Touching Extremes Reviews

From Touching Extremes:

Sparkle in Grey – Thursday Evening
Simon Thacker’s Svara-kanti – Rakshasa

Advertisements

Rob Reddy’s Residency at SubCulture

From Rob Reddy:

Who: Rob Reddy’s Tenfold
When: Monday, August 5, 12, 19, and 26 at 7:30 PM and 9:30 PM
Where: SubCulture 45 Bleecker St, New York, NY
Tickets: $16 in advance/$20 at the door. Tickets can be purchased at the SubCulture box office or online.
Doors at 7:00 pm / Shows at 7:30 pm
Doors at 9:00 pm / Shows at 9:30 pm

Acclaimed composer/saxophonist Rob Reddy is one of those musicians who doesn’t fit in one particular genre but rather takes influences from gospel, blues, country, modern rock, and traditional to avant-garde jazz. In addition to his extended family of more than a dozen of the scene’s finest musicians, Rob had a succession of commissioned works, six highly regarded albums, and plentiful gigs in the central nerve center of the downtown scene. Now, Rob Reddy is coming back to the New York stage after a six year break with Rob Reddy’s Tenfold. Every Monday in August, Rob and his ten assembled musicians comprised of the best improvisers of the New York Jazz stage including Pheeroan akLaff, Charlie Burnham, John Carlson, Brandon Ross, Oscar Noriega, Bryan Carrott, Marshall Sealy, Rubin Kodheli and Keith Witty, will take a step further and deeper into the world of avant-garde jazz. http://www.robreddy.com Tix: $16 in advance / $20 at the door.

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

English: Peter Brötzmann Français : Peter Bröt...
English: Peter Brötzmann Français : Peter Brötzmann (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Free Jazz:

Ellery Eskelin, Susan Alcorn, Michael Formanek – Mirage (Clean Feed, 2013) ****
Cavity Fang: Urban Problems (Table & Chairs, 2013) ***
Kaze – Tornado (Circum, 2013) ****½
Joe McPhee Trio – First Date – Live At The Third Annual Vision Festival (CJR, 2012) ****½
Peter Brötzmann & Hamid Drake: Solid and Spirit (Nero’s Neptune, 2013) ****
Peter Brötzmann – Solo at Dobialab (Dobialabel, 2013) ***

ResoNations 2013: International Concerts for Peace on September 11 in NY

Deutsch: Joe McPhee beim Konzert mit dem Peter...

From Sarah Weaver:

ResoNations 2013: International Concerts for Peace
A September 11 Concert of Remembrance, Healing, and Creating Peace

September 11, 2013 7:00PM
Location: BMCC Tribeca Performing Arts Center, Theater 2
199 Chambers Street, New York, New York 10007
Admission: $10 Ticket Office: 212-220-1460
Online Tickets and Information: http://tribecapac.org/

Gaida, Syrian vocalist
Jane Ira Bloom, soprano saxophone
Joe McPhee, trumpet, saxophone
Oliver Lake, alto saxophone
Dave Taylor, bass trombone
George Ziadeh, oud
Mark Dresser, bass
Zafer Tawil, nay, frame drum, riqq, dumbek
Sarah Weaver, conductor, composer

Featuring renowned Jazz and Arab musicians in premieres of solo, duo, trio, and ensemble works for peace. This concert on September 11 is in remembrance, healing, and creating peace for our future, invoking the creative spirit of the music for inner and international peace. “ResoNations”, meaning “to resonate nations”, is a series since 2009 with concerts at the United Nations and international sites.

Program:
1. Solo – Mark Dresser, bass
2. Duo – Jane Ira Bloom, soprano saxophone, Gaida, Syrian vocalist
3. Duo – Dave Taylor, bass trombone, Zafer Tawil, nay, frame drum, riqq, dumbek
4. Trio – Joe McPhee, trumpet, saxophone, Oliver Lake, alto saxophone, George Ziadeh, oud
Intermission
5. Full Ensemble – “Water of Peace/Ma’a Al-Salam ماء السلام ” by Sarah Weaver

Jazz em Agosto 2013

Jazz em Agosto 2013_30th edition

From Jazz em Agosto, a great looking lineup starting soon:

Friday, 02 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
The Dreamers, John Zorn@60 (U.S.A., Brazil)
John Zorn (condução), Marc Ribot (electric guitar), Jamie Saft (keyboards), Trevor Dunn (double bass, electric bass), Kenny Wollesen (vibraphone), Joey Baron (drums), Cyro Baptista (percussion)

