DOWNTOWNMUSIC Photos

From DOWNTOWNMUSIC.NET:

March 31, 2013
Darius Jones’ Man’ish Boy Trio, ShapeShifter Lab
Cooper-Moore Darius Jones Jason Nazary

March 31, 2013
Lisa Mezzacappa’s Bait & Switch, ShapeShifter Lab
John Finkbeiner Lisa Mezzacappa Matt Nelson Vijay Anderson

March 28, 2013
David Grollman Solo, Panoply Performance Laboratory
David Grollman

March 28, 2013
Eric Leonardson Anne Guthrie Jonathan Chen, Panoply Performance Laboratory
Anne Guthrie Eric Leonardson Jonathan Chen

March 28, 2013
Jack Wright & Andrew Drury, Panoply Performance Laboratory
Andrew Drury Jack Wright

March 28, 2013
Owen Stewart-Robertson & Brad Henkel, Panoply Performance Laboratory
Brad Henkel Owen Stewart-Robertson

March 28, 2013
PascAli, Panoply Performance Laboratory
Pascal Niggenkemper Sean Ali

March 28, 2013
Sult, Panoply Performance Laboratory
Guro Skumsnes Moe Havard Skaset Jacob Felix Heule

March 26, 2013
Jim Sauter & Weasel Walter, JACK
Jim Sauter Weasel Walter

March 26, 2013
Nate Wooley & Ben Vida, JACK
Ben Vida Nate Wooley

March 25, 2013
Don Dietrich & C Spencer Yeh, JACK
C Spencer Yeh Don Dietrich

March 25, 2013
Paul Flaherty Steve Swell Nate Wooley Tamio Shiraishi, JACK
Nate Wooley Paul Flaherty Steve Swell Tamio Shiraishi

Advertisements

Upcoming Poul Ruders Concerts

From Bridge Records:

New York Concerts

APRIL 5, 2013
Metropolitan Museum of Art
OBOE CONCERTO*
(US Premiere)
New York Philharmonic
Soloist: Liang Wang
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

APRIL 6, 2013
Symphony Space
OBOE CONCERTO*
(US Premiere)
New York Philharmonic
Soloist: Liang Wang
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

Germany Concert:

APRIL 13, 2013
SELMA JEZKOVÁ*
(German premiere)
Theater Hagen, Germany

Philadelphia Concert:

APRIL 3, 2013
Curtis Institute, Philadelphia
SCHRÖDINGER´S CAT – 12 CANONS FOR VIOLIN AND GUITAR*
(World Premiere)
David Starobin, guitar
Nadir Khashimov, violin
NEW ROCHELLE SUITE
JiYeon Kim, guitar
Won Suk Lee, percussion
PSALMODIES
(Guitar Concerto No. 1)
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Curtis Chamber Ensemble
David Starobin, conductor

Newsbits: Sharp / Zorn and Metheny / Robert Dick / Sommer / Oxford Improvisors Free Jazz Collective

English: Author: Fender Joe

On Thursday, April 11, 2013, 9:00pm in New York, Silent Barn and REVERSE present a live performance by Elliott Sharp, a central figure in the avant-garde and experimental music scene in New York City. Sharp will perform live soundtracks to Janene Higgins’ video, “Suspension,” an odyssey through the urban vista with occasional animated watercolor; duets of image and sound; dialogs that balance the structure of composition with the immediacy of improvisation. Lea Bertucci will play an opening performance for E#. Bertucci was a recent artist in residence at Roulette Intermedium and has widely performed and published her electroacoustic bass clarinet improvisations. Silent Barn is located at 603 Bushwick Ave, off the Myrtle-Broadway JM or walkable from the Morgan L.

John Zorn and Pat Metheny will release guitarist Pat Metheny’s recording of John Zorn’s Tap: The Book of Angels, Vol. 20 from Zorn’s Masada Book Two on May 21, 2013. This album is the first collaboration between the two artists, considered among their generation’s most innovative musicians. Besides his frequent collaborator, drummer Antonio Sanchez, Metheny plays all other instruments—guitars, sitar, tiples, bass, keyboards, orchestrionics, electronics, bandoneón, percussion, flugelhorn, and more—himself.

A video interview with Robert Dick is available.

Gunter Baby Sommer is profiled.

The Oxford Improvisors Free Jazz Collective perform tonight in the UK.

Musique Machine Reviews

English: Portrait image of Steve Roach at Soun...

