Chicago Scene: August 31- September 14

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

August 31:

The Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
1:10PM Hamid Drake Quartet with Kidd Jordan, William Parker and Cooper Moore
3:30PM Satoko Fujii’s Orchestra Chicago

The Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
7:25PM Rudresh Mahanthappa’s Gamak

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Trio : Jimmy Bennington, Dave Onderdonk, Brian Smith

9:00PM-12:00AM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597 ($10 donation)
Hereafter Fest VII
David Boykin Expanse, with Josh Abrams, James Baker, Marcus Evans, Alex Wing
Microcosmic Sound Orchestra : Jayve Montgomery, Alex Wing, Dan Godston, Elliel Sherman Storey, David Boykin
DJ Ayana Contreras

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Jazz Fest After Session with Kidd Jordan, Alvin Fielder
10:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($15-$10)

Chicago Jazz Fest Afterfest : Remembering Fred Anderson
Mwata Bowden, Tatsu Aoki, Douglas Ewart, Dushun Mosley, Hanah Jon Taylor, Francis Wong, Kioto Aoki, special guests

September 1:

10:00AM at the Jazz Record Mart, 27 E Illinois, 312.222.1467
Ernest Dawkins Straight Ahead, with Dennis Luxion, Isaiah Spencer, Michael Lough

At the Young Jazz Lions Pavilion, 205 E Randolph

12:00PM at the Von Freeman Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
Fast Citizens
1:10PM Juli Wood Quintet
2:20PM Evan Christopher
3:30PM Atomic

12:30PM at the Jazz and Heritage Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)
Chicago Jazz Festival
The Engines : Jeb Bishop, Dave Rempis, Nate McBride, Tim Daisy
2:00PM Fareed Haque and Tony Monaco
3:30PM Papo Vazquez Mighty Pirates Troubadours
5:00PM at the Jay Pritzker Pavilion, Millennium Park, 201 E Randolph (wheelchair-accessible)

Chicago Jazz Festival
Jimmy Heath Quartet with Jeb Patton
6:10PM Hamid Drake and Bindu : Reggaeology

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($8)
Carl Testa
Grant Wallace Band

9:00PM at Norman’s Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
Jazz jam with Ernest Dawkins, Theodis Rodgers, Sam Jewell, Michael Lough

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($10) (wheelchair-accessible)
The Rempis Percussion Quartet : Dave Rempis, Ingebrigt Håker Flaten, Tim Daisy, Frank Rosaly — Record release

September 2:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

September 5:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Nick Butcher, Jordan Martins, Mike Reed

September 6:

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Joshua Abrams Natural Information Society

September 7:

9:00PM at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)
Turn-A-Kit #5
Nick Tallidis, Eli Namay, Matt Roberts
Stumble: Fred Lonberg-Holm, Michael Zerang, Brent Gutzeit

September 8:

3:00PM at Studio 914, 914 N California (Donation)
Nicole Mitchell, Coco Elysses, Tomeka Reid, Rashida Black, Buddy Fambro, Joshua Abrams, Jovia Armstrong

7:30PM at Merit School of Music, 38 S Peoria
Contact | Absence
Ensemble Dal Niente — music by Hans Thomalla, Karlheinz Stockhausen

September 9:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

September 10:

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
David Boykin

September 11:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Ken Vandermark Solo
Fred Lonberg-Holm Solo
Ken Vandermark, Fred Lonberg-Holm

September 12:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Keefe Jackson, Jim Baker, Albert Wildeman, John Niekrasz
Whirlpool : Caroline Davis, Jeff Stanton, Charles Rumback

9:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Fred Lonberg-Holm, Ken Vandermark

September 13:

10:00AM at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Whirlpool : Caroline Davis, Jeff Swanson, Charles Rumback

September 14:

11:00AM at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
Whirlpool : Caroline Davis, Jeff Swanson, Charles Rumback

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10)
Lina Allemano Four, with Brodie West, Andrew Downing, Nick Fraser
Tone Step : Will Miller, Lane Beckstrom, Matt Carroll

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

Ten Albums Reviewed by Stephan Mathieu

From Dusted:

Stephan Mathieu is a drummer who was seduced into the digital arts by the apparently limitless potential for transformation and control that was promised by computers. So while his work often has a voltage-activated radiance about it, it also celebrates the physical existence of antique things, including the wind-up gramophone and Farfisa organ that he plays on his latest solo records, Un Coeur Simple and The Falling Rocket. Mathieu is an inveterate collaborator, and in September The Kilowatt Hour, his new trio with David Sylvian and Christian Fennesz, will tour Europe for the first time.

