Cafe OTO in January

From London’s Cafe OTO:

RAAJMAHAL (PAT MURANO – DECIMUS, NO-NECK BLUES BAND) + WILLIAM REES
SUN 5 JANUARY ’14 • 8PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

ORNAMENT EPIPHANIES: TOKYO – RIE NAKAJIMA + EMIKO KATO + MERCE RODRIGO GARCIA + VERINA GFADER + HIKARU FUJII
MON 6 JANUARY ’14 • 6:30PM • £4 adv / on the door

GREAT WAITRESS (MAGDA MAYAS / LAURA ALTMAN / MONIKA BROOKS) + MARK SANDERS (SOLO)
TUES 7 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

ALEX NEILSON / JOHN EDWARDS / SHABAKA HUTCHINGS TRIO
WED 8 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £6 adv / £8 on the door

DUNCAN HARRISON + THOMAS, SANDERS, THOMAS (DANIEL THOMAS/KEVIN SANDERS/DAVID THOMAS) + BBBLOOD + SLOW LISTENER + DJ MILEY SIRIUS + DJ CLIVE GRAHAM
THU 9 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £4 on the door

ORCHESTRA ELASTIQUE + WOVEN ENTITY
FRI 10 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

RICHARD YOUNGS + ERIC CHENAUX
SAT 11 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

URS LEIMGRUBER DUOS WITH ROGER TURNER AND EVAN PARKER + ALAN TOMLINSON (SOLO)
SUN 12 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

JOHN TILBURY PLAYS… HOWARD SKEMPTON + MICHAEL PARSONS
TUESDAY 14 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 door / £20 three-event series pass

AKIRA SAKATA / GIOVANNI DI DOMENICO DUO + AKIRA SAKATA / GIOVANNI DI DOMENICO / JOHN EDWARDS / STEVE NOBLE QUARTET
WED 15 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £10 adv / £12 on the door

JESSICA PRATT + IGNATZ
THU 16 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £10 adv

MOUNTAINS OF TONGUES: THE FAMILY ELAN AND MASPINDZELI
FRI 17 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £6 adv / £8 on the door

OTO PROJECT SPACE // FILM SCREENING: LEARNING TO LISTEN
SAT 18 JANUARY ’14 • 4:00PM • OTO PROJECT SPACE • FREE ENTRY

MILES OF SMILES AND CAFE OTO PRESENT: ELODIE (ANDREW CHALK & TIMO VAN LUIJK) WITH SPECIAL GUESTS TOM JAMES SCOTT & JEAN-NOEL REBILLY + MATTHEW SHAW
SAT 18 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

ALL TIME LOW PRESENTS: STEVE GUNN & BAND + POLLYANNA VALENTINE
MON 20 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

MINES TRIO (ILAN VOLKOV / YAEL BAROLSKY / RAM GABAY) + ANGHARAD DAVIES/LINDA LAPELYTE DUO
TUES 21 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

PHIL MINTON’S MOUTHFULL OF ECSTASY (PHIL MINTON/JOHN BUTCHER/VERYAN WESTON/ROGER TURNER)

WED 22 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

BABEL LABEL PRESENTS: BRASS MASK + FOFOULAH + HELLO SKINNY
THU 23 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £10 adv / £12 on the door

CRY PARROT PRESENTS: MUSCLETUSK + WHILST + ANDREW PAINE
FRI 24 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £4.50 adv / £6 on the door / £8 two-day pass

CRY PARROT PRESENTS: ELA ORLEANS + TUT VU VU + THE FINAL FIVE
SAT 25 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £4.50 adv / £6 on the door / £8 two-day pass

SUNK SEASON IV: KOMODO HAUNTS + CLIME + MORTUUS AURIS & THE BLACK HAND + TULUUM SHIMMERING
SUN 26 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £6 adv / £7 on the door

SUBSTRATA: LONDON – RAFAEL ANTON IRISARRI + MOON ATE THE DARK + IÑIGO UGARTEBURU
MON 27 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

MARK SANDERS / GEORG GRAEWE / PAUL DUNMALL / GAIL BRAND / JOHN EDWARDS
TUE 28 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

SAMARA LUBELSKI / THURSTON MOORE DUOS
WED 29 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

BLEED PRESENTS… OPAL TAPES AT CAFÉ OTO: KAREN GWYER + BASIC HOUSE + DWELLINGS & DRUSS
THU 30 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

FULL OF NOISES AT CAFE OTO: DAY 1 – RYOKO AKAMA + HOWLROUND + THE ALEPH
FRI 31 JANUARY ’14 • 8:00PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

January at the Stone

Rudresh Mahanthappa
Rudresh Mahanthappa (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

 

From New York’s Stone:

 

1/1 Wednesday (KM)
8 pm
Thurston Moore, Gene Moore and Marc Edwards
Thurston Moore, Gene Moore (guitars) Marc Edwards (drums)

10 pm
Thurston Moore, Gene Moore, Daniel Carter, Gene Janas and Marc Edwards
Thurston Moore, Gene Moore (guitars) Daniel Carter (sax) Gene Janas (bass) Marc Edwards (drums)

