Umbrella Music Fest 2013 Schedule

English: Amina Claudine Myers
English: Amina Claudine Myers (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Chicago’s Umbrella Music:

Umbrella Music is pleased to announce the full schedule and lineups for the 2013 UMBRELLA MUSIC FESTIVAL, which will take place in Chicago from November 6th-10th. Lauded as “the most impressive and adventurous jazz event of the year” by the Chicago Reader, the Umbrella Music Festival consistently presents some of the most innovative jazz and improvised music from around the world.

THE 2013 UMBRELLA MUSIC FESTIVAL :

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 6th @ THE CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER
78 E. Washington St. / FREE!! / 312-744-6630

“EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO” : NIGHT ONE

Produced in partnership with The Austrian Consulate General, The Goethe Institut Chicago, The Consulate General of France, The Consulate General of the Republic of Lithuania in Chicago, The Consulate General of Poland, The Consulate General of Sweden, The Consulate General of Switzerland, and The Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events

6:30 PM : DÖRNER/LONBERG-HOLM/ZERANG
GERMANY

Axel Dörner – trumpet
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Michael Zerang – percussion

Preston-Bradley Hall

7:30 PM : DOVYDAS STALMOKAS QUARTET
LITHUANIA

Dovydas Stalmokas – saxophones
Josh Berman – cornet
Kent Kessler – bass
Tim Daisy – drums
Claudia Cassidy Theater

8:30 PM : SHOFAR
POLAND

Mikolaj Trzaska – reeds
Rafael Roginski – guitar
Macio Moretti – drums

Randolph St. Café

9:30 PM : ERIC BOEREN QUARTET
THE NETHERLANDS

Eric Boeren – trumpet
Michael Moore – reeds
Wilbert de Joode – bass
Han Bennink – drums

Claudia Cassidy Theater

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 7TH @ THE CHICAGO CULTURAL CENTER

78 E. Washington St. / FREE!! / 312-744-6630

“EUROPEAN JAZZ MEETS CHICAGO” : NIGHT TWO

Produced in partnership with The Austrian Consulate General, The Goethe Institut Chicago, The Consulate General of France, The Consulate General of the Republic of Lithuania in Chicago, The Consulate General of Poland, The Consulate General of Sweden, The Consulate General of Switzerland, and The Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs and Special Events

6:30 PM : SEVAL
SWEDEN

Sofia Jernberg – voice
Emil Strandberg – trumpet
David Stackenäs – guitar
Fred Lonberg-Holm – cello
Patric Thorman – bass

Preston Bradley Hall

7:30 PM : WOLFGANG REISINGER QUARTET
AUSTRIA

Jaimie Branch – trumpet
Paul Giallorenzo – piano/electronics
Jason Roebke – bass
Wolfgang Reisinger – drums

Claudia Cassidy Theater

8:30 PM : ERB/BAKER/ROSALY
SWITZERLAND

Christophe Erb – reeds
Jim Baker – piano/electronics
Frank Rosaly – drums

Randolph St. Café

9:30 PM : Abrams / Adasiewicz / Avice / Ra / Sanz (The Bridge #1)
FRANCE

Aymeric Avice-trumpet
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Joshua Abrams – bass
Avreeayl Ra – drums
Benjamin Sanz – drums

Claudia Cassidy Theater

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 8TH @ CONSTELLATION
3111 N. Western Ave. / $20 cover

9 PM : FRANK ROSALY’S CICADA MUSIC

James Falzone – clarinet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Keefe Jackson – reeds
Jason Adasiewicz – vibes
Jason Roebke – bass
Frank Rosaly – drums

10 PM : REMPIS/STACKENAS/LABYCZ

Dave Rempis – saxophones
David Stackenäs – guitar
Brian Labycz – electronics

11 PM : TAR BABY

Orrin Evans – piano
Eric Revis – bass
Nasheet Waits – drums

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 9TH @ CONSTELLATION
3111 N. Western Ave. / $20 cover

9 PM : DAVIS/DRESSER DUO

Anthony Davis – piano
Mark Dresser – bass

10 PM : RUSS JOHNSON QUARTET

Russ Johnson – trumpet
Jason Stein – bass clarinet
Anton Hatwich – bass
Tim Daisy – drums

11 PM : AMINA CLAUDINE MYERS SOLO

Amina Claudine Myers – organ/vocals

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 10TH @ CONSTELLATION
3111 N. Western Ave. / $20 cover

9:30 PM : MCPHEE/HÅKER FLATEN DUO

Joe McPhee – reeds/trumpet
Ingebrigt Håker Flaten – bass

10:30 PM : ERIC BOEREN’S ALL ELLINGTON

Eric Boeren – cornet
Josh Berman – cornet
Nick Broste – trombone
James Falzone – clarinet
Greg Ward – alto saxophone
Cameron Pfiffner – tenor saxophone
Ken Vandermark – baritone saxophone
Wilbert Dejoode – bass
Mike Reed – drums