Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

Dave Liebman
Cover of Dave Liebman

ARTURO PARRA / Terra Incognita (La Grenouille hirsute)
QUARTET ALTA / Quartet Alta (Label Rives)
MACHINE MASS feat. DAVE LIEBMAN / Inti (Moonjune)
RUSS YOUNG / Common Pond (Russ Young)
MARGARET KAMMERER / Why is The Sea So Blue (Mikroton)
MICHAEL THIEKE UNUNUNIUM / Nachtlieder (Mikroton)
ARESKI-FONTAINE / Le Bonheur (Saravah)
ARESKI-FONTAINE / Vous et nous (Saravah)
CHRISTINE WODRASCKA / Linéaire (Mr. Morezon)
2E ÉTAGE / Grey Matter (No Business Records)
ZOOR / Volumes a + b (Umlaut)
THINGS TO SOUND / Organism (Wide Ear Records)
SUSAN CLYNES / Life is… (Moonjune)
DANIEL LAVOIE & LAURENT GUARDO / La Licorne captive (Le Chant du Monde)
MIDWICH YOUTH CLUB / From the City to the Country, from the Country to the Sea (Soft Bodies Records)

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: March 1 – March 15

Wadada Leo Smith
Cover of Wadada Leo Smith

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

March 1:

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Mike Harmon, Jeff Swanson

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Wadada Leo Smith, Douglas Ewart, Mike Reed

March 2:

3:00PM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Cory Smythe, Peter Evans

March 3:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Fred Frith

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (wheelchair-accessible)
Nick Mazzarella, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Jason Roebke, Avreeayl Ra

March 5:

9:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Matt Schneider
Emmett Kelly, Michael Zerang

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Charles Rumback, Jim Baker, John Tate

March 7:

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
James Sanders’s Proyecto Libre, with Avreeayl Ra, Jean-Christophe Leroy, Joshua Abrams, special guest Harrison Bankhead

Saturday, March 8th 2014

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28) (wheelchair-accessible)
eighth blackbird — music by Steve Mackey, Richard Parry, Brett Dean, Gabriella Smith, Tim Munro, Tom Johnson, György Ligeti

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Chi-Town Jazz Festival ’14
Dustin Laurenzi, Katie Ernst, Andrew Green
Nick Mazzarella Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

Sunday, March 9th 2014

3:00PM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Ensemble Dal Niente performs Hans Abrahamsen’s Schnee

3:00PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Free)
Creative Audio Archive Listening Party — the Malachi Ritscher collection

3:00PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28) (wheelchair-accessible)
eighth blackbird — music by Steve Mackey, Richard Parry, Brett Dean, Gabriella Smith, Tim Munro, Tom Johnson, György Ligeti

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
ANCR : Matt Schneider, Frank Rosaly
Aaron Zarzutzki, Matt Lux, Ben Boye, Ben Billington

Monday, March 10th 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (wheelchair-accessible)
Toby Summerfield, Keefe Jackson, Tim Stine, Matt Lux, Jeff Kimmel, Nick Broste

Tuesday, March 11th 2014

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (wheelchair-accessible)
Cheer Accident

10:00PM at the Inner Town Pub, 1935 W Thomas, 773.235.9795
Actual Rhinoceros : Chris Kimmons, Spencer Jenich, Matt Roberts, Danny Andrade, Eli Namay

Thursday, March 13th 2014

7:00PM-10:00PM at the Art Institute of Chicago, 111 S Michigan ($30-$10)
Loose Booty
Milford Graves, Joe McPhee
Richard Hell
Thurston Moore

10:00PM at Café Mustache, 2313 N Milwaukee, 773.877.3327 (wheelchair-accessible)
Trio Clarice : Carol Genetti, James Falzone, Jeff Kimmel

Friday, March 14th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Matt Ulery’s Loom, with Marquis Hill, Geof Bradfield, Rob Clearfield, Jon Deitemyer

Saturday, March 15th 2014

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Charlemagne Palestine

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

 

Peter Evans and Cory Smythe promise to take early jazz into the stratosphere

From the Chicago Reader:

This Sunday afternoon International Contemporary Ensemble presents the latest event in its OpenICE concert series at the Chicago Cultural Center. ICE, of course, is one the most adventurous and accomplished exponents of contemporary composition, but this weekend’s concert veers toward raucous improvised music with a duet performance by trumpeter Peter Evans and pianist Cory Smythe. Both musicians are equally at home in many disparate contexts—from harrowing modern composition to modern jazz—and this event, billed as Early Jazz to White Noise, promises to draw on those expansive abilities.

