The Roulette in December

English: Amina Claudine Myers
English: Amina Claudine Myers (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From New York’s Roulette:

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2013 @ 8:00 PM
International Contemporary Ensemble – OpenICE at Roulette

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2013 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
[EAR HEART MUSIC] Lucy Shelton & The Dolce Suono Ensemble – Moon Songs

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2013 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Dan Blake – The Dust Moves // Featuring the Mivos Quartet A multi-media collaboration that explores a unique world of sonic improvisations & interactive 3-D animation

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 10, 2013 @ 8:00 PM
International Contemporary Ensemble – OpenICE at Roulette with Martin Hiendl & Monica Duncan

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 11, 2013 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Ensemble Tzara – Robert Ashley’s Mixed Blessings, Indiana

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 12, 2013 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
[INTERPRETATIONS] James Ilgenfritz // Reinier Van Houdt Interpretations of the music of Anthony Braxton, Pauline Oliveros & Walter Marchetti

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2013 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Amina Claudine Myers – Solo

MONDAY, DECEMBER 16, 2013 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Sergei Tcherepnin New multichannel composition that incorporates an array of instrumentation

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 17, 2013 @ 8:00 PM
International Contemporary Ensemble – OpenICE at Roulette with Daniel Dehaan & Felipe Lara

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 19, 2013 @ 8:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Theresa Wong – The Unlearning

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2013 @ 6:00 PM BUY TICKETS
Phill Niblock – Winter Solstice Concert 6 sublime hours music (acoustic & electronic) & mixed media film & video charting the movement of our planet & the progress of ourselves through art & performance at is maximal best…

Advertisements

A Closer Listen Reviews

From A Closer Listen:

Iancu Dumitrescu ~ Pierres Sacrées / Hazard and Tectonics
Retribution Body ~ The Enemy of the Good
Faccioli/Gastaldello ~ Dissangue
Shoganai ~ ショウガナイ
Hammock ~ Oblivion Hymns
Daníel Bjarnason ~ Over Light Earth
SaffronKeira + Mario Massa ~ Cause and Effect
Tristan Louth-Robins ~ The Path Described

2013 Nublu Jazz Festival in New York

Adam Rudolph and Moving Pictures in 2006.
Adam Rudolph and Moving Pictures in 2006. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From the Nublu Jazz Festival:

Wednesday, December 4
9pm – Adriano Santos
10.30pm – Alexia Bomtempo
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Marivaldo Santos Featuring Amanda Brecker

Thursday, December 5
9pm – Eyvind Opsvik
10.30pm – Brandon Ross Pendulum
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Ole Mathisen’s Outlier with Julian Pollack and Marko Djordjevic

Friday, December 6
9pm – Jeff Platz Quartet with Blaise Siwula, Dave Miller , Jonas Tauber
10.30 – Graham Hayne’s Synesthesia with Adam Rudolph, Damon Banks and Alex Marcelo
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Jojo Mayer’s Nerve

Saturday, December 7
9pm – Christof Knoche
10.30pm – Jd Allen Trio
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Sun-ra Arkestra

Sunday, December 8
9pm – Shanir Blumenkranz
10.30pm – Nublu Orchestra Conducted by Kenny Wollesen
Midnight &Amp; 2am – on Davis on’ka Famous Original Djuke Music Players

Monday, December 9
9pm – Peter Apfelbaum’s Sparkler with Natalie Cressman, Jill Ryan, Will Bernard, Barney Mccall, Charlie Ferguson
10.30pm – Welf Dorr Unit with Dave Ross, Dmitry Ishenko, Joe Hertenstein
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Musical Minds Orchestra

Tuesday, December 10
9pm – Chris Lightcap with Curtis Hasselbring,jonathan Goldgerger,dan Rieser
10.30pm – Blade Runner Trio with Will Epstein, Tlacael Esparza,dave Harrington
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Kenny &Amp; Tony &Amp; Briggan

Wednesday, December 11
9pm – Daniel Freedman Trio with Omer Avital and Jason Lindner
10.30pm – Melissa Aldana &Amp; Crash Trio with Pablo Menares and Francisco Mela
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Davi Vieira’s Forro N More

Thursday, December 12
9pm – Ben Street
10.30pm – Reid Anderson’s Barbarian Moves with Bill McHenry and Andrew D’angelo
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Silver: Eddie Henderson , Ilhan Ersahin, Juini Booth, Kenny Wollesen

Friday, December 13
9pm – Vana Gierig Trio
10.30pm – Scott Neumann’s Neu3 Trio with Michael Blake and Mark Helias
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Love Trio Featuring Arto Tuncboyaciyan

Saturday, December 14
9pm – Henry Grimes – Juini Booth – William Parker
10.30pm – Tamango’s Urban Tap
Midnight &Amp; 2am – Hazmat Modine