Chicago Scene: October 5 – October 19

Tim Berne
Tim Berne (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview of live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

October 5:

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour And Sound Trio

October 6:

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
MAVerick Ensemble : James Baur, Elizabeth Brausa Brathwaite, Jennie Brown, Andrea R DiOrio, William Jason Raynovich, Mark Sudeith

October 7:

6:30PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
Ernest Dawkins‘ We Free Trio, with Justin Thomas, Jumaane Taylor

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275 (wheelchair-accessible)
Bill MacKay, LeRoy Bach, Michael Zerang

October 8:

10:00PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349 (wheelchair-accessible)
Mythic Birds : Keefe Jackson, Jeff Kimmel, Brian Labycz, Jason Stein

October 10:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Tim Daisy Solo
Mars Williams, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Tim Daisy

October 12:

8:00PM at Graham Foundation (Madlener House), 4 W Burton Pl (Free, must RSVP)
Lampo Presents
Ben Vida

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
CPA Trio : Christopher Preissing, Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman, with special guest Jim Baker

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Steven Lugerner, Russ Johnson, Myra Melford, Matt Wilson

October 13:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 (wheelchair-accessible)
Gordon Grdina, Kenton Loewen

October 14:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

October 15:

7:30PM at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Dal Niente — music of Johannes Kreidler

October 16:

9:00PM at the Bedford, 1612 W Division, 773.235.8800
Makaya McCraven, Marquis Hill, Jeff Parker, Joshua Abrams

October 17:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Gordon Grdina Trio, with Tommy Babin, Kenton Loewen

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($18-$10)
Clark Sommers Ba(SH) with Geof Bradfield, Dana Hall — CD release

October 18:

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10-$8)
Mark Hosler
Thomas Dimuzio
M C Schmidt, Wobbly

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($9)
Health&Beauty : Brian Sulpizio, Ben Boye, Frank Rosaly
Chuck Johnson
Spires That In the Sunset Rise : Kathleen Baird, Georgia Vallas, Taralie Peterson, Tracy Peterson

October 19:

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
CPA : Christopher Preissing, Peter Maunu, Albert Wildeman
Toby Summerfield, Anton Hatwich, Tim Daisy, Frank Rosaly

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15-$12)
Tim Berne‘s Snake Oil, with Oscar Noriega, Matt Mitchell, Ches Smith

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/