaun Anderson (Drums)

Leo
Unrecorded Beam: Billy Bottle & the Multiple

Glad to Be Unhappy: Stefano Mangia, Vo, Melodica/ Adolfo LA Volpe, G, Elec/ Giorgio Distante, Tp, Live Elec

Traces and Ghosts: Umberto Petrin, P

No Business
Hasparren: Daunik Lazro, Bari Sax/ Joelle Léandre, B, Vo

Grey Matter: Christine Wodrascka, P/ Jean Luc Cappozzo, Tp, Vo/ Gerry Hemingway

Trio and Duo in New Orleans: Kidd Jordan, Sax/ Alvin Fielder, Dr/ Peter Kowald, B

Cleanfeed
Waiting for You to Grow: Kris Davis, P/ John Hébert, B/ Tom Rainey, Dr

Basement Sessions Vol2: Jonas Kulhammer, Ts, Ss, Tgo/ Torbjorn Zetterberg, B/ Espen Aalberg, Dr

Resonating Abstractions: Micael Dessen, Tbn, Elec/ Christopher Tordini, B/ Dan Weiss, Dr

Bruce’s Fingers
Hidden Force: Gustavo Dominguez, Bcl, Cl/ Marco Serrato, B/ Borja Diaz, Dr

Tum
Clustrophy: Mikko Innanen/ Fredrik Ljungkvist/ Daniel Erdmann/ Seppo Kantonen/ Joonas Riippa

Roguart
Humeurs: East West Collective