Carl Testa Shows

From Carl Testa:

Friday 12 July 2013
8:00pm – $10
Noah Kaplan|Anne Rhodes|Aaron Siegel|Carl Testa 4tet
Carl Testa – IRIS (solo bass and surround electronics)
Douglass St. Music Collective
295 Douglass St
Brooklyn, NY

Friday 19 July 2013
8:30pm – $10
Carl Testa – IRIS (solo bass and surround electronics)
Firehouse 12
45 Crown St
New Haven, CT

Advertisements

New From Leo Records

Ne wreleases from Leo Records:

Vlady Bystrov / Helen Bledsoe / Alexey Lapin – Triologue
Tanja Feichtmair / Fredi Proll / Uli Winter – Trio Now!
Alexey Kruglov / Alexey Lapin / Jaak Sooaar / Oleg Yudanov – Military Space
Enrico Fazio Critical Mass – Shibui
Joachim Gies & Ensemble X And Gerd Wameling – Mnemosyne

Musique Machine Reviews

casino knokke - charlemagne palestine
casino knokke – charlemagne palestine (Photo credit: fabonthemoon)

From Musique Machine:

Moha! – Kriiskav Valgus
K2 / Positive Adjustmentsý – Sprouts And Memories
Sebastiane Hegarty – Southerlies
Tenebrious – Funereal Ceremonies For The Macabre And Grotesque
Cory Strand – 213 OST
Charlemagne Palestine & Z’ev – Rubhitbangklanghear Rubhitbangklangear
Otomo Hava – Chaoticum Vitae
Disperse – Living Mirrors
Ataraxy – Dear Diary
AUN – Alpha Heaven
Daevid Allen – Good Morning
The Fall – Re-Mit

Upcoming Roulette Shows

Peter Evans
Peter Evans (Photo credit: andynew)

From New York’s Roulette:

THURSDAY, JULY 25, 2013 @ 8:00 PM
Pulverize the Sound – Peter Evans / Tim Dahl / Mike Pride Exciting NYC trio present new long-form compositions from its recent 2 days of workshopping at Roulette

THURSDAY, AUGUST 15, 2013 @ 8:00 PM
Myra Melford & Snowy Egret: Language of Dreams Excerpts from a work-in-progress, Language of Dreams, an ambitious interdiscipinary project about the history of the Americas

Coming to Seattle

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

THU. 7/11, 7:30 PM – Earshot Jazz presents Jazz: The Second Century, with Syrinx Effect (Kate Olson, sax/electronics; Naomi Siegel, trombone/electronics) + Chemical Clock (Cameron Sharif, keys; Ray Larsen, trumpet; Mark Hunter, bass; Evan Woodle, drums – advance tickets online

FRI. 7/12 – Arizona-based Jeph Jerman performs arrastre, for an ensemble of resonant metal bowls and pot lids, with local friends Dave Knott, Doug Theriault, Mike Shannon, Esther Sugai, David Stanford, Carl Lierman

THU. 7/18, doors 7 PM/music 7:30 – Substrata Festival: Ethernet (Portland) + The Sight Below (Seattle) + Yagya (Reykjavik) – advance tickets online

FRI. 7/19, doors 7 PM/music 7:15 – Substrata Festival: Sean Curley (Seattle) + Ken Camden (Chicago) + Grouper (Portland) + Noveller (Brooklyn) – advance tickets online

SAT. 7/20, doors 7 PM/music 7:30 – Substrata Festival: Christina Vantzou (Brussels) + Jacaszek (Gdansk) + Kim Cascone (San Francisco) – advance tickets online

MON. 7/22 – Karl Knapp (cello) and Bonnie Whiting Smith (percussion) play new solos and duos, including premieres by Seattle composers Nat Evans and John Teske

THU. 7/25, 7 :30 PM – Earshot Jazz presents Jazz: The Second Century, with Eric Ring, solo piano + Paul Kikuchi’s Autonomic Chamber Ensemble – advance tickets online

FRI. 7/26 – Nonsequitur presents Ethiopian pianist/composer Girma Yifrashewa + Seattle pianist/composer Amy Rubin – an African composer influenced by Western classical tradition, and an American composer influenced by African traditions

SAT. 7/27 – Seattle composer Brad Sherman

Dissident Arts Festival in New York

From Dissident Arts:

