Classical Music Listings From The New York Times

English: Alice Tully Hall at night, in its set...
English: Alice Tully Hall at night, in its setting. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From NYTimes.com:

ACME (Thursday) The Morgan Library hosts this contemporary music ensemble for a program, co-presented with the Polish Cultural Institute, that brings together chamber music by Shostakovich with that of the Polish composer Mieczysaw Weinberg, whom Shostakovich admired. Selections from Gorecki’s String Quartet No. 3 round out the elegiac program. At 7:30 p.m., 225 Madison Avenue, at 36th Street, (212) 685-0008, Ext. 560, themorgan.org; $35, $25 for members. (Corinna da Fonseca-Wollheim)

MATA Festival (Thursday) This festival for new-music gluttons and trend hunters kicks off with a concert by the Meitar Ensemble of Tel Aviv in music by Bryan Jacobs, Enda Bates, Ofer Pelz, Marcin Stanczyk and Christopher Bailey. Expect a mix of traditional instruments, voices and electronics, microtonal compositions and an invented “Mercurian” language. At 7.30 p.m., Roulette, 509 Atlantic Avenue, near Third Avenue, Boerum Hill, Brooklyn, (917) 267-0363, matafestival.org. $20; $10 for students; festival pass, $100. (da Fonseca-Wollheim)

New Juilliard Ensemble (Friday) Joel Sachs conducts this impressive contemporary music group from the Juilliard School in five premieres composed for the ensemble. The lineup includes works by Mohammed Fairouz, David Hertzberg, Eugene Astapov, Luca Lombardi and Laura Elise Schwendinger. At 8 p.m., Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, (212) 769-7406, juilliard.edu; free, but tickets are required. (Schweitzer)

May and June New York Shows

English: Jason Kao Hwang live at Saalfelden 20...

From Arts for Art:

Arts for Art presents
In May

WHAT: NOW 4 Days with 3 Groups per night
WHEN: The first weekend of May – Friday 3rd through Monday 6th
Friday / Saturday / Monday: 3 sets, 7:30/ 8:30 /9:30
Evolving Music and Dance and Poet collaborations
Sunday: BRING YOUR Kids– 2 sets, 2PM & 3PM drawing materials provided for the kids & a chance to meet the artists
WHERE: Clemente Soto Velez Cultural and Educational Center
107 Suffolk Street – Near Delancey / Essex Subway

FRI May 3rd @ The Kabayitos Theater 2nd fl.

7:30 ban(ne)d books soundz/words
Steve Dalachinsky – poetry
Carver Audain – electronics

8.30: Fujiwara/Laubrock/Abrams
Tomas Fujiwara – Drums
Ingrid Laubrock – Tenor Saxophone
Joshua Abrams – Bass

9.30 James Brandon Lewis Trio
James Brandon Lewis – tenor
Dominic Fragman – drums
Luke Stewart– bass

SAT May 4th at the Kabayitos Theater

Dance/Music Collaborations
7.30 Jason Jordan The Four Seasons
So Young An, Nana Tsuda Misko, Milan Misko, Jason Jordan
Daniel Levin cello
8 PM Yoshiko Chuma & Sara Skaggs dance
Rob Brown sax

8.30: Brown / Levin Duo
Rob Brown – sax
Daniel Levin – cello

9.30 Nemesis
Lewis “Flip” Barnes / Ted Daniel / Matt Lavelle – trumpet
Asim Barnes – guitar

Sunday May 5th in the Kabayitos Theater

2.00 Zak Sherzad / Daniel Carter Duo
3.00 William Parker

Monday 6th at the L.E.S. Gallery

7.30 Newman Taylor Baker Duo
Newman Taylor Baker – washboard
Marvin Sewell – guitar
8:30 Andrea Wolper IP
Andrea Wolper vocals
Eri Yamamoto piano
Ken Filiano bass
9:30 Areni Agbabian Solo piano & voice

JUNE Evolving Series

WHAT: 4 Days / 3 Groups each night
WHEN: The first weekend of June
– Friday MAY 31st through Monday JUNE 3rd
Friday / Saturday / Monday: 3 sets, 7:30/ 8:30 /9:30
Evolving Music and Dance and Poet collaborations
Sunday: BRING YOUR Kids– 2 sets, 2PM & 3PM drawing materials provided for the kids & a chance to meet the artists
WHERE: Clemente Soto Velez Cultural and Educational Center
107 Suffolk Street – Near Delancey / Essex Subway

