2013 Electric Eclectics Festival Lineup

From the Electric Eclectics Festival:

Friday, August 2nd:

Apetechnology (Detroit)
UN (Montreal)
Pale Eyes (Toronto)
Peter Lebel (London, ON)
Brr (Toronto)
Bile Sister (Toronto)

Saturday, August 3rd:

The Gories (Detroit)
No Joy (Montreal)
Petra Glynt (Toronto)
Mas Aya (Toronto)
Shelley Hirsch (New York City)
Cuddles (Toronto)
Look People (Toronto)
Ben Grossman (Guelph)
Tranz Defonce (Toronto)

Saturday afternoon in the valley:
Sunda Duo (Toronto)
Tina Pearson (Victoria)
Waveformanalogueresearch (Phoenix, AZ)

Saturday after-hours in the valley:
Gravies and the Main Dish Sauce (New York City)

Sunday, August 4th:

Mary Margaret & Marcus O’Hara (Toronto)
Music for Lamps (Montreal)
Gambletron (Montreal)
Tarpit (Detroit)
Thesis Sahib (London, ON)
Radio Lucifer (Toronto)
Cailyn Fitzgerald (Barrie)
A Vicious Lullaby (Meaford)

DJs:
glitclit (Toronto)
DJ Gallery (Toronto)
Buck Washenfold (Toronto)
Ankle Mix (Guelph)
Swanky Soundtracks (Brooklyn)
Failure (Brooklyn)

Installations:

Norman White (Durham, ON)
Marco D’Andrea (Guelph)
Allison Cameron (Toronto)
Tomas Del Balso & Dan Rocca (Toronto)
Julia White (Walter’s Falls, ON)
Apetechnology (Detroit)
Peter Bradley (Guelph)
Sweet Magic London (London, ON)
Lary 7 (New York City)
Dwight Siegner (Cobourg, ON)

Advertisements

July at the Spectrum: Revised

English: Fausto Romitelli, composer, Ictus Sem...
English: Fausto Romitelli, composer, Ictus Seminar, Brussels, april 2000 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From New York’s Spectrum:

Tuesday 16 July 8:00 PM
Yoshiko Klein, recorders: World premiere by Brad Henkel; “Seascape” by Fausto Romitelli for amplified Paetzold contrabass recorder; other pieces
Brad Henkel is writing a new piece for accordion and recorder; that will be premiered at the concert together with the accordionist Mariel Berger.
The program is:
Fausto Romitelli (1963 – 2004) – Seascape (1994), for amplified contrabass recorder
Roderik de Man (*1941) – Kage (2000), for g-alto recorder and tape
Brad Henkel (*1985) – new work (2013), for recorder and accordion
Calliope Tsoupaki (*1963) – Charavgi (1994), for g-alto recorder
Emanuele Casale (*1970) – Studio n.2a (2000), for recorder and tape

Wed Jul 17, 2013 6 – 7:30 PM
Jose Menor, piano: Music of Contemporary Spanish Composers, concert 1
Joan Albert Amargos
Retrats:
Retrat de Chopin
Cavalls en cursa
Benet Casablancas
Sí, a Montsalvatge
Impromptu
Scherzo
Octavio Vazquez
Four Preludes
José Menor
Random Landscapes
Crossroads
Ramon Paus
Samambaia
Hector Parra
Cos i material (homage to Tapies)
Joan Guinjoan
Recordant Chopin
Jondo

Wed Jul 17, 2013
7:30pm – Midnight
Art opening for visual artist Rebecca Gaffney: Angels of Light Flying from the Land of the NEW SUN
Music by
· Aurora Halal
· Pvre Matrix
· Mind Dynamics
· Lala Harrison Ryan (of Excepter)
· Half Life & Matt Radune (DJs)
· Rebecca Gaffney & Allison Wwonderland
· Alaina Stamatis
· Miles Pflanx
· GLuuuuu
· Stephen Boyer

