New Clean Feed Releases

English: Joe McPhee, moers festival 2010
English: Joe McPhee, moers festival 2010 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Clean Feed:

Mark Dresser Quartet – Nourishments
Trumpets and Drums – Live in Ljubljana
Susana Santos Silva / Torbjörn Zetterberg – Almost Tomorrow
Nate Wooley Sextet – (Sit In) The Throne of Friendship
Joe McPhee – Sonic Elements (for pocket trumpet and alto saxophone)
Eric Revis – City of Asylum
Harris Eisenstadt – The Destructive Element

Advertisements

The IBeam in August

From New York’s IBeam:

Monday, August 5th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Mara Rosenbloom Quartet 8:30PM
darius jones – alto saxophone
sean conly- bass
chad taylor – drums
mara rosenbloom – piano & composition

Saturday, August 10th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
XBOP 8:30pm
Daniel Carter – Sax
Will Arvo – E. Piano
Jon Roberds – Bass
Brandon Miller – Drums

Monday, August 12th 8:00 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Ideal Bread 8:00pm and 9:15pm
Josh Sinton – Baritone Saxophone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Adam Hopkins – Bass
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums
Ideal Bread is Josh Sinton (baritone saxophone), Kirk Knuffke (cornet), Adam Hopkins (bass) and Tomas Fujiwara (drums). They’ve been playing the music of Steve Lacy for 7 years and have released two CD’s. On Friday, Aug. 16th, they’ll enter the studio to record their 3rd CD “Beating the Teens,” a creative reimagining of the 26 songs found on Lacy’s “Scratchnig the Seventies.” This will be a rare opportunity to hear them play through all 26 pieces over the course of two nights, a project that’s been over a year in the making.

Tuesday, August 13th 12:00 AM $10 Suggested Donation
Ideal Bread 8:00pm and 9:15pm
Josh Sinton – Baritone Saxophone
Kirk Knuffke – Cornet
Adam Hopkins – Bass
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums

Thursday, August 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Brad Linde/Dan Tepfer/Linda Oh 8:30PM
Brad Linde – tenor saxophone
Dan Tepfer – piano
Linda Oh – bass
Ted Brown Quintet 9:30PM
Ted Brown – tenor saxophone
Brad Linde – tenor saxophone
Dan Tepfer – piano
Linda Oh – bass
Jeff Brown – drums

Friday, August 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Ben Stapp and the Zozimos (13tet)
Ben Stapp – Tuba, Guitar, Computer, Compositions
Kristin Slipp – Singer, Percussion
Christopher Johnson – Singer, Banjo, Electric Bass
Kenny Warren – Trumpet
Stephen Haynes – Trumpet, Euphonium, Percussion
David Smith – Trumpet
Brian Drye – Trombone
Dustin Carlson – Guitar, Ukele, Baritone Guitar
Justin wood – Flute, Clarinet, Gaita, Alto, Tenor
Oscar Noriega – Bass Clarinets, Saxs
Vasko Dukovski – Bass clarinet, A clarinet, Bb Clarinet
Fung Chern Hwei – Violin
Satoshi Takeishi – Percussion, Drums

Saturday, August 24th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation
Anna Webber Trio 8:30pm
Anna Webber – tenor saxophone
Matt Mitchell – piano
John Hollenbeck – drums
‘Not A Problem’ 10pm
Danny Gouker – trumpet
Eric Trudel – tenor sax
Nathan Ellman-Bell -drums

Cafe OTO in August

English: Marshall Allen
English: Marshall Allen (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From London’s Cafe OTO:

HOMENORMALISM DAY #1: ORLA WREN / FABIO ORSI / ISNAJ DUI / KINDER SCOUT / PACO SALA (DJ)
FRI 2 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

HOMENORMALISM DAY #2: OFFTHESKY / PILLOWDIVER / STEFANO GUZZETTI / WIL BOLTON / WRAITH VS WRATH (W/ JASON CORDER) + HYBERNATION (DJ)
SAT 3 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

I DON’T FEEL AT HOME IN THIS WORLD ANYMORE: FILM, STORIES & IMAGES FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RECORDS AND ALAN LOMAX ARCHIVE
MON 5 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

MENSCH MENSCH MENSCH + MARK WASTELL
TUES 6 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

JOSEPHINE FOSTER WITH GYÐA VALTÝSDÓTTIR + KANENG LOLANG
WED 7 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

SUPERNORMAL PRIMER: DUKE GARWOOD / AGATHE MAX & CYRIL M. / TOMAGA
THURS 8 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

JAPAN BLUES: HOWARD WILLIAMS (DJ) / AKARI MOCHIZUKI / HIBIKI ICHIKAWA
FRI 9 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM start, open all day • FREE ENTRY

MICHAEL CHAPMAN + RICHARD DAWSON
SAT 10 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

PETER BRÖTZMANN / JASON ADASIEWICZ / JOHN EDWARDS / STEVE NOBLE
SUN 11 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM
MON 12 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

JOSHUA BURKETT + ERIC ARN + JON COLLIN
TUES 13 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

OKKYUNG LEE (SOLO) + OKKYUNG LEE/CHARLES HAYWARD (DUO)
WED 14 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

LURK #2: LEAFCUTTER JOHN, ALEXANDRA CÁRDENAS, ROGER DEAN, PAUL HESSION + ALEX MCLEAN
THURS 15 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

ILAN VOLKOV SUMMER STRINGS ENSEMBLE PERFORM TOSHI ICHIYANAGI & ROBERT ASHLEY + YONI SILVER (SOLO) + WITH LUMPS (DUO)
SUN 18 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

ALEXANDER TURNQUIST + NICK JONAH DAVIS
MON 19 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

A NIGHT OF HELIOCENTRIC DUO EXCHANGE: BYRON COLEY & SAVAGE PENCIL / SHARON GAL & ANDIE BROWN / THURSTON MOORE & DYLAN NYOUKIS
TUES 20 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

WOVEN ENTITY + PIPPO’S PROGRESS
WED 21 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

ZS
THURS 22 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

SUN RA ARKESTRA – UNDER THE DIRECTION OF MARSHALL ALLEN // FIVE DAY RESIDENCY
FRI 23 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM
SAT 24 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM
SUN 25 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM
MON 26 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM
TUE 27 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

ZEWDITOU YOHANNES + HOWARD WILLIAMS (DJ)
FRI 30 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM

PWHMOBS
PART WILD HORSES MANE ON BOTH SIDES + ACRID LACTATIONS + DAN SCOTT + THESE FEATHERS HAVE PLUMES WITH FILMS BY CARLOS THOMAS AND VERONICA IBARRA.
SAT 31 AUGUST ’13 • 8PM