Saturday, 03 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
Cycle John Zorn
John Zorn’s Treatment for a Film in Fifteen Scenes
Movies
Well Then There Now (2011)
Bare Room (2011)
15 scenes: 254 shots (2011)
Arcana (2011)

Saturday, 03 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Essential Cinema, John Zorn@60 (U.S.A., Japan, Brazil)
John Zorn (conduction, sax alto), Marc Ribot (electric guitar), Jamie Saft (keyboards), Ikue Mori (electronics), Trevor Dunn (double bass, electric bass), Cyro Baptista (percussion), Joey Baron (drums), Kenny Wollesen (vibraphone)

Sunday, 04 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
Cycle John Zorn
John Zorn’s Treatment for a Film in Fifteen Scenes
Movies
Well Then There Now (2011)
Bare Room (2011)
15 scenes: 254 shots (2011)
Arcana (2011)

Sunday, 04 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Electric Masada, John Zorn@60 (U.S.A., Japan, Brazil)
John Zorn (sax alto), Marc Ribot (electric guitar), Jamie Saft (keyboards), Trevor Dunn (double bass, electric bass), Kenny Wollesen (drums), Joey Baron (drums), Cyro Baptista (percussion), Ikue Mori (electronics)

Monday, 05 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
aTensãoJazz (Ep. 1 and 2) (2011)
Movie
Author: Rui Neves
Director: Paulo Seabra

Monday, 05 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Drumming GP plays Max Roach M’Boom (Portugal)
Alexandre Frazão (drums, percussion), Andres (pancho) Tarhabia (percussion), Márcio Pinto (percussion), Jefferey Davis (percussion), Drumming GP, Miquel Bernat (percussion), Rui Rodrigues (percussion), Pedro Oliveira (percussion), João Cunha (percussion), João Tiago Dias (percussion)

Tuesday, 06 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
aTensãoJAZZ (Ep. 3 and 4) (2011)
Movie
Author: Rui Neves
Director: Paulo Seabra

Tuesday, 06 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Elephant9 feat. Reine Fiske (Norway)
Stale Størlokken (hammond B-3, Fender Rhodes), Nikolai Hængsle Eilertsen (electric bass), Torstein Lofhus (drums), Reine Fiske (electric guitar)

Wednesday, 07 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
aTensãoJazz (Ep. 5 and 6) (2011)
Movie
Author: Rui Neves
Director: Paulo Seabra

Wednesday, 07 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
The Thing XXL (Norway, Sweden, U.S.A., Netherlands)
Mats Gustafsson (sax tenor, baritone), Ingebrigt Håker Flaten (double bass), Paal Nilssen-Love (drums), Peter Evans (trumpet, piccolo trumpet), Mats Åleklint (trombone), Terrie Ex (electric guitar), Jim Baker (keyboards, electronics)

Thursday, 08 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
aTensãoJazz (Ep. 7 and 8) (2011)
Movie
Author: Rui Neves
Director: Paulo Seabra

Thursday, 08 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Peter Evans Octet (U.S.A.)
Peter Evans (trumpet, composição), Ron Stabinsky (piano, trumpet), Brandon Seabrook (electric guitar, banjo, electronics), Dan Peck (tuba, tuba amplificada), Tom Blancarte (double bass, eufónio), Sam Pluta (electronics, voz, trombone), Jim Black (drums, electronics), Ian Antonio (percussion)

Friday, 09 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
aTensãoJazz (Ep. 9 and 10) (2011)
Movie
Author: Rui Neves
Director: Paulo Seabra

Friday, 09 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Anthony Braxton Falling River Music Quartet (U.S.A., Germany)
Anthony Braxton (saxophones, clarinets, composição), Mary Halvorson (electric guitar), Ingrid Laubrock (sax tenor, soprano), Taylor Ho Bynum (trumpet, cornet)

Saturday, 10 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
World Saxophone Quartet in Jazz em Agosto (1987)
Movie

Saturday, 10 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Mary Halvorson Quintet (U.S.A.)
Mary Halvorson (electric guitar), Jonathan Finlayson (trumpet), Jon Irabagon (sax alto), John Hébert (double bass), Ches Smith (drums)

Sunday, 11 Ago 2013, 18:30 – Sala Polivalente CAM
Sun Ra Arkestra in Jazz em Agosto (1985)
Movie

Sunday, 11 Ago 2013, 21:30 – Anfiteatro ao Ar Livre
Pharoah & The Underground (U.S.A., Brazil)
Pharoah Sanders (sax tenor, soprano), Rob Mazurek (cornet, electronics), Guilherme Granado (keyboards, electronics, samples), Mauricio Takara (drums, percussion, electronics), Matthew Lux (electric bass), Chad Taylor (drums)