Chicago Scene: November 30 – December 14

David Fiuczynski, founder of Screaming Headles...
David Fiuczynski, founder of Screaming Headless Torsos. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

November 30:

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio with Charles Kirchen, Jeff Swanson

10:00PM at Martyrs’, 3855 N Lincoln, 773.404.9494 (wheelchair-accessible)
Rob Mazurek‘s Night Of The Volcano : : Rob Mazurek, Nick Mazzarella, Jeff Kowalkowski, Ben Boye, Leroy Bach, Matt Lux, Jason Roebke, Wayne Montana, Frank Rosaly, Dan Bitney, Todd Carter, Damon Locks

Deecmber 1:

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Dokuro
Guillermo Gregorio Ensemble, with Tom Curry, Daniel J Kempkers, Lilianna Wosko, Brian Labycz

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
James Baker, Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, John Niekrasz
Pedway : Caroline Davis, Matthew Golombisky, Quin Kirchner — Record release

December 2:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:00PM at Webster’s Wine Bar, 1480 W Webster, 773.868.0608 (wheelchair-accessible)
Pedway : Caroline Davis, Matthew Golombisky, Quin Kirchner

December 3:

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (wheelchair-accessible)
Pedway : Caroline Davis, Matthew Golombisky, Quin Kirchner

December 4:

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Jeff Kimmel, Tim Stine, Anton Hatwich

December 5:

7:00PM at the Logan Center Performance Penthouse, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS (Free)
Listening party with Rudresh Mahanthappa

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Edward Wilkerson Jr, Jim Baker, Vincent Davis

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Anne La Berge, Katie Young, James Falzone, Brian Labycz, Jason Roebke

December 6:

7:30PM at the Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($35-$5)
Gamak
Rudresh Mahanthappa Quartet with David Fiuczynski, François Moutin, Dan Weiss

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Keefe Jackson, Julian Kirchner

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
Oscillations Series
Bill MacKay, Matt Lux
Cinchel

9:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
David Boykin, Alex Wing, with Dirty Sneakers Crew : Miss Sweet Feet, Bgurl Maya

December 7:

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, must RSVP)
Lampo Presents
Steve Hauschildt

9:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGO, with Mars Williams, Jeb Bishop, Anton Hatwich, Quin Kirchner
Keefe Jackson’s Likely So, with Jeff Kimmel, Jason Stein, Guillermo Gregorio, James Falzone, Dave Rempis, Mars Williams, Nick Mazzarella — Record release

December 8:

7:00PM at 32 Forty, 3240 S Morgan St ($12)
GunnelPumpers
SoSaLa
Doug Lofstrom and the New Quartet

8:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Paul Giallorenzo’s GitGO, with Mars Williams, Jeb Bishop, Anton Hatwich, Quin Kirchner

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
dark rooms
Third Coast Percussion : Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin, David Skidmore — music by Marcos Balter, Chris Fisher-Lochhead, Ted Hearne, Caroline Shaw, Daniel Wohl, Julia Wolfe

December 9:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Paul Bedal, Charlie Kirchen, Tim Daisy
9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

December 11:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, Tatsuya Nakatani

December 12:

9:00PM at Multi Kulti, 1000 N Milwaukee, 4th Fl
Edward Wilkerson Jr, Jim Baker, Vincent Davis

9:00PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12) (wheelchair-accessible)
Disappears
Lichens
Implodes

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Avreeayl Ra Group : Steve Berry, Ed Wilkerson, Julia Millier, Elbio Barilari, Alex Duval, Harrison Bankhead, Avreeayl Ra

December 13:

7:30PM at the Borg Ward, 823 W National Ave, Milwaukee, WI ($7)
Tatsuya Nakatani, Hal Rammel

7:30PM at Transitions East, 2548 E 83rd, 773.221.7748
David Boykin Expanse with James Baker, Isaiah Spencer, Alex Wing
DJ Ayana Contreras
Girah Dahnee

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18)
Kranky 20th Anniversary
Grouper
Benoît Pioulard
Christopher Bissonnette
Justin Walter

December 14:

7:00PM-11:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio with Charles Kirchen, Dan Pierson

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18)
Kranky 20th Anniversary
Tim Hecker
Pan American
Keith Fullerton Whitman
Ken Camden

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/