From Musique Machine:

Murmer – What Are the Roots That Clutch
Uruk-Hai – In Durins Halls (Return To The Mines Of Moria)
KTL – V
Lamia Vox – Sigillum Diaboli
Various Artists – Kad Te Moja Čakija Ubode
Kuusumun Profeetta – Huutoja Hiljaisesta Huoneesta
Dial – Western Front
Steve Roach & Byron Metcalf – Tales From the Ultra Tribe
Lethe – For Blood, For Honour
Small Hours – Performs the Songs of Bacharach and David
Nite Lite – Megrez

Chicago’s 2013 Lineups for Downtown Sound, Loops & Variations, and Made in Chicago

English: Muhal Richard Abrams, moers festival 2009

From the Bleader:

The full schedule for the free Monday-night series, which kicks off May 27 with a double bill of the Lee Ranaldo Band and Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog, is after the jump. You can also see the schedule for Loops & Variations, a series that haphazardly juggles electronic and contemporary classical music—I still can’t figure out the rationale behind it, but it includes some very exciting events, among them a major concert by International Contemporary Ensemble playing the music of Edgard Varese. Also part of the summer schedule is Made in Chicago: World Class Jazz. The last concert of that series is one for the ages, with drummer Jack DeJohnette leading a quintet including AACM legends Muhal Richard Abrams, Roscoe Mitchell, and Henry Threadgill.

Downtown Sound, Mondays, 6:30 PM (headliners first)

May 27: Lee Ranaldo Band, Marc Ribot’s Ceramic Dog

June 3: Sharon Van Etten, Speck Mountain

June 10: An evening with Glen Hansard featuring Lisa Hannigan and members of the Frames

June 17: Daniel Lanois, Brokeback

June 24: Carolina Chocolate Drops, Angela James

July 1: Lee Fields & the Expressions, Theo Huff & the Platinum Band

July 8: Dawes, the Cairo Gang

July 15: Fatoumata Diawara, Alasdair Roberts and friends

July 24: The Handsome Family, Azita

July 29: Dessa, Psalm One

Loops & Variations, Thursdays, 6:30 PM (headliners first)

June 13: Falty DL, Bill Kouligas

June 27: Matmos, Fonema Consort

July 4: ICE, Nosaj Thing

July 11 (8 PM): Dan Deacon (no opening act)

July 18: Olafur Arnalds, Sarah Neufeld

August 28 (Wednesday): Eighth Blackbird with Glenn Kotche and Lesley Flanigan

Made in Chicago: World Class Jazz, Thursdays, 6:30 PM

July 25: Dee Alexander’s Funkin’ with Acoustic Soul: Tribute to James Brown and Jimi Hendrix

August 1: Victor Garcia’s Crossing Borders

August 8: Jeff Parker-Nels Cline Quartet: The Turning Point

August 15: Dana Hall: The Andrew Hill Project with Black Fire

August 22: Tale of the Tiger: Pat Mallinger Quartet featuring Bill Carrothers & Cameron Pfiffner’s Marco Polo

August 29: Jack DeJohnette: Special Legends Edition—Chicago, with Muhal Richard Abrams, Larry Gray, Roscoe Mitchell, and Henry Threadgill

Coming to Seattle

Amy Denio performing with the Billy Tipton Mem...

From Seattle’s Wayward Music Series:

The Wayward Music Series
Chapel Performance Space at Good Shepherd Center
4649 Sunnyside Ave. N, 4th floor (corner of 50th, in Wallingford)
gscchapel@gmail.com; 206-789-1939

THU. 4/4, 8 PM – The Water Line Is Rising – Inaugural meeting of five established improvisers involved in diverse stylistic practices converge to produce music that encompasses extended techniques, curved thoughts and emotional wanderings: Greg Campbell (percussion), Stuart Dempster (trombone), Lori Goldston (cello), Kevin Patton (guitar), Dana Reason (piano).

FRI. 4/5, 8 PM – Sam Boshnack Quintet performs original compositions by Samantha Boshnack (trumpets) w/ Beth Fleenor (clarinets/voice), Dawn Clement (piano), Isaac Castillo (upright bass) and Max Wood (drums). Amplified Clarinet Trio closes out the night featuring Beth Fleenor, Amy Denio and Craig Flory.

FRI. 4/12, 7:30 PM – The Box Is Empty presents Evan Smith: new music for sax/clarinet and electronics

SAT. 4/13, 8 PM – Neal Kosaly-Meyer (voice) & Roger Nelson (piano): Indeterminacy + Empty Words by John Cage

WED. 4/17, 8 PM – The Grace in Letting Go: Michele Khazak (voice), Adam Kessler (drum set), Lalo Bello (congas) + PK, solo bass