The annual Dissident Arts Festival, a celebration of revolutionary Free Jazz, New Music, Poetry and Film, returns to Greenwich Village’s Brecht Forum for the fourth consecutive year. The Festival serves as a conduit for progressive artists and other activists to gather and engage in an all-day concert commemorating the rich heritage of movement culture. The 2013 edition encompasses a tapestry of liberation jazz and new sounds including Festival headliner ROY CAMPBELL, poet STEVE DALACHINSKY, veritable super-band of New Jazz UNCONSPICUOUS MEETING (with DANIEL CARTER, RAS MOSHE , JEFF PLATZ, FEDERICO UGHI and leader NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC), reeds player BLAISE SIWULA, revolutionary ensemble THE RED MICROPHONE (with JOHN PIETARO, RAS MOSHE, ROCCO JOHN IACOVONE, NICOLAS LETMAN-BURTINOVIC), “nu world trash” band SOSALA (led by the multi-national SOHRAB SAADAT LADJEVARDI), percussionist OBI KAYE, poet SANA SHABAZZ and Festival house band, THE DISSIDENT ARTS ORCHESTRA, performing an improvised score to the Sergei Eisenstein silent classic film, “BATTLESHIP POTEMKIN”; the Orchestra will include many of the day’s performers plus flutist CHERYL PYLE, cellist GIL SELLINGER, bassist LAURIE TOWERS, guitarist JAMES KEEPNEWS and others.
The Dissident Arts Festival 2013 is produced by Dissident Arts and the Brecht Forum, sponsored by the Rosenberg Fund for Children and endorsed by Local 802 AFM’s ‘Justice for Jazz Artists’ project and ‘DooBeeDooBeeDoo’ magazine. Vibraphonist/percussionist/cultural organizer John Pietaro serves as host.

DATE: Saturday August 24, 3:00 – 9:00pm
SITE: The Brecht Forum 451 West Street, New York, NY 10014 (212) 242-4201

3-3:30: Obi Kaye – solo African percussion (Bongo, Udu Pots, Doumbek, Dundun)
3:35-3:50: Sana Shabazz : Sana Shabazz (poetry), others musicians TBA
3:55-4:25: Tesla Coils: Blaise Siwula (reeds), Harvey Valdes (guitar), Gian Luigi Diana (laptop/live electronics)
4:30-5:00: Steve Dalachinsky: Steve Dalachinsky (poetry) with John Pietaro (vibraphone/percussion)
5:05-5:35: SoSaLa: Sohrab Saadat Ladjevardi (saxophones/voice), others TBA
5:40-6:10: Unconspicuous Meeting: Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic (bass), Daniel Carter (reeds), Ras Moshe (reeds), Jeff Platz (guitar), Federico Ughi (drums)
6:15-6:45: The Red Microphone: John Pietaro (vibraphone/percussion), Ras Moshe (saxophones/flute), Rocco John Iacovone (saxophones/piano), Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic (bass)
6:50-7:35: The Roy Campbell Trio: Roy Campbell (trumpet), others TBA
7:35 – 7:50: intermission
7:50-9:00 The Dissident Arts Orchestra playing an improvised score to Sergei Eisenstein’s revolutionary silent film classic “Battleship Potemkin”: Cheryl Pyle (flute), Quincy Saul (clarinet), Rocco John Iacovone (soprano & alto saxophones), Ras Moshe (tenor & soprano saxophones, flute), Sohrab Saadat Ladjevardi (tenor & soprano saxophones, voice), Gil Selinger (cello), James Keepnews (electric guitar & effects), Laurie Towers (electric bass), Nicolas Letman-Burtinovic (double bass), John Pietaro (vibraphone/percussion/musical direction), plus many guest musicians TBA!

Have You Heard of Eugene Chadbourne?

Der Jazz- und Experimentalmusiker Eugenen Chad...

From Dummy:

It’s curious that so few have come across avant-garde-country guitarist Dr Eugene Chadbourne, and that his name doesn’t come up a lot more often both today and in histories of independent pop music. Curious because Eugene Chadbourne was – or seems to have been – one of the biggest and most critically acclaimed stars of the independent scene during its nascent phase in the 1980s. In the course of my academic research on that era, his name kept coming up over and over and over again, though I barely recognised it at first.