Richard Pinhas North American Tour

From Cuneiform Records:

September 14 – October 3, 2013 – Richard Pinhas North American mini-tour – performances in Canada & USA –

2013 NORTH AMERICAN TOUR
Sept. 14
Stanford,
California
KZSU 90.1 FM

Sept. 15
San Francisco,
California
San Francisco Electronic Music Festival
Brava Theater Center
2781 24th St. (at York)
San Francisco, CA

Sept. 18
Sacramento,
California
Bows and Arrows
1815 19th St. Sacramento, CA 916.822.5668
Richard Pinhas
with Barry Cleveland

Sept. 19
Oakland,
California
Duende
468 29th St.
Oakland, CA
http://www.duendeoakland.com
Richard Pinhas
with Barry Cleveland

Sept. 21
Vancouver, BC,
Canada
TBA Richard Pinhas with Barry Cleveland

Sept. 27
Cleveland,
Ohio
Negative Space
3820 Superior Ave. East Cleveland, OH 216.485.3195

Sept. 28 Erie,
Pennsylvania
Performing Artists Collective Alliance
1505 State Street
Erie, PA 16501

Sept. 29
Oberlin,
Ohio
TBA Richard Pinhas with Aaron Dilloway

Oct. 1 Brooklyn,
NY St. Vitus
1120 Manhattan Ave. Brooklyn, NY Richard Pinhas
with Aaron Dilloway

Oct. 2 Pittsburgh,
Pennsylvania Brillobox
4104 Penn. Ave. Pittsburgh, PA 412.621.4900 Richard Pinhas
with Aaron Dilloway

Oct. 3 Washington D.C.
Sonic Circuits Festival
Atlas Performing Arts Center
1333 H Street NE
Washington D.C.

Elliott Sharp Interviewed

English: Elliott Sharp live at Saalfelden 2009...

From Jeremiah Cymerman’s 5049 Records podcast:

Elliott Sharp is without question one of the most inventive and versatile musical figures to come out of the downtown scene in the last several decades. His work can frequently be heard everywhere from BAM to the Silent Barn. He’s also my neighbor. For this talk, Elliott and I take a trip through his personal history, stopping off in Cleveland, Buffalo & Sicily and paying visits to everyone from Morton Feldman to Mark E. Miller. This is a good talk and an education in the history of New York’s experimental music scene.

September at the Stone

Larry Ochs
Larry Ochs (Photo credit: michaelz1)

From New York’s Stone:

September 2013 at the Stone
curated by Fred Frith / Larry Ochs / Peter Evans / Evan Parker / David Krakauer

9/1 Sunday (ICS)
8 and 10 pm
Fred Frith, Annie Lewandowski and Theresa Wong
Fred Frith (electric guitar, voice) Annie Lewandowski (piano) Theresa Wong (cello, voice)

9/2 Monday (JA)
8 pm
JOHN ZORN 60th BIRTHDAY IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) Ikue Mori (electronics) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano) Cyro Baptista (percussion) Nava Dunkelman (percussion) Jeanie-Aprille Tang (electronics) Uri Gurvich (sax) Erik Friedlander (cello) Fred Sherry (cello) Chuck Bettis (electronics) and many special guests
Come on down and support the Stone at Zorn’s 60th birthday improv rent party! TWENTY FIVE DOLLARS

9/3 Tuesday (HM)
8 pm
Quintet with Larry Ochs, Nate Wooley, Ken Filano, Pascal Niggenkemper, Harris Eisenstadt
Larry Ochs (saxes) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ken Filano, Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (percussion)

10 pm
Larry Ochs – Gerald Cleaver Duo
Gerald Cleaver (drums, percussion) Larry Ochs (saxes)

9/4 Wednesday (RJP)
8 pm
Larry Ochs – Eliot Humberto Kavee – Ikue Mori Trio
Ikue Mori (electronics) Eliot Humberto Kavee (drums, percussion) Larry Ochs (saxes)

