Chicago Scene: January 25 – February 9

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

Ken Vandermark
Cover of Ken Vandermark

Saturday, January 25th 2014

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio, with Jeff Swanson, Charles Kirchen

9:00PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Earthless
Destruction Unit
Yakuza
Running

Sunday, January 26th 2014

2:00PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
Sonic Healing Ministries
Free Jazz Jam Session hosted by Microcosmic Sound Orchestra : Alex Wing, Eliel Sherman Storey, David Boykin

9:00PM at The Tonic Room, 2447 N Halsted St., (773) 248-8400
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound : Jimmy Bennington, Fred Jackson, Jerome Croswell, Brian Sandstrom

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Jeff Kimmel, Tim Stine, Anton Hatwich

Monday, January 27th 2014

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Keefe Jackson, Julian Kirshner

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, January 28th 2014

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (wheelchair-accessible)
Rob Mazurek’s Vortice of the Faun
Rob Mazurek, Jim Baker, Ben Boye, Darin Gray, Avreeayl Ra

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (wheelchair-accessible)
Michael Zerang and The Blue Lights : Mars Williams, Dave Rempis, Josh Berman, Kent Kessler, Michael Zerang

Wednesday, January 29th 2014

9:00PM-11:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
Spontaneous Composition Series
Makaya McCraven, Junius Paul, Justin Thomas, Marquis Hill, Jeff Parker

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra — Record release

11:00PM-1:30AM at Honky Tonk BBQ, 1213 W 18th, 312.907.7895
Nick Mazzarella Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

Thursday, January 30th 2014

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Edward Wilkerson Jr, Jim Baker, Vincent Davis

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Hearts And Minds : Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Frank Rosaly

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Luke Polipnick Quartet, with Russ Johnson, Joshua Abrams, Charles Rumback

Friday, January 31st 2014

7:30PM at the Bethel United Church of Christ, 315 E Saint Charles Rd, Elmhurst IL ($15-$10 suggested donation)
Feldman’s Duration Series (Abridged)
MAVerick Ensemble : James Baur, Elizabeth Brausa Brathwaite, Jennie Brown, Andrea R DiOrio, Jeff Panko, William Jason Raynovich, Mark A Sudeith — music by Martin Amlin, Drew Baker, Elliott Carter, Morton Feldman, Annette Kruisbrink, Olivier Messiaen

9:00PM-1:00AM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
Ken Vandermark‘s Audio One : Jason Adasiewicz, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Nick Macri, Nick Mazzarella, Jen Clare Paulson, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

9:30PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($7)
Elastro Series
Jeff Parker, Josh Abrams
Olivia Block, Peter Woods
Health&Beauty

Saturday, February 1st 2014

7:30PM at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10 suggested donation)
Feldman’s Duration Series (Abridged)
MAVerick Ensemble : James Baur, Elizabeth Brausa Brathwaite, Jennie Brown, Andrea R DiOrio, Jeff Panko, William Jason Raynovich, Mark A Sudeith — music by Martin Amlin, Drew Baker, Elliott Carter, Morton Feldman, Annette Kruisbrink, Olivier Messiaen

8:00PM-12:00AM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($15) (wheelchair-accessible)
Ken Vandermark’s Audio One : Jason Adasiewicz, Josh Berman, Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy, Nick Macri, Nick Mazzarella, Jen Clare Paulson, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Nicole Mitchell : When Life’s Door Opens
Chicago Modern Orchestra Project : Renée Baker, Nicole Mitchell, Jeff Parker, Marquis Hill, Tomeka Reid, Joshua Abrams, Marcus Evans, Fay Victor, Damon Locks, Kiran Ahluwalia

Sunday, February 2nd 2014

3:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$5)
Anubis Quartet : Allison Balcetis, Michael Ibrahim, Ryan Muncy, David Wegehaupt, with Amanda DeBoer, Eric Wubbels

Monday, February 3rd 2014

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

Tuesday, February 4th 2014

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Chicago Reed Quartet : Nick Mazzarella, Dave Rempis, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

Wednesday, February 5th 2014

9:00PM-11:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800 (Free)
Spontaneous Composition Series
Makaya McCraven, Junius Paul, Marquis Hill, Alfred Elliot

Thursday, February 6th 2014

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Tim Stine Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly
Keefe Jackson, Jim Baker, John Niekrasz

Friday, February 7th 2014

7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
MT Coast — performance accompanying the opening reception for Judith A Kasen and Michiko Itatani

Sunday, February 9th 2014

3:00PM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
OpenICE #3
ICE

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Sampler Pack : Counterpoint
Spektral Quartet

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

Now Is
The Ratchet Series
Umbrella Music
MCA Chicago
Chicago Events
The Skylark
The Hideout
The Elastic
Myopic Books
Lampo
Dal Niente
ICE Chicago
The Empty Bottle
Constellation

