Chicago Scene: October 19 – November 2

Tim Berne
Tim Berne (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

October 19:

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
CPA : Christopher Preissing, Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman
Toby Summerfield, Anton Hatwich, Tim Daisy, Frank Rosaly

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
Tim Berne’s Snake Oil, with Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith

October 20:

4:00PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Articular Facet 5.2
Avreeayl Ra’s Dream Stuff
Reid Karris, KG Price

7:30PM at the Logan Center Performance Hall, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($15-$5)
Claire Chase, Katinka Kleijn, Jacob Greenberg — performance of Vox Balaenae

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($20-$10)
Third Coast Percussion : Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin, David Skidmore

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Toby Summerfield, Jason Roebke, Jeff Kimmel
bAgg*fisH : Marcos Baggiani, Michael Fischer

October 21:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882
Keefe Jackson, Daniel Fandiño

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
a.pe.ri.od.ic (8)
Jeff Kimmel, Robert Reinhart, Eliza Bangert, Kenn Kumpf, Matthew Oliphant, Billie Howard, Jonathon Kirk, Owen Davis, Nomi Epstein, with special guest Michael Pisaro

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

October 22:

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free) (wheelchair-accessible)
Keefe Jackson Trio with Jason Roebke, Mikel Avery

October 23:

8:00PM at Bond Chapel, 1050 E 59th, 773.702.8670 (Free)
Sendai Transmissions
Gene Coleman and Ensemble N_JP

9:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
Makaya McCraven, Justin Thomas, Jeff Parker, Joshua Abrams

October 24:

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($13-$10)
Lucian Ban, Mat Maneri

October 25:

11:00AM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
My Silence XL : Jason Stein, Nick Butcher, Mike Reed, with Eleanor Scott, Jessica Mart

7:30PM at the Logan Center for the Arts, 915 E 60th, 773.702.ARTS ($35-$5)
On Sacred Ground
The Bad Plus : Ethan Iverson, Reid Anderson, Dave King, with Cristina Guadalupe, Noah Hutton

7:30PM at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15 suggested donation)
MAVerick Ensemble : James Baur, Elizabeth Brausa Brathwaite, Jennie Oh Brown, Andrea DiOrio, Jeff Panko, William Jason Raynovich, Mark Sudeith, guest artists Alyson Berger, Timothy Ernest Johnson, Garrett Matlock

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($13-$10)
Michael Formanek, Ellery Eskelin, Jacob Sacks, Dan Weiss

October 26:

11:00AM at the Garfield Park Conservatory, 300 N Central Pk (Free)
My Silence XL : Jason Stein, Nick Butcher, Mike Reed, with Eleanor Scott, Jessica Mart

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28) (wheelchair-accessible)
Composer Portrait : John Zorn
ICE

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Spektral Quartet
Good Evening

11:00PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Colorlist : Charles Gorczynski, Charles Rumback

October 27:

3:00PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5) (wheelchair-accessible)
Articular Facet 5.3
Renée Baker’s Awakenings
Sarah Rich, Jim Baker

3:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 (Donation)
John Preus and guests — in conjunction with the Slow Sound exhibit

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Olivia Block with members of Chicago Composers Orchestra

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 (wheelchair-accessible)
James Ilgenfritz’s MiND GAMeS : Angelika Niescier, Denman Maroney, James Ilgenfritz, Andrew Drury

October 28:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

October 30:

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Tim Stine Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
NRG Ensemble presents Hal-the-Weenie

October 31:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
VCDC : Stine Janvin Motland, Frode Gjerstad, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Ståle Liavik Solberg

November 1:

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10, or $30 series pass)
Oscillations Series
Grant Wallace Band : Ben Hjertmann, Chris Fisher-Lochhead, Luke Gullickson
Andy Costello

November 2:

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, must RSVP)
Lampo Presents
Mark Fell

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Intersections Series
Tim O’Dell, Tatsu Aoki, Avreeayl Ra, special guest Jeff Chan

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/