Thu Jul 18, 2013
7pm – 8:30pm
Jose Menor, piano: Music of Contemporary Spanish Composers, concert 2
Angel Illarramendi
Cadena acuática
Ramón Paus
Maresías
José Zárate
Cuatro Nocturnos
Aurgitana
Gabriel Erkoreka
Mundanaka
Benet Casablancas
Jubilus. Homenatge a Jordi Savall
Tres Haikus
Joan Guinjoan
Verbum
Au Revoir Barocco

Thu Jul 18, 2013
8:30pm – 10pm
Red Desert: Katie Porter (clarinet, bass clarinet) and Devin Maxwell (percussion, electronics)
Red Desert plays an evening of sounds floating between lines of modernity: birds, lovers, gongs, war drums, waves, sleeping, baseball and ancient lakes.
Pieces:
Earl Browne, Four Systems, 1954
John Cage, cComposed Improvisation No. 2, 1990
André Cormier, Sommeil, 2002
Alvin Lucier, Snare Drum, Pure Wave Oscillator, and One or More Reflective Surfaces, 1990
Devin Maxwell, Bonneville Park, 2011
Tim Parkinson, Drum Piece, 2009
Michael Pisaro, Turning, 2001
Karlheinz Stockhausen, Ein Vöglein singt an Deinem Fenster from Amour, 1976
Michael Vincent Waller, Arbitrage, 2011
While Red Desert is officially a new project, Devin Maxwell and Katie Porter have been performing, composing, and presenting interesting new music of all shapes and sizes since they met at CalArts in 2002. Collectively, they have premiered work by many composers including Jonathan Marmor, Quentin Tolimieri, Jason Ajemian, André Cormier, Tim Parkinson, Michael Pisaro, Craig Shepard, and Larry Polansky. Devin is currently working on a PhD in music composition at the University of Utah while making new music for Svavar Jónatansson’s photo documentary of the Utah Salt Flats, Jessica Gaynor Dance, and the Skyros Quartet. Katie’s recent projects include performing in Arthur Russell’s Instrumentals, Daniel Goode’s Flexible Orchestra, Peter Gordon’s Love of Life Orchestra and on recordings of Michael Pisaro’s Asleep, Street, Pipes, Tones and Craig Shepard’s On Foot Brookyn released by Wandelweiser Records. They live and work in Brooklyn, NY and Wanship, Utah.

Fri Jul 19, 2013
7pm – 10pm
Population control, Adam Schatz, tiny hazard, and Rob on Bass
Dave Treut
Adam Schatz Dental Wreckers
Adam Schatz of Landlady and Father Figures playing something funky
Tiny Hazard
tinyhazard.bandcamp.com
Rob on Bass
Rob Lundberg from In One Wind and killer BOB performing solo
FB event: https://www.facebook.com/events/172032932964540/?fref=ts

Sun Jul 21
3:00pm – 4:30pm
Aristea Mellos, et al. – Contemporary Solo and Chamber Music

Sun Jul 21
8:00pm – 11:00pm
Amplified music: Thanatos, Jon Vomit, et al.

Wed Jul 24
6:30pm – 11:00pm
Ambient-Chaos Night: Ambient, experimental and electronic music

Thu Jul 25
7:00pm – 10:00pm
Deborah Latz in Out by Ten: Series hosted by Jane Ashe

Fri Jul 26
7:00 – 8:00 PM
The Moon – Adam Caine, electric guitar; Federico Ughi, drums

Fri Jul 26 8:00 PM – Midnight
Rebecca Gaffney curates an evening of music and her art

Saturday 27 July 7 PM
Tristan McKay, piano; Ellery Trafford, drums. Five Haiku, plus some new material

Mon Jul 29 10:00pm – 11:30pm
Gerry Hemingway, drums
In Solo, Duo and Trio with Michael Lytle, reeds & Terrence McManus, guitar
At times in consort with video

Wed Jul 31 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Melody Fader, Piano with Hamilton Berry, cello and Emily Popham, violin
Solo piano music of Mozart, Chopin and Dalit Warshaw, and Meldelssohn’s piano trio in c minor
There will likely be an informal party afterwards.