10 pm
Quintet with Larry Ochs, Nate Wooley, Ken Filano, Pascal Niggenkemper, Harris Eisenstadt
Larry Ochs (saxes) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Ken Filano, Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Harris Eisenstadt (percussion)

9/5 Thursday (SK)
8 pm
Ochs-Masaoka Duo
Larry Ochs (saxes) Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics)

10 pm
Ochs-Masaoka-Drury Trio
Andrew Drury (percussion) Larry Ochs (saxes) Miya Masaoka (koto, electronics)

9/6 Friday (MJC)
8 and 10 pm
Best for Brows: Larry Ochs – Ches Smith – Devin Hoff Trio
Larry Ochs (saxes) Ches Smith (percussion) Devin Hoff (bass)

9/7 Saturday (RK)
8 pm
Ochs-Shelton Quartet
Aram Shelton (alto sax) Mark Dresser (bass) Kjell Nordesen (drums) Larry Ochs (saxes)

10 pm
Jones Jones
Vladimir Tarasov (percussion) Mark Dresser (bass) Larry Ochs (saxes)

9/8 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
Jones Jones
Vladimir Tarasov (percussion) Mark Dresser (bass) Larry Ochs (saxes)

10 pm
Ochs-Shelton Quartet
Aram Shelton (alto sax) Mark Dresser (bass) Kjell Nordesen (drums) Larry Ochs (saxes)

9/10 Tuesday (KR)
8 pm
Peter Evans Solo
Peter Evans (trumpets)

10 pm
Peter Evans Trio
Robert Dick (flutes) Peter Evans (trumpets) David Taylor (bass trombone)

9/11 Wednesday (KR)
8 and 10 pm
Pulverize the Sound
Peter Evans (trumpets) Tim Dahl (electric bass) Mike Pride (drums)

9/12 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Zebulon Trio
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) John Hébert (bass) Kassa Overall (drums)

10 pm
Peter Evans and Joe McPhee (pocket trumpet)
Peter Evans (trumpets) Joe McPhee (pocket trumpet)

9/13 Friday (DDT)
8 and 10 pm
Peter Evans Quintet
Peter Evans (trumpets, compositions) Ron Stabinsky (piano) Tom Blancarte (bass) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Jim Black (drums)

9/14 Saturday (KR)
8 pm
Peter Evans Octet
PE (trumpets, compositions) Ron Stabinsky (piano, trumpet) Brandon Seabrook (guitar, banjo, electronics) Tom Blancarte (bass, euphonium) Dan Peck (tuba, amplified tuba, bass) Sam Pluta (live electronics, trombone) Jim Black (drums, electronics) Ian Antonio (percussion)
One 2 hour set at 8pm. TWENTY DOLLARS

9/15 Sunday (CWL)
8 and 10 pm
Rocket Science
Evan Parker (saxes) Peter Evans (trumpets) Sam Pluta (live electronics) Craig Taborn (piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS

9/17 Tuesday (KR)
8 and 10pm
Rocket Science
Peter Evans (trumpet) Craig Taborn (piano) Sam Pluta (computer) Evan Parker (saxes)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

9/18 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Duos
Evan Parker (saxes) John Escreet (piano) John Hébert (drums) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

10 pm
Quartet
Evan Parker (saxes) John Escreet (piano) John Hébert (drums) Tyshawn Sorey (percussion)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

9/19 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Bleeding Edge Trio
Peter Evans (trumpet) Okkyung Lee (cello) Evan Parker (saxes)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

10 pm
Evan Parker and Han Earl Park
Evan Parker (saxes) Han Earl Park (guitar)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

9/20 Friday (DDT)
8 pm
Mat Manieri, Lucian Ban, Evan Parker
Mat Manieri (viola) Lucian Ban (piano) Evan Parker (saxes)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

10 pm
Evan Parker and Sylvie Courvoisier
Evan Parker (saxes) Sylvie Courvoisier (piano)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

9/21 Saturday (DDT)
8 and 10pm
Milford Graves and Evan Parker
Milford Graves (percussion) Evan Parker (tenor sax)
TWENTY-FIVE DOLLARS.

9/22 Sunday (KR)
8 pm
Jeremiah Cymerman, Nate Wooley, Evan Parker
Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet, electronics) Nate Wooley (trumpet) Evan Parker (saxes)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

10 pm
Solos and Duos
Ned Rothenberg (reeds, shakuhachi) Evan Parker (saxes)
TWENTY DOLLARS.

