Chicago Scene: April 13 – April 27

Deutsch: Ken Vandermark mit dem "Free Mus...
Deutsch: Ken Vandermark mit dem “Free Music Ensemble” am 15.5.2004 im Club W71 in Weikersheim (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

April 13:

7-11pm at the Rhythm Room, Evanston, Illinois, Located in the Century Theater
Colourandsound Piano Trio
Jimmy Bennington- Drums, Dan Pierson- Piano, Mike Harmon- Bass

3:00PM at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664
Ned Rothenberg Solo

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
Chicago Underground Duo
Chad Taylor, Rob Mazurek

April 14:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7)
Shayna Dulberger Quartet with Yoni Kretzmer, Chris Welcome, Carlo Costa
Damon Short Quartet with Russ Johnson, Nick Mazzarella, Joshua Abrams

April 15:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
Glad Cloud Ambient Music Series
Handsome Tyrants : Ryan Dempsey, Jeremy Alvarez

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
Devin Hoff Residency : Lost Songs of Lemuria
Devin Hoff, Frank Rosaly, Alex Farha, Tomeka Reid

April 17:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Chris Corsano, Joshua Abrams
Chris Corsano, Ken Vandermark, Mars Williams

April 18:

6:00PM at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Surround Sound : Prairie and Beyond
Panel discussion with Roscoe Mitchell, Ken Vandermark, Pamela Jennings

7:30PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
Leroy Bach, Bill MacKay, Jeff Greene
Devin Hoff

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Nick Mazzarella, Devin Hoff, Michael Zerang

April 19:

7:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069
Hamid Drake

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Roscoe Mitchell, Mike Reed

April 20:

8:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
New Atlantis Showcase
Brainstorms : Jason Ajemian, Dana Carter
Tricks : Marc Riordan, Frank Rosaly
Edward Ricart, John Herndon, Joe Jeffers

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Outer Ear Series
Ed Herrmann

8:00PM Graham Foundation, Madlener House, 4 West Burton Place
Takehisa Kosugi

April 21:

7:30PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
a.pe.ri.od.ic (7)
Jeff Kimmel, Billie Howard, Nora Barton, Eliza Bangert, Robert Rienhart, Kenn Kumpf, Matthew Oliphant, Nomi Epstein — music by Pauline Oliveros, Jürg Frey, A T Hunter, Samuel Vriezen, James Saunders

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7)
Jason Adasiewicz, Avreeayl Ra
Jason Adasiewicz, Avreeayl Ra, Josh Berman, Nate McBride

April 22:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Ben Boye, Michael Zerang

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
Devin Hoff Residency : Sirius B
Devin Hoff, Ken Vandermark, Jeff Parker, others TBA

April 23:

8:30PM at the Jazz Showcase, 809 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20-$15)
The Brotherhood of Fred : 3rd Annual Fred Anderson Birthday Recognition
Tatsu Aoki, Harrison Bankhead, Ernest Dawkins, Hamid Drake

9:30PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee
Devin Hoff Group

April 24:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Frank Rosaly’s Cicada Music : James Falzone, Jason Stein, Keefe Jackson, Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly — Record release

April 25:

7:30PM at the Regenstein Recital Hall , 60 Arts Circle Dr, Evanston IL, 847.467.4000 (Free)
Ensemble Dal Niente — music by David Carter, Elliot Cless, Joan Arnau Pàmies, David Reminick, Scott Scharf, Liza White

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Dave Rempis, Joshua Abrams, Avreeayl Ra

April 26:

9:30PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10-$7)
Jason Roebke New Combination

April 27:

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Outer Ear Series
Laurie Amat

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
NbN Trio : Nora Barton, Billie Howard, Nomi Epstein
Jason Stein, Matt Schneider, Devin Hoff, John Niekrasz

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western
Frequency Series Open House
Ensemble Dal Niente : Mabel Kwan, Ryan Muncy, J Austin Wulliman, Nathan Davis — music by Nathan Davis, Stefan Prins, Steve Reich, Fausto Romitelli
Green Pasture Happiness : Aaron Zarzutzki, Daniel Fandiño, Brian Labycz

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Advertisements

Red Light New Music presents “Discretionary Music” by Daniel Lippel + Ben Lanz at ShapeShifter Lab April 20

From ShapeShifter Lab:

RED LIGHT NEW MUSIC PRESENTS “DISCRETIONARY MUSIC,” CURATED BY DANIEL LIPPEL + BEN LANZ

7:30p: Ben Lanz
8:30p and 9:30p: Discretionary Music
Cover: $10
Forks of Buffalo – Doug Boyce
Music with Radios – Dan Lippel
Bold Arch of Undreamt Bridges (TBD) – Peter Gilbert
Partita for Slide Whistles – Liam Robinson
For Chris – Scott Wollschleger
American Standard – John Adams
Viola (1971) – Bruno Maderna

In Red Light New Music’s first collaboration with Artist-In-Residence, guitarist Daniel Lippel, the ensemble will present a collection of works structured by principles of musical games and structured improvisation. The concert will feature premieres by Lippel and Liam Robinson alongside compostions by Scott Wollschleger, Doug Boyce, Peter Gilbert, and John Zorn.
Ben Lanz as an opening act.