FRIDAY May 31

7.30 ZenBeatz
Jane Grenier B – words
Albey Balgochian – bass

8:30 Ches Smith ‘good for cows’
Devin Hoff – bass,
Ches Smith – drums

9:30 LPHC, Inc.
Daniel Levin – cello
Ivo Perelman – sax
Jason Kao Hwang – violin
Juan Pablo Carletti – drums

SATURDAY June 1

7.30 Song of Movement
Patricia Nicholson- words, movement / William Parker- bass, words
Special Guest Amina Baraka – words

8:30 Joe Morris Quartet
Joe Morris – guitar
Charles Downs – drums
Chris Lightcap – bass
Jim Hobbs – alto

9.30 Duology – playing music from their new Jazz Werkstaat Recording
Ted Daniel Trumpet
Micheal Marcus Clarinet

SUNDAY June 2 Kabayitos

2.00 Tor Snyder?

3.00 Swell Band workshop and perf
Steve Swell
Rob Brown
Hill Greene
Michael Thompson
Kris Forbes

MONDAY June 3

7.30 Pascal Nigenkemper Ensemble

8:30 Karl 2000
Daniel Rovin – tenor sax, jonaphone
Austin White – bass
Dave Miller – drums

9:30 David Schung Trio
David Schnug – sax, compositions
Will McEvoy – bass
Max Goldman – drums

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 09/2013

Kahil El'Zabar at Chicago's Ethnic Heritage En...
Kahil El’Zabar at Chicago’s Ethnic Heritage Ensemble performed two inspired sets of music in Hallwalls’ performance space on 2/6/08. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Delmark
What It Is?: the Kahil El’zabar Quartet

Absent Minded: Mikrokollektyw

Freedonia
Needle of Light: Poet Michael Castro with James Marshall Human Arts Ensemble

Lifeline: Jay Zelenka, Dave Stone, Lika Shubitidze

Wig
Autumn Songs: Ig Henneman/ Ab Baars

Icompani
Extended: Icompani

Shayna Dulberger
Ache &Amp; Flutter: Dulberger, B/ Yoni Kretzmer, S/ Chris Welcome, G/ Carlo Costa, Dr

Umlaut
per Henrik Wallin &Amp; Sven Ake Johansson 1974-2004, 4cd Box

Kege Sn: Joel Grip, Niklas Barno, Roland Keijser, Raymond Strid

Aut
the Exit Door Leads in: Kongrosian

Mopdtk
Slippely Rock: Mostly Other People Do the Killing

Roguart
the Tree on the Mound: Jeff Albert’s Instigation Quartet

Pauline Oliveros at Colorado’s Peak FreQuency Creative Arts Collective

Photo of Pauline at a dinner/concert in Oakland

From the Colorado Springs Independent:

When the Peak FreQuency Creative Arts Collective got started in 2011, one of Jane Rigler and Glen Whitehead’s first goals was to bring Pauline Oliveros to Colorado Springs. Avant-garde music’s lone female pioneer is a perfect fit for the two UCCS music professors’ university outreach program — not only because of her prominent role in what was otherwise almost exclusively a boys’ club, but also because of her lasting impact on unexpectedly diverse areas of music.

More info here.

Creative Differences Spring Shows

Lucian Ban at Jazzy Spring 2007 Hierogliphycs ...
Lucian Ban at Jazzy Spring 2007 Hierogliphycs with special guest Barry Altschul and Mark Feldman (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Baltimore’s Creative Differences:

April 12 @ Windup Space
ICP Orchestra

April 26 @ 2640 Space
Denman Maroney‘s Udentity w.Dave Ballou,Ned Rothenberg,Rueben Radding,Michael Sarin

April 29 @ Windup Space
John Dierker and Chris Corsano

May 2 @ Metro Gallery
Mike Clark w. John Dierker,Michael Formanek & Lafayette Gilchrist

May 9 @ 2640 Space
Matthew Shipp Trio

May 12 @ Creative Alliance
Secret Keeper:Mary Halvorson & Stephan Crump

June 8 & 9
@ Windup Space
Creative Differences Weekend Edition:
Gerald Cleaver‘s Black Host
Cleaver & Gilchrist Duo
Lucian Ban & Mat Maneri
Marilyn Crispell