Chicago Scene: July 6 – July 18

Tatsu Aoki
Tatsu Aoki (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live avant performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

July 6:

11:00AM at Austin Town Hall, 5610 W Lake, 773.287.7658 (Free)
David Boykin Expanse

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple Ave, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Colour and Sound Piano Trio : Jimmy Bennington and special guests

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Intersections Series
Jeff Chan Solo
Tim O’Dell Trio with Tatsu Aoki, Avreeayl Ra

9:30PM at Studio 914, 914 N California
Frank Rosaly, Marc Riordan, Brian Labycz, Aaron Zarzutzki, Daniel Fandiño, KG Price

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Chris Dingman Quartet with Jesse Lewis, Ike Sturm, Jared Schonig

July 7:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 (wheelchair-accessible)
David Boykin Expanse, with Jim Baker, Alex Wing, Joshua Abrams, Marcus Evans

July 8:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Julian Kirshner, Frank Rosaly

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

July 9:

5:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (wheelchair-accessible)
Tuesdays on the Terrace
Stirrup : Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback

July 10:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Rob Mazurek, Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, Michael Zerang

July 11:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Chris Brown Solo
Chris Brown, Brian Labycz, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Michael Zerang

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Jeff Parker, Geof Bradfield

July 12:

7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
Jeff Kowalkowski — opening of How Completely The Term Has Lost Its Proper Meaning

July 13:

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12)
The Eternals Espiritu Zombi Group : Damon Locks, Wayne Montana, Areif Sless-Kitain, Jason Adasiewicz, Matt Lux, Josh Berman, Cameron Pfiffner, Nick Mazzarella, Tomeka Reid, Jeanine O’Toole

July 14:

3:00PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 (Free with museum admission) (wheelchair-accessible)
Trio Clarice : Carol Genetti, James Falzone, Jeff Kimmel

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7) (wheelchair-accessible)
Anchor : Matt Schneider, Frank Rosaly

July 15:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444 (wheelchair-accessible)
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

July 16:

8:00PM at Observatory Studios, 3036 N Lincoln, 4th Fl
Josh Johnson Quartet, with Jeff Parker, Matt Ulery, Jeremy Cunningham

July 17:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Jason Stein, Tim Daisy — Record release
Jason Stein, Tim Daisy, special guest Tomeka Reid

July 18:

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western (Free)
Jeff Parker, Rob Mazurek

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Newsbits: Avant-garde Music in Manila / Catalytic Sounds / Roscoe Mitchell Rerelease / Cecil Taylor Movie / Jack Wright and others in Philly

Cecil Taylor at moers festival 2008
Cecil Taylor at moers festival 2008 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

An exhibit of avant-garde music is available in Manila.

The Chicago Reader profiles free-jazz mail-order business Catalytic Sounds.

The Reader also covers Delmark‘s release of a classic Roscoe Mitchell album.

A 45 minute movie of Cecil Taylor in Paris is available.

Jack Wright + Flandrew Fleisenberg with Corey Fogel will play Philadelphia tomorrow night.

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

CELER / Viewpoint (Murmur Records)
KINE / Meditations in April Green (Alrealon Musique)
THEUNREPEATABLEQUARTET / Calgary 2012 (Bug Incision Records)
GOAT / Stonegoat/Dreambuilding (Rocket Records)
THE OHIO PLAYERS / Pleasure (Westbound)
MARTIN BÉDARD / Topographies (empreintes DIGITALes)
TO LIVE AND SHAVE IN L.A. / The Cortège (Thick Syrup)
WADADA LEO SMITH & TUMO / Occupy the World (TUM Records)
PLAISTOW / Citadelle (Two Gentlemen Records)
JOËLLE LÉANDRE & JÉRÔME BOURDELLON / Evidence (Relative Pitch Records)
THE KANDINSKY EFFECT / Synesthesia (Cuneiform)
DYLAN RYAN & SAND / Sky Bleached (Cuneiform)
KAZE / Tornado (Circum-Disc / Libra Records)