November at Roulette

From New York’s Roulette:

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

Carl Stone – Music for Laptop & Guests (Elliott Sharp & Shoko Nagai) FUJIKEN for solo computer & electronics along with a set of free improv by a pioneer of electronic, computer-based music

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

PERFORMA 13: Pete Drungle – Dream Sequences for Solo Piano Virtuoso pianist & composer performs film scores for Dream Sequences For Solo Piano, set to footages of dream sequences from the films of Luis Buñuel

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

Morton Subotnick & Lillevan – From Silver Apples of the Moon to a Sky of Cloudless Sulphur IV: LUCY Electronic music pioneer presents his latest sound and visual spectacle

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

loadbang NY’s new mixed ensemble performs premieres by Scott Worthington, Gary Philo, Nate Wooley & Eve Beglarian’s Island of the Sirens

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

PERFORMA 13: Benjamin Patterson – Action as Composition: A Retrospective Concert Performa 13 presents the first-ever retrospective concert of Patterson’s “action as composition” works, including his newest work

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

[INTERPRETATIONS] Anne LeBaron – “Breathtails” & other works The world premiere of LeBaron’s Breathtrails with FLUX Quartet, Thomas Buckner & Ralph Samuelson & US/NY premieres of two works with pianist Ana Cervantes…

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 15, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

PERFORMA 13: Joan Jonas – Reanimation Pioneer of video & performance presents a multimedia installation inspired by the novel Under the Glacier by Icelandic writer Halldor Laxness

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2013 @ 3:00 PM

PERFORMA 13: Joan Jonas – Reanimation Pioneer of video & performance presents a multimedia installation inspired by the novel Under the Glacier by Icelandic writer Halldor Laxness

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 16, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

PERFORMA 13: Joan Jonas – Reanimation Pioneer of video & performance presents a multimedia installation inspired by the novel Under the Glacier by Icelandic writer Halldor Laxness

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 17, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

Miya Masaoka & Michelle Handelman – Triangle of Resistance A collaborative music & video performance with live string ensemble

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 18, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

[EAR HEART MUSIC] sydney skybetter and associates & the Ear Heart Music Ensemble – Cold House An evening of contemporary dance repertory paired with works by Jóhann Jóhannsson, Górecki & David Lang & debut of the Ear Heart Music Ensemble

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

The BRT (Bennett-Rothenberg-Takeishi Trio) – Tokyo to Brooklyn Express // with Special Guest Vocalist Shelley Hirsch

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 20, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

Pamela Z & Christina McPhee – Carbon Song Cycle (A Work for Chamber Ensemble & Expanded Cinema) A multimedia chamber work derived from scientific data on the carbon cycle, and stories related to environmental balance and imbalance

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 2013 @ 8:00 PM

Gerry Hemingway – Kernelings: Solo & Collaborative Works with Beth Warshafsky