 

This Week at the ISSUE Project Room

From the ISSUE Project Room:

Charlemagne Palestine
Cover of Charlemagne Palestine

THU, MARCH 6 – 8:00PM
Charlemagne Palestine,
Solo Organ
at Plymouth Church: 75 Hicks St, Brooklyn
$25 / $18 members + students

ISSUE is proud to welcome back the inimitable Charlemagne Palestine in his first-ever New York organ performance. A self-described “maximalist composer”, Palestine originally developed his organ technique in 1964 at the Unitarian Church on Central Park West, gave his first public performance in Holland in 1979, and has since played internationally on the instrument. In this concert he performs on one of New York City’s most distinctive instruments: the Aeolian-Skinner organ at Plymouth Church in Brooklyn Heights, known for its “American Classic” sound.

Coming Soon:

WED, MARCH 12 – 6:00pm
Representing NYC: Young People / Mantra Percussion / Charles Gayle / The Oracle DJs

FRI, MARCH 14 – 8:00pm
Alan Licht & Brian Chase
Mary Halvorson & Joe Morris

Sarah Hughes Interview

From Bang the Bore:

Sarah Hughes is a composer, improviser and sculptor currently based in West Sussex. She is a founding member of the Set Ensemble, a group dedicated to the performance of contemporary composition; she publishes primarily text-based scores through BORE (with David Stent); co-edits the Wolf Notes journal (with Patrick Farmer); and curates a label, project space and concert promotion activities via Compost and Height (also with Patrick Farmer). Hughes plays zither, piano, and sometimes other things too.

Ingrid Laubrock & Tom Rainey Tour 2014

From improvised:

05/15 Cleveland/Mahall’s 20 Lanes
05/16 Ann Arbour/Kerrytown House Concerts
05/17 Chicago/Constellation
05/18 Milwaukee/Sugar Maple
05/20 St. Louis/New Music Circle
05/22 Nashville/Zeitgeist Gallery (‘Indetermanacies’ series concert + workshop at the Nashville Public Library)
05/23 Tuscaloosa/venue tba
05/24 New Orleans/Zeitgeist Multi-Disciplinary Arts Center
05/25 New Orleans/Cafe Istanbul
05/26 Houston/Avant Garden, “They Who Sound” series (duo + trio with bassist Damon Smith)
05/27 Austin/venue tba
05/30 Boulder/venue tba
06/01 Kansas City/The Record Bar
06/02 Minneapolis/The Icehouse (J T’s Jazz Implosion series)
06/03 Madison/tbc
06/04 Fort Wayne/ venue tba (duo + trio with guitarist Phil Schurger)

March at Cornelia Street Cafe

From New York’s Cornelia Street Cafe:

Drummer Tom Rainey perforrming live in concert...
Drummer Tom Rainey

Saturday, Mar 01 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
KRIS DAVIS TRIO
Kris Davis, piano; Sean Conly, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Thursday, Mar 06 – 8:30PM
KRESTEN OSGOOD QUINTET
Herb Robertson, trumpet; Mat Maneri, viola; Ed Schuller, bass; Randy Peterson, drums; Kresten Osgood, drums

Friday, Mar 07 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
SCOTT DUBOIS QUARTET
Scott DuBois, guitar; Jon Irabagon, tenor, soprano sax; Thomas Morgan, bass; Kresten Osgood, drums

Saturday, Mar 08 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
REZ ABBASI ACOUSTIC QUARTET (RAAQ)
Rez Abbasi, acoustic guitar; Bill Ware, vibraphone; Michael Bisio, bass; Eric McPherson, drums

Thursday, Mar 13 – 8:30PM
JAKOB BRO & THOMAS MORGAN FEATURING ANDREW CYRILLE.
Jacob Bro, guitar; Thomas Morgan, bass; Andrew Cyrille, drums

Friday, Mar 14 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
TOM RAINEY – OBLIGATO CD RELEASE
Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax; Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Kris Davis, piano; Drew Gress, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Saturday, Mar 15 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
TOM RAINEY – OBLIGATO CD RELEASE
Ingrid Laubrock, tenor sax; Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Kris Davis, piano; Drew Gress, bass; Tom Rainey, drums

Sunday, Mar 16 – 8:30PM
MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING
Peter Evans, trumpet; Jon Irabagon, saxophone; Kevin Shea, drums; Moppa Elliott , bass; Ron Stabinsky, piano

Friday, Mar 21 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
THUMBSCREW, CD RELEASE
Mary Halvorson, guitar; Michael Formanek, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums

Saturday, Mar 22 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
ARC TRIO BLUE
Mario Pavone, bass; Matt Mitchell, piano; Tyshawn Sorey, drums

Wednesday, Mar 26 – 8:30PM
ANAT FORT TRIO
Anat Fort, piano; Gary Wang, bass; Matt Wilson, drums

Saturday, Mar 29 – 9:00PM & 10:30PM
MAT MANERI & LUCIAN BAN NEW QUINTET
Mat Maneri , viola; Tony Malaby, tenor sax; Lucian Ban, piano; Bob Stewart, tuba; Nasheet Waits, drums