1/2 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Thurston Moore, Samara Lubelski and Nate Wooley
Thurston Moore (guitar) Samara Lubelski (violin) Nate Wooley (trumpet, electronics)

10 pm
Thurston Moore, Daniel Carter, Samara Lubelski, Nate Wooley and Ryan Sawyer
Thurston Moore (guitar) Daniel Carter (sax) Samara Lubelski (violin) Nate Wooley (trumpet, electronics) Ryan Sawyer (drums)

1/3 Friday (TY)
8 pm
Thurston Moore and Steve Shelley
Thurston Moore (guitar) Steve Shelley (drums)

10 pm
Thurston Moore, Okkyung Lee and Steve Shelley
Thurston Moore (guitar) Okkyung Lee (cello) Steve Shelley (drums)

1/4 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
Caught on Tape: Thurston Moore, Lee Renaldo, John Moloney
Thurston Moore, Lee Ranaldo (guitars) John Moloney (drums)

10 pm
Thurston Moore, Gene Moore, Daniel Carter and John Moloney
Thurston Moore, Gene Moore (guitars) Daniel Carter (sax) John Moloney (drums)

1/5 Sunday (HB)
8 pm
Thurston Moore and Tom Surgal
Thurston Moore (guitar) Tom Surgal (drums)

10 pm
Thurston Moore and White Out
Thurston Moore (guitar) Tom Surgal (drums) Lin Culbertson (electronics)

1/7 Tuesday (BK)
8 and 10 pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Bird Project
Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone) Matt Mitchell (piano) François Moutin (acoustic bass) Rudy Royston (drums)

1/8 Wednesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Bird Project
Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone) Matt Mitchell (piano) François Moutin (acoustic bass) Rudy Royston (drums)

1/9 Thursday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Bird Project
Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone) Matt Mitchell (piano) François Moutin (acoustic bass) Rudy Royston (drums)

1/10 Friday (MJC)
8 and 10 pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition
Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone, electronics) Rez Abbasi (guitars, electronics) Dan Weiss (tabla, drums)

1/11 Saturday (SV)
8 and 10 pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition
Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone, electronics) Rez Abbasi (guitars, electronics) Dan Weiss (tabla, drums)

1/12 Sunday (SK)
8 and 10 pm
Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Indo-Pak Coalition
Rudresh Mahanthappa (alto saxophone, electronics) Rez Abbasi (guitars, electronics) Dan Weiss (tabla, drums)

1/14 Tuesday (SV)
8 pm
STEVE LEHMAN OCTET
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto sax, live electronics) Mark Shim (tenor sax) Tim Albright (trombone) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Jose Davila (tuba) Drew Gress (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set)

1/15 Wednesday (SK)
8 pm
STEVE LEHMAN OCTET
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone, live electronics) Mark Shim (tenor saxophone) Tim Albright (trombone) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Jose Davila (tuba) Drew Gress (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set)

1/16 Thursday (DDT)
8 pm
STEVE LEHMAN OCTET
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone, live electronics) Mark Shim (tenor saxophone) Tim Albright (trombone) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Jose Davila (tuba) Drew Gress (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set)

1/17 Friday (SC)
8 pm
STEVE LEHMAN OCTET
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone, live electronics) Mark Shim (tenor saxophone) Tim Albright (trombone) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Jose Davila (tuba) Drew Gress (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set)

1/18 Saturday (JR)
8 pm
STEVE LEHMAN OCTET
Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet) Steve Lehman (alto saxophone, live electronics) Mark Shim (tenor saxophone) Tim Albright (trombone) Chris Dingman (vibraphone) Jose Davila (tuba) Drew Gress (bass) Tyshawn Sorey (drum set)

1/19 Sunday (SV)
8 and 9:30 pm
HPrizm’s “Waves” project with very special guest Henry Grimes
High Priest (electronics, voice) David Virelles (piano) Steve Lehman (alto sax) Henry Grimes (acoustic bass)

1/21 Tuesday (RJP)
8 pm
Gershwin
Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Chris Speed (sax, clarinet) Joyce Hammann (violin) Mark Helias (bass) Jim Black (drums) Theo Bleckmann (voice) Barbara Walker (voice) Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Dichterliebe
Theo Bleckmann (voice) David Gilmore (guitar) Shulamith Caine (poetry) Uri Caine (piano)

1/22 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Goldberg Variations with Barbara Walker
Barbara Walker (voice) Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Chris Speed (clarinet) Joyce Hammann (violin) John Hebert (bass) Jim Black (drums) Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Ofakim (a tribute to Luciano Berio)
Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Jim Black (drums) Uri Caine (piano)

1/23 Thursday (JA)
8 pm
Uri Caine and John Zorn Duo
Uri Caine (piano) John Zorn (sax)
TWENTY DOLLARS

10 pm
Duo with Tim Berne
Uri Caine (piano) Tim Berne (sax)

