Coming to Philadelphia

From Philly’s Ars Nova Workshop:

Tuesday, April 30, 8:00pm
OREN AMBARCHI
Oren Ambarchi, electric guitar

The Rotunda, 4014 Walnut Street
Free Admission

Ars Nova Workshop is excited to present Australia’s Oren Ambarchi, an experimental guitarist who effortlessly blurs the lines between drone, metal, noise, ambient, rock and contemporary classical music.

Spin called ‘Sagittarian Domain,’ one of several 2012 releases by Oren Ambarchi, “a 33-minute black acid trance-out that rides a Neu!-matic groove into haunting, ghostly pits of oblivion.” The Australian multi-instrumentalist has worked with John Zorn, Fennesz, Evan Parker, Merzbow, Sunn O))), and many other experimental artists. As hinted by his numerous collaborators, Ambarchi’s music defies popular categories and thrives on pluralism.

http://arsnovaworkshop.org/events/oren-ambarchi-04-30-2013

+++++++++++++++++++++

Wednesday, May 1, 8:00pm
CRAIG TABORN TRIO
ECM Records release celebration
with Craig Taborn, piano; Thomas Morgan, bass; and Gerald Cleaver, drums

Philadelphia Art Alliance, 251 S. 18th Street
$15 General Admission

Ars Nova Workshop presents the Philadelphia debut of this trio led by the pianist Craig Taborn featuring the bassist Thomas Morgan and the drummer Gerald Cleaver.

“If there’s any danger that his music is going to harden into one specific thing — a style, even of his own — he seems to go the other way,” writes The New York Times about Craig Taborn. “He destabilizes any traditional framing idea — of a set, of a song, of a chorus — but with the assurance of a really good frame builder.”

The New York City pianist Craig Taborn has worked with Roscoe Mitchell, Tim Berne, Dave Douglas, Steve Coleman, and many others. Among his recent recordings are three excellent ECM albums: Roscoe Mitchell and the Note Factory’s Far Side (2010), Taborn’s solo piano album Avenging Angel(2011) and the Michael Formanek Quartet’s Small Places (2012). Gerald Cleaver, the drummer for the trio, has worked with Taborn in numerous configurations, including in trios with William Parker and Lotte Anker, and in the Michael Formanek Quartet. Cleaver has also worked with Mario Pavone, Matthew Shipp and Jemeel Moondoc, and leads the Gerald Cleaver Group with Jean Carla Rodea, Andrew Bishop, Dave Ballou and Michael Formanek. The bassist Thomas Morgan has worked with Paul Motian, Masabumi Kikuchi, Jim Black, Bill Frisell and Lee Konitz.

http://arsnovaworkshop.org/events/craig-taborn-trio-05-01-2013

Advertisements

Chicago Scene: April 27 – May 10

Devin Hoff 1
Devin Hoff 1 (Photo credit: michaelz1)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

April 27:

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Outer Ear Series
Laurie Amat

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
NbN Trio : Nora Barton, Billie Howard, Nomi Epstein
Jason Stein, Matt Schneider, Devin Hoff, John Niekrasz

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Frequency Series Open House
Ensemble Dal Niente : Mabel Kwan, Ryan Muncy, J Austin Wulliman, Nathan Davis — music by Nathan Davis, Stefan Prins, Steve Reich, Fausto Romitelli
Green Pasture Happiness : Aaron Zarzutzki, Daniel Fandiño, Brian Labycz

April 28:

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
Craig Taborn Trio with Gerald Cleaver, Thomas Morgan

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
Devin Hoff Residency : The Ursula Project : Concerti For Double Bass And Male
Devin Hoff, Ben Mjolsness, Todd Mattei, Jon Krohn

April 29:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Michael Zerang, Guillermo Gregorio, Daniel Fandiño

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt
Jimmy Bennington, Steve Cohn — CD Release

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
Devin Hoff Residency : The Ursula Project : Concerti For Double Bass And Male
Devin Hoff, Ben Mjolsness, Todd Mattei, Jon Krohn

April 30:

7:30 pm MCA Chicago
eighth blackbird with Nico Muhly and Bryce Dessner

9:30PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Tomeka Reid

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
Sun Rooms : Jason Adasiewicz, Devin Hoff, Mike Reed

May 1:

7:30 pm MCA Chicago
eighth blackbird with Nico Muhly and Bryce Dessner

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
Brian Labycz Solo
Mythic Birds : Keefe Jackson, Jeff Kimmel, Jason Stein, Brian Labycz

May 2:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Tatsuya Nakatani

May 3:

8:00PM at Surplus of Options, 3664 N Lincoln, 773.827.1330
David Boykin Expanse, with James Baker, Alex Wing, Isaiah Spencer, David Boykin
Chess Mastaz
DJ Ayana Contreras

9:00PM at The Burlington, 3425 W Fullerton, 773.384.3243
Cages
Olivia Block
Jon Mueller’s Death Blues

May 4:

7:00PM at the Rhythm Room, 1715 Maple #2, Evanston IL, 847.491.9723
Jimmy Bennington Colour and Sound, with Ed House, Bill Hyland

8pm Graham Foundation, Madlener House, 4 West Burton Place
John Bischoff

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10-$8)
Intersections Series
Dushun Mosley’s The Outlineers, with Edward Wilkerson Jr, Dave Gordon, Darius Savage, Art “Turk” Burton

May 5:

3:00PM at the Ukrainian Institute of Modern Art, 2320 W Chicago ($15-$10)
Chicago Composers : flute/guitar
MAVerick Ensemble — featured composer: Beaser

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7)
Dave McDonnell Quartet, with Chris Welcome, Joshua Abrams, Frank Rosaly

May 6:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

May 9:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Frank Rosaly Solo
Trio RHHR : Guylaine Cosseron, Xavier Charles, Frédéric Blondy

May 10:

10:00AM at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Dave Rempis, Tim Daisy

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

Giovanni Di Domenico, Norberto Lobo, Tetuzi Ak...
Giovanni Di Domenico, Norberto Lobo, Tetuzi Akiyama (Photo credit: SDLX Tokyo)

From Monsieur Délire:

ZAHAVA SEEWALD & MICHAËL GRÉBIL / From My Mother’s House (Sub Rosa)
LUCIEN DUBUIS TRIO / Future Rock (Unit Records)
FISCHERMANNS ORCHESTRA / Wildfang (Unit Records)
GIOVANNI DI DOMENICO, ARVE HENRIKSEN & TATSUHISA YAMAMOTO / Distare Sonanti (either/OAR)
MR. BIRD / Bird Bird Bird (Psychonavigation)
CHRIS ABRAHAMS / Memory Night (Room40)
BETACICADAE / Mouna (Elegua Records)
SERPH / El Esperanka (Noble)
GIOVANNI DI DOMENICO & ORIOL ROCA / Sounds Good (Spocus Records)
TO LIVE AND SHAVE IN L.A. / The Grief That Shrieked to Multiply (Monotype)
BEAT 4 / Había una vez… (Shadoks)

AMN Picks of the Week: Black Host / Secret Society / Eitarnora / Mummu / Non Credo / Fujii

English: Darcy James Argue, moers festival 2009
English: Darcy James Argue, moers festival 2009 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Black Host – Life in the Sugar Candle Mines (2013)
Darcy James Argue’s Secret Society – Brooklyn Babylon (2013)
Eitarnora – Tall Grasses and Black Ash (2013)
Mummu – Mitt Ferieparadis (2013)
Non Credo – Impropera (2006)
Satoko Fujii / ma-do – Time Stands Still (2013)