Monsieur Délire Reviews

Anthony Braxton
Anthony Braxton (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Monsieur Délire:

MIKE COOPER / White Shadows in the South Seas (Room40 – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
MULABANDA / Lift Your Toes (Silent Water/QuintoQuarto)
MICAH / I’m Only One Man (Shadoks – merci à/thanks to: Forced Exposure)
ANTHONY BRAXTON / Quartet/Quintet (NYC) 2011 (New Braxton House)
JASPER TX / An Index of Failure (Handmade Birds – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
LORD TANG / Lord Tang (Alarm – merci à/thanks to Dense Promotion)
TIM BRADY / Atacama: Symphony #3 (ATMA Classique)
YUYA OTA / Arctic April Mother (Glacial Movements – merci à/thanks to John Bourke P.R.)
CARLOS SUÁREZ SÁNCHEZ / Transit Mundi (Luscinia Discos)
ORCHESTRE POLY-RYTHMO DE COTONOU / The Skeletal Essences of Voodoo Funk 1969-1980 (Analog Africa – merci à/thanks to Forced Exposure)
CHRISSY ZEBBY TEMBO & NGOZI FAMILY / My Ancestors (Shadoks – merci à/thanks to Forced Exposure)

Coming to the Vortex Jazz Club

From London’s Vortex:

SUN 14 APRIL • 20.00 • £10 • MD
LOUIS MOHOLO-MOHOLO OCTET
This ‘Special Edition’ of the Unit features Henry Lowther (trumpet), Alan Tomlinson (trombone), Jason Yarde (saxophones), Francine Luce (vocals), Alexander Hawkins (piano) and John Edwards (double bass) alongside the leader. The group’s repertoire includes classics by his colleagues in the legendary Blue Notes including Mongezi Feza, Dudu Pukwana, Chris McGregor, Johnny Dyani.

MON 15 • 20.00 • £8 • MD
INNER SPACE
Inner Space Music takes improvisational music into new and different territory – compositions explore the boundaries between structure and freedom, between fast time, slow time and no time…
Loz Speyer – trumpet, flugelhorn
Chris Biscoe – alto sax, alto clarinet
Rachel Musson – tenor/soprano sax
Olie Brice – double bass
Simon Roth – drums

————————————————————————-

WED 17 • 20.00 • £8 • MD
CHAOS COLLECTIVE
Laura Jurd’s Chaos Collective return with The Chaos Orchestra. Highly committed to creating a spectacle, this 20-piece line-up plays contemporary music by some of the UK’s finest young composers including Jurd, Elliot Galvin, Alex Roth and Simon Marsh. With a passion for new music this hard hitting, cross-genre big band is reminiscent of the eighties powerhouse ‘Loose Tubes’, whilst developing a truly unique, ever-evolving identity of its own.

————————————————

SAT 20 • 20.00 • £11 • MD
ETHAN IVERSON / SAM LASSERSON / JEFF WILLIAMS
Best known for his work with The Bad Plus, pianist Ethan Iverson’s classically informed music has been compared to that of Brad Mehldau. His influences run from Stravinsky to Ornette Coleman, a breadth that’s reflected in his sound. Tonight he plays as a trio with the powerhouse musicians Sam Lasserson (bass) and Jeff Williams (drums).

———————————-

SUN 21 • 20.30 • £8 / £6 • MD
MOPOMOSO
Mopomoso’s regular monthly programme with an intimate evening from the world of free improvisation.
Caroline Kraabel (alto sax/voice) / John Edwards (bass) / Richard E Harrison (drums)
Dario Fariello (alto sax)
Adam Linson (bass / electronics) / John Russell (guitar)

ZS on Tour in Europe

From ZS:

Just this past summer, ZS debuted its new lineup, featuring Greg Fox (Guardian Alien, Man Forever) on drums and Patrick Higgins (Bacchanalia) on guitar. Along for the ride is longtime ZS member Sam Hillmer, still blowing minds with his sax. Throughout the upcoming tour, the band will hit nine countries in less than a month, including France, Germany, Italy and Slovakia, to promote their upcoming release Grain, out April 30.

04/16/13 – Incubated @ 013, Tilburg, Netherlands
04/17/13 – Espace B, Paris, France
04/18/13 – Rumor Festival, Utrecht Netherlands
04/19/13 – magasin4, Brussels, Belgium
04/20/13 – Studio 672, Cologne, Germany
04/21/13 – Museumskeller, Erfurt, Germany
04/22/13 – Kantine am Berghain, Berlin, Germany
04/23/13 Kabinet Muz, Brno, Czech Republic
04/24/13 – A4, Bratislava, Slovakia
04/25/13 -04/27/13 Donaufestival, Krems, Austria
04/29/13 – Menza Pri Koritu, Ljubljana, Slovenia
04/30/13 – Cascina Torchiera, Milano, Italy
05/01/13 – Velvet Club, Valencia, Italy
05/02/13 – L’Ecurie, Geneva, Switzerland
05/03/13 – Bad Bonn, Dudingen, Switzerland
05/04/13 L’Embobineuse, Marseille, France
05/05/13 – Sonic Lyon, Lyon, France
05/15/13 – Chris Gethard Show, New York City, NY