1/24 Friday (SV)
8 pm
String Theories with the Sirius String Quartet
Chern-Hwei Fung, Gregor Heubner (violins) Ron Lawrence (viola) Jeremy Harman (cello) Uri Caine (piano)

10 pm
Uri Caine Trio with John Hebert, Ben Perowsky
Uri Caine (piano) John Hebert (bass) Ben Perowsky (drums)

1/25 Saturday (HM)
8 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC with the Sirius String Quartet
Chern-Hwei Fung, Gregor Heubner (violins) Ron Lawrence (viola) Jeremy Harman (cello)

10 pm
CHAMBER MUSIC
Joyce Hammann (violin) Jenny Lin (piano) David Eggar (cello) and others

1/26 Sunday (RK)
8 pm
Uri Caine and Tyshawn Sorey Duo
Uri Caine (piano) Tyshawn Sorey (drums)

10 pm
Mahler
Ralph Alessi (trumpet) Chris Speed (sax, clarinet) Joyce Hammann (violin) John Hebert (bass) Jim Black (drums) Uri Caine (piano)

1/28 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Marc Ribot plays selections from John Zorn’s Book of Heads and John Cage’s Some of the Harmony of Maine
Marc Ribot (guitar)

10 pm
Francis-Marie Uitti & Marc Ribot duo
Francis-Marie Uitti (cello) Marc Ribot (guitar)

1/29 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Jason Moran & Marc Ribot duo
Jason Moran (piano) Marc Ribot (guitar)

10 pm
Francis-Marie Uitti & Marc Ribot duo
Francis-Marie Uitti (cello) Marc Ribot (guitar)

1/30 Thursday (KM)
8 pm
Marc Ribot’s Surprise!
Marc Ribot (guitar)

10 pm
Roy Nathanson & Marc Ribot duo
Roy Nathanson (sax) Marc Ribot (guitar)

1/31 Friday (KR)
8 pm
Marc Ribot—Songs
Marc Ribot (guitar, vocals)

10 pm
Marc Ribot Trio with Mary Halvorson
Marc Ribot (guitar) Henry Grimes (bass) Chad Taylor (drums) Mary Halvorson (guitar)

 

Chicago Scene: December 29 – January 9

Kent Kessler
Kent Kessler (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

 

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

 

December 29:

 

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$5)
Amphion Percussion : Peter Zlotnick, Sean Connors, with Lisa Raschiatore — music by Elizabeth Kelly, Peter Klatzow, David T Little, György Ligeti, Morton Feldman, Adam Cuthbért

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 (wheelchair-accessible)
UFO Sightings
Jason Stein, Tim Daisy
Jason Stein, Tim Daisy, Tomeka Reid

10:00PM at the Redline Tap, 7000 N Glenwood, 773.465.8005 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Colour and Sound : Jimmy Bennington, Fred Jackson, Jerome Croswell, Brian Sandstrom

 

December 30:

 

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Eli Namay, Phil Sudderburg, Keefe Jackson, Chris Kimmons

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

 

January 2:

 

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Edward Wilkerson Jr, Jim Baker, Vincent Davis
Friday, January 3rd 2014

 

January 3:

 

8:00PM-12:00AM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($10)
Sonic Healing Ministries : David Boykin, MC Pugz Atomz, Akenya Seymour, DJ Ayana Contreras

 

January 5:

 

2:00PM-5:00PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd
Sonic Healing Ministries Weekly Services
Microcosmic Sound Orchestra : David Boykin, Alex Wing, Jayve Montgomery, Dan Godston, Eliel Sherman Storey

 

January 6:

 

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

 

January 7:

 

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (wheelchair-accessible)
Michael Zerang and The Blue Lights : Mars Williams, Dave Rempis, Josh Berman, Kent Kessler, Michael Zerang

 

January 9:

 

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Edward Wilkerson Jr, Jim Baker, Vincent Davis

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Anton Hatwich’s 333 with Phil Sudderberg, Keefe Jackson
Rooms : Dan Pierson, Charlie Kirchen, Matt Carroll

 

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

 

Now Is
The Ratchet Series
Umbrella Music
MCA Chicago
Chicago Events
The Skylark
The Hideout
The Elastic
Myopic Books
Lampo
Dal Niente
ICE Chicago
The Empty Bottle
Constellation

 

Monsieur Délire Reviews

 

 

From Monsieur Délire:

 

PATRICK CORNELIUS / Bass Violin (Spectropol)
VINCENT BERGERON / Il y a seulement des apparitions (Spectropol)
ARTISTES VARIÉS-VARIOUS ARTISTS / New German Ethnic Music: Immigrant’s Songs from Germany Electronically Reworked (Karaoke Kalk)
XENIA PESTOVA / Shadow Piano (Innova)
PHILIP GLASS – MOHAMMED FAIROUZ / In the Shadow of No Towers (Naxos)
THÉO CECCALDI TRIO+1 / Can You Smile? (Ayler Records)
SCOTT FIELDS & JEFFREY LEPENDORF / Everything is in the instructions (Ayler Records)