THE STONE RESIDENCIES
DAVID KRAKAUER
SEPT 24—29

9/24 Tuesday (RJP)
8 and 10 pm
Krakauer’s Acoustic Klezmer Quartet
David Krakauer (clarinets) Will Holshouser (accordion) Jerome Harris (bass) Michael Sarin (percussion)
U

9/25 Wednesday (JA)
8 and10 pm
Krakauer Plays Zorn
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sheryl Bailey (guitar) Jerome Harris (electric bass, vocals) Michael Sarin (drums) Keepalive (sampler)

9/26 Thursday (HB)
8 and 10 pm
Ancestral Groove
David Krakauer (clarinet) Sheryl Bailey (guitar) Jerome Harris (electric bass, vocals) Michael Sarin (drums) Keepalive (sampler)

9/27 Friday (TY)
8 and 10 pm
Krakaeur-Tagg Duo
David Krakauer (clarinets) Kathleen Tagg (piano, electronics) Special Guest Will Holshouser (accordion)

9/28 Saturday (HM)
8 and 10 pm
DUO AND TRIO IMPROVISATIONS
David Krakauer (clarinets) Jeff Zeigler (cello) Helga Davis (soprano) Todd Reynolds (violin, electronics)

9/29 Sunday (SC)
8 and 10 pm
Krakauer with Strings
David Krakauer (clarinet, bass clarinet) Cornelius Dufallo, Abigale Reisman (violins) Margaret Dyer (viola) Jeff Zeigler (cello)

Moving Sounds Festival at the Austrian Cultural Forum New York

Austrian Cultural Forum New York
Austrian Cultural Forum New York (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Highlights of these events from the Austrian Cultural Forum New York:

September 19-22, Austrian Cultural Forum New York in collaboration with European Cultural Institutes of New York, presents Moving Sounds 2013 – Klangkörper / Bodies of Sound. Moving Sounds, now in its fifth year, is an international festival of artistic exploration at the intersection of music, movement, sound, and performance art. The festival boasts over a dozen events of music, dance, improvisation, visual media, and aesthetic dialogue that features emerging and pioneering artists from New York, Austria, and around the world. This year’s Moving Sounds concerts take place at three New York City venues: The Austrian Cultural Forum New York, Czech Center New York, and Littlefield in Brooklyn.

September 19, Austrian Cultural Forum New York (Free admission)

Mario Diaz de leon 9:00 PM: Mario Diaz de Leon and Mahir Cetiz
Using analog synthesizer, 36-string zither, electric guitar, and piano, this composer/performer duo’s improvisations evoke influences ranging from Xenakis to Scriabin.

September 20, Czech Center New York (Free admission)

Argento and New Chamber Ballet
7:30 PM: The Argento Ensemble & New Chamber Ballet
Works by Georg Friedrich Haas, Beat Furrer, Anton Webern,Michel Galante, and a world premiere by Nina C. Young.

September 21, Littlefield – Day pass: $10

Michelle nagi 2:00 – 6:00 PM: Michelle Nagai’s Work Rest
Percussionists Michael Evans and Andrew Drury collect and categorize sound objects throughout the day in a work-in-process by composer Michelle Nagai open to the public.

Quartet Collective 8:00 PM: Quartet Collective
Quartet Collective brings together four artists who experiment with movement and sound in performance: dancer/choreographers Rachel Bernsen and Melanie Maar, and musician/composers Taylor Ho Bynum and Abraham Gomez-Delgado

Ensemble Mise-En 8:30 PM: Ensemble Mise-en
Ensemble Mise-en performs works by Arnold Schoenberg and Mirela Ivičević, and gives the world premiere of compositions by Moon Young Ha, Friedrich Heinrich Kern, and a commissioned piece for mixed ensemble and electronics by young Austrian composer Matthias Kranebitter.

September 22, Littlefield – Day pass: $10

Carol McGonnell
6:30 PM: Carol McGonnell, clarinet
Works for solo clarinet by Stockhausen and Bernhard Lang

Rachel Bernsen 8:00 PM: Rachel Bernsen’s After the Meadow, Before the Forest

An ongoing exploration of the open spaces between minimalism and maximalism, structure and improvisation, and unison and independence as they relate to sound and movement.