Chicago Scene: March 31 – April 13

Ned Rothenberg at Appleby Jazz Festival 2007
Ned Rothenberg at Appleby Jazz Festival 2007 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

March 31:

5:00PM at Gorilla Tango’s Skokie Theatre, 7924 N Lincoln, Skokie IL, 847.677.7761 ($10)
The Testing Fields
Elisa Sutherland, Nate Raskin — experimental music, film and theater composition by Gaspard Le Dem

9:00PM at Norman’s Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
Jazz jam with Ernest Dawkins, Dennis Luxion, Sam Jewell, Michael Lough

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7)
Jacob Felix Heule, Guro Skumsnes Moe, Håvard Skaset
Jason Stein, Jason Roebke, Jason Adasiewicz

April 1:

8:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393 ($5)
Sult : Jacob Felix Heule, Guro Skumsnes Moe, Håvard Skaset
Chris Burns, Hal Rammel, Peter J Woods

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
Devin Hoff Residency : Sacred Sistrums
Devin Hoff, Matt Schneider, Mike Reed, Nick Mazzarella, Josh Berman

April 2:

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433
The Concertina Wire
Janet Bean with James Baker, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Nick Macri, Charles Rumback, Jon Spiegle

9:30PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
Dylan Ryan, Devin Hoff, Matt Schneider

April 3:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

9:00PM at Sugar Maple, 441 E Lincoln Ave, Milwaukee WI, 414.481.2393
Tim Daisy, Russ Johnson, Fred Lonberg-Holm, Ken Vandermark

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Days After : Dave Rempis, Devin Hoff, Mike Reed

April 4:

7:30PM at Comfort Station, 2579 N Milwaukee (Donation)
Josh Berman, Jason Roebke, Brian Labycz
El is a Sound of Joy

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Russ Johnson, Ken Vandermark, Tomeka Reid, Tim Daisy

April 5:

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Outer Ear Series
Syntjuntan

9:00PM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
The Engines : Dave Rempis, Jeb Bishop, Kent Kessler, Tim Daisy — Record Release

April 6:

8:00PM at the Green Mill, 4802 N Broadway, 773.878.5552 ($12)
The Engines : Dave Rempis, Jeb Bishop, Kent Kessler, Tim Daisy — Record Release

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($15)
ICP Orchestra

April 7:

2:00PM at Corbett vs Dempsey, 1120 N Ashland, 3rd Fl, 773.278.1664 (Donation)
Ab Baars Solo

4:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Mwata Bowden’s Maze Factor Series : In Flight Ensemble
Mwata Bowden, Edwin Daugherty, Jerome Croswell, Harrison Bankhead, Alex Wing, Dushun Mosley

8:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($10-$8)
Improvised performances by members of ICP and Links Hall
Han Bennink, Mary Oliver, Lisa Gonzalles, Julieann Graham
Michael Moore, Tristan Honsinger, Taisha Paggett, Travis Robb

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($10)
ICP Small Groups
Thomas Heberer, Tomeka Reid, Ernst Glerum, Jason Stein
Toby Delius, Wolter Weirbos, Nate McBride, Michael Zerang

April 8:

7:30PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($15 suggested donation)
Thomas Madeja, Jessica Pearce, Catie Hickey, Barry McCommon, Tim Decillis, Pete Tashjian

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at Skylark, 2149 S Halsted, 312.948.5275
Devin Hoff Residency : DH Bastet
Devin Hoff, Darrell Green, Nick Mazzarella, Howard Wiley

April 9:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Henry Grimes Solo

9:30PM at Bar DeVille, 701 N Damen, 312.929.2349
Devin Hoff, Howard Wiley, Nick Mazzarella, Darrell Green

April 10:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble, with Ben Goldberg, Jason Stein, Ken Vandermark, Ned Rothenberg, Keefe Jackson

April 11:

6:30PM at Claudia Cassidy Theater, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Devin Hoff Bastet
James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble, with Ben Goldberg, Jason Stein, Ken Vandermark, Ned Rothenberg, Keefe Jackson

9:00PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($12)
Keiji Haino

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble, with Ben Goldberg, Jason Stein, Ken Vandermark, Ned Rothenberg, Keefe Jackson

April 12:

10:00AM at Preston Bradley Hall, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Frank Rosaly, John Niekrasz

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
Dee Alexander’s Evolution Ensemble with Tomeka Reid, Ernie Adams, Junius Paul, Scott Hesse

April 13:

7-11pm at the Rhythm Room, Evanston, Illinois, Located in the Century Theater
Colourandsound Piano Trio
Jimmy Bennington- Drums, Dan Pierson- Piano, Mike Harmon- Bass

9:30PM at Constellation, 3111 N Western ($12-$10)
Chicago Underground Duo
Chad Taylor, Rob Mazurek

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/