Advertisements

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

MICHEL DONEDA & JONAS KOCHER / Le Belvédère du rayon vert (Flexion)
PETER ORINS / Empty Orchestra (Helix)
DURIO ZIBETHINUS / Poissons frais (Be Coq)
JAAP BLONK / Lifespans (Kontrans)
JAAP BLONK / Polyphtong (Kontrans)
VOCCOLOURS & ALEXEY LAPIN / ZvuKlang (Leo Records)
BLAZING FLAME / Play High Mountain Top (Leo Records)
MATTHIAS SCHUBERT / 9 Compositions for the Multiple Joy[ce] Ensemble (Red Toucan)
MATIÈRE FOETALE / Matière foetale (Be Coq)
DVA / Nipomo (Label Home Table)
ANTONIO BERTONI / 1/2 h(our) drama (Leo Records)
MATTHIAS SCHUBERT & SIMON NABATOV / Descriptions (Leo Records)
VLADY BYSTROV, ANTO PETT & ANNE-LIIS POLL / The Enchanted 3 (Leo Records)
SPRILLS OF ORE / Time Mirrors (Kendra Steiner Editions)
TOM CREAN / Wired Love (Kendra Steiner Editions)

 

Alfred Schnittke’s World

Extended Techniques profiles composer Alfred Schnittke in anticipation of his works appearing at the Focus 2014 festival.

Альфред Гаррьевич Шнитке
Cover of Альфред Гаррьевич Шнитке

This year Russian-German-Jewish composer Alfred Schnittke would have turned 80. To celebrate his birthday, Julliard’s 30th annual mid-winter festival FOCUS! 2014, presents six concerts of works by Schnittke and his circle of composers, Sofia Gubaidulina, Giya Kancheli, Arvo Pärt, and Valentin Silvestrov. Alfred Schnittke’s World begins today and will continue until January 31. Extended techniques will give a glimpse at his world and how it is reflected in his compositional techniques, since it attached the utmost significance to the meaning of his music.

Brian Eno’s Visual Music Reviewed

From All About Jazz:

Brian Eno
Brian Eno (Photo credit: Scott Beale)

To say that polymath Brian Eno is one of the most influential figures of our time would be a severe understatement. Eno has been one of the pivotal figures of the 20th century music as he introduced a popular voice to a century of musical change, and he has continued to do so in the next one he has helped to envision. Innovative, exuberant and controversial, Eno has, during any point of his illustrious career, found both popular appeal and intellectual appreciation for his ideas, emotional intensity and musical sophistication. Over the last 40 years he has been largely responsible for rendering conventional music categories obsolete and inventing or inspiring many others along the way.

Bassist Harrison Bankhead Profile, New Album

From the Chicago Reader:

A couple of years ago the venerable, versatile Chicago-area bassist Harrison Bankhead—a key force in Edward Wilkerson‘s great 8 Bold Souls and a trusted collaborator of Ernest Dawkins, Hamid Drake, Fred Anderson, Dee Alexander, and Roscoe Mitchell, among others—finally stepped forward with a recording under his own leadership. Morning Sun Harvest Moon (Engine) was a hard-hitting, soulful jam that delivered an alchemical blend of lean-but-insinuating written themes and extended improvisation. Bankhead took his fair share of solo space, but he never relinquished his strong support skills. He led a killer band of players he’d worked with for years: reedists Wilkerson and Mars Williams, violinist James Sanders, drummer Avreeayl Ra, and percussionist Ernie Adams. I’m happy to report that Bankhead didn’t revert back to a strict sideman role after the record’s release; last November he released a terrific follow-up with Velvet Blue (also on Engine), fronting Wilkerson, Williams, and Ra.

 

Arts for Art Evolving Series in NY

From Arts for Art:

Shayna Dulberger 3
Shayna Dulberger 3 (Photo credit: michaelz1)

WHEN: Monday, 3 sets beginning at 7:30
WHERE: Clemente Soto Velez Cultural & Educational Center
107 Suffolk St – between Delancey & Rivington
TICKETS: $11 per set / $16 for two sets / $22 for three sets
students & seniors : $8 per set / $12 for two sets / $16 for three sets

Monday, January 27th

7:30 Pascal Niggenkemper trio
Brandon Seabrock – guitar
Pascal Niggenkemper – double bass
Mike Pride – drums

8:45 Parker/Carter : Song for Roy
William Parker – double bass
Daniel Carter – reeds, tpt

10:00 Coelacanth
Daniel Levin – cello
Rob Brown – sax
Russ Lossing – piano
Gerald Cleaver – drums

Monday, February 3rd

Shayna Dulberger Residency

7:30 Lester St. Louis “In iij Noct” Ensemble
Todd Neufeld – guitar
Daniel Weiss – guitar
Lester St. Louis – cello, electronics
Pascal Niggenkemper – bass

8:45 Shayna Dulberger Quartet
Yoni Kretzmer – sax
Chris Welcome – guitar
Mike Pride – drums
Shayna Dulberger – bass

10:00 Stillness Like Water Falling
Yuko Otomo – words
Patricia Nicholson – words, movement
Shayna Dulberger – bass

Monday, February 10th :

Shayna Dulberger Residency

7:30 Free Jazz
Ras Moshe – sax
Matt Lavelle – trumpet
Shayna Dulberger – bass
Warren Smith – drums

8:45 Andrew Lamb Trio
Andrew Lamb – sax
Tom Abbs – bass
Warren Smith – drums

10:00 Kitamura-Laubrock-Filiano
Kyoko Kitamura – vocals
Ingrid Laubrock – sax
Ken Filiano – bass