Le Poisson Rouge in January

English: Bobby Previte Live at Saalfelden 2009...

From New York’s (le) poisson rouge:

Fri., January 03, 2014 at 6:30 PM
Nico Muhly & Pekka Kuusisto
w/ music of Bach, Arvo Pärt, Philip Glass, and Nico Muhly

Tue., January 07, 2014 at 7:00 PM
WJF10: Winter Jazzfest Kickoff featuring Bobby Previte‘s TERMINALS
w/ John Medeski , Nels Cline , So Percussion , guests , and Helado Negro

Thu., January 09, 2014 at 7:00 PM
WJF10: Winter Jazzfest presents SummerStage/Charlie Parker Jazzfest Showcase featuring
w/ the Revive Big Band , featuring special guests Bilal , Dr. Lonnie Smith , celebrating Blue Note Records 75th Year Anniversary , and + The Wallace Roney Orchestra, performing Wayne Shorter‘s “Universe”, “Twin Dragon” and “Legend” (never released music written for Miles Davis)

Fri., January 24, 2014 at 7:00 PM
Ensemble LPR
w/ Taka Kigawa (piano) , Oliver Hagen (conductor) , and music of Ligeti, Varèse, Dai Fujikura, Zosha Di Castri, and Brad Lubman

Sun., January 26, 2014 at 8:00 PM
Calefax Reed Quintet Plays Stockhausen

Advertisements

January at the IBeam Brooklyn

From the IBeam Brooklyn:

Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet + Max Johnson Trio
Saturday, January 4th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

8:30 – Yoni Kretzmer 2Bass Quartet
Sean Conly – double bass
Reuben Radding – double bass
Mike Pride – drums
Yoni Kretzmer – tenor sax
Assif Tsahar – tenor sax

10:00 – Max Johnson Trio

Kirk Knufke – cornet
Max Johnson – double bass
Ziv Ravitz – drums

Paul Kogut Trio
Wednesday, January 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Paul Kogut – Guitar
Vinnie Sperrazza – Drums
Drew Gress – Bass

Billy Mintz Residency
Friday, January 10th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

The No Trio (8:30 pm)
Russ Lossing – Piano, Masa Karmagooseleaf – Bass, Billy Mintz – Drums

2 Bass Band (10 pm)
Ron Horton – Trumpet, John O’Gallager, Loren Stillman, Adam Kohker – Saxophones
Brian Drye – Trombone
Masa Kamaguchi, Dave Ambrosia – Basses, Billy Mintz – Drums

Billy Mintz Residency
Saturday, January 11th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Billy Mintz – Solo Drums (8:30 pm)
Russ Lossing – Piano, Masa Karmagooseleaf – Bass, Billy Mintz – Drums

Two Bass Band (10 pm)
Ron Horton – Trumpet, John O’Gallager, Loren Stillman, Adam Kohker – Saxophones
Brian Drye – Trombones
Masa Kamaguchi, Dave Ambrosia – Basses, Billy Mintz – Drums

Music By Bob Brookmeyer
Sunday, January 12th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Mark Small – saxophone
Jeremy Udden – saxophone
Frank Carlberg – piano
Martin Nevin – bass
Ziv Ravitz – drums

Jim Black Trio Residency
Thursday, January 16th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner (8:30)
Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner + special guest Chris Tordini (10 pm)

Jim Black Trio Residency
Friday, January 17th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner (8:30)
Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner + special guest Tim Berne (10 pm)

Jim Black Trio Residency
Saturday, January 18th 8:30 PM $15 Suggested Donation

Jim Black Trio with Thomas Morgan & Teddy Klausner (2 sets starting at 8:30)

Bates/Davis Quintet & The New Old Timers
Friday, January 24th 9:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation

9pm – Bates/Davis Quintet featuring Lina Allemano and Chris Speed
Lina Allemano (trumpet)
Chris Speed (tenor sax)
Jesse Stacken (piano)
Michael Bates (bass)
Jeff Davis (drums)

10pm – The New Old Timers
Petr Cancura (banjo/saxophones)
Jeremy Udden (saxophones)
Aryeh Kobrinsky (bass)
Vinnie Sperrazza (drums)

 

Best of 2013 Lists: Part V

This is probably the last year-end list roundup. Today we have:

A bunch of guys from the Free Jazz Blog

A cross-genre blast from the Chicago Reader.

A Closer Listen’s Top Ten Modern Composition list.

A Closer Listen’s Top Ten Experimental list.

A Closer Listen’s Top Ten Field Recording and Soundscape list.

A Closer Listen’s Top Ten Drone list.