Tonight in New York: Jacob Felix Heule / PascAli / Drury

From thesupercoda:

TONIGHT:

Jacob Felix Heule
Jacob Felix Heule (Photo credit: michaelz1)

The Norwegians are coming to The Panoply Performance Laboratory

We hope they will feel right at home in our little world of borderline disturbing sounds and daring performance music.
8 – 1130ish
104 Meserole st. in Williamsburg

SULT – Jacob Felix Heule: percussion
Guro Skumsnes Moe: contrabass
Håvard Skaset: acoustic guitar

PascAli – Sean Ali and Pascal Niggenkemper, prepared bass duo.

http://www.seanali.com/
http://www.pascalniggenkemper.com/home.html

Jack Wright w/ Andrew Drury – http://www.springgardenmusic.com/

David Grollman – solo snare mayhem

Owen Stewart Robertson and Brad Henkel, trumpet and guitar duo
http://www.owenstewartrobertson.com/
http://www.bradhenkel.blogspot.com/

Eric Leonardson, springboard; Anne Guthrie, french horn; and Jonathan Chen, violin

This Week in Buenos Aires

From Buenos Aires,su Nueva Musica:

At Virasoro Bar , Guatemala 4328

wednesday 27/ 21:30hs
JULIETA EUGENIO TRIO ( new jazz )
Pedro Ahets Etcheberry (drums) – German Lamonega (contrabass) – Julieta Eugenio (tenor sax).

friday 29/ 22:30hs
JUAN PABLO ARREDONDO CUARTETO ( new Jazz)
Juan Pablo Arredondo (guitar) – Lucas Goicoechea (saxophones) – Pablo Diaz (drums) – Damian Allegretti (drums).

Friday 29/ 0:45hs
TRIO FRANOV – SUAREZ – GREEN
César Franov (bass &y Ableton live) – Pablo Suárez (bass, Ableton) – Pablo Green (guitars). guest: Ezequiel Finger (percusion).

Saturday 30/ 0:45hs.-
ARIEL “ZURDO” ARAOZ QUINTETO
Gustavo Camara (tenor Sax) – Mariano Agustoni (piano) – Leo Cejas (contrabass) – Marcelo Blanco (drums).

At el Quetzal, Guatemala 4516
Sunday 31 , 20.30 Hs
I SET 20.30 hs
Franceschin/Norris
Ramiro Franceschin: Guitar
Enrique Norris: Cornet , Piano
II SET
Hernández/Domínguez
Juan Pablo Hernández: Guitaa
Rodrigo Domínguez: Saxophones
+ improvising drawing artists

Cafe OTO in April

Orphy Robinson
Orphy Robinson (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From London’s Cafe OTO:

LARSEN (FEAT. LITTLE ANNIE) + RAF AND O
MON 1 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

KAN MIKAMI & ALEX NEILSON
TUES 2 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass
WED 3 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass

JANDEK WITH ALEX NEILSON & JOHN EDWARDS
THURS 4 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • SOLD OUT

DEVILMAN + WALTER GROSS + DEADFADER
FRI 5 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv, £8 on the door

SIGHTINGS + JOOKLO DUO + TEMPERATURES
SAT 6 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

THE LONDON IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA
SUN 7 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £6 / £4 concs

PETER BRÖTZMANN & PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE
MON 8 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass
with special guest: Pat Thomas
TUES 9 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass
with special guest: Claude Deppa

ZEA (ARNOLD DE BOER / THE EX) + SPACE SIREN + OSCAR JAN HOOGLAND
WED 10 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / £7 on the door

THE WIRE SALON: SYNTHESIZED VOICES OF THE REVOLUTIONARY UTOPIA: EARLY SONIC EXPERIMENTS IN THE SOVIET UNION
THURS 11 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £4 on the door only

IDEOLOGIC ORGAN #4 – GRAVETEMPLE:
STEPHEN O’MALLEY / OREN AMBARCHI / ATTILA CSIHAR
SAT 13 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • SOLD OUT
with special guest: Russell Haswell
SUN 14 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £13 adv / £15 door
with special guest Crys Cole

flau NIGHT IN LONDON :: aus + CUUSHE + DALE BERNING + DJ JAMES BLACKSHAW
MON 15 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

SOUNDFJORD PRESENTS… FEELING SOUND: A NIGHT OF SHARED LISTENING AND CONVERSATION WITH ROSALIND FOWLER, IAN RAWES, DAVID TOOP, DUNCAN WHITLEY AND JOHN WYNNE
TUES 16 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • FREE – RSVP required helen[at]soundfjord.org.uk

JESSICA BAILIFF + BODUF SONGS
WED 17 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

BLACK TOP #7: PAT THOMAS, ORPHY ROBINSON AND SPECIAL GUESTS: SATOKO FUKUDA, FUMI OKIJI
THURS 18 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

SELVHENTER + SOLHORN
FRI 19 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

ILYAS AHMED + ASHLEY PAUL
SAT 20 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

CLORINDE + TOM ROGERSON (THREE TRAPPED TIGERS) + CHORA
SUN 21 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / £7 on the door

KAMMER KLANG: MARTIN CREED + WE SPOKE (REICH, HAUSER)
MON 22 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / £6 on the door

JOHN TILBURY PLAYS SAMUEL BECKETT’S WORSTWARD HO
TUES 23 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv, £12 on the door

LOUIS MOHOLO-MOHOLO / ALEXANDER HAWKINS DUO + STEVE BERESFORD / GUILLAUME VILTARD / SHABAKA HUTCHINGS / LOUIS MOHOLO-MOHOLO QUARTET
WED 24 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

HENRY GRIMES / BOBBY FEW / RASSUL SIDDIK / ELAINE MITCHENER / MARK SANDERS
FRI 26 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £12 adv / £14 on the door

JAAP BLONK + ASMUS TIETCHENS + DJ ZIPO
SUN 28 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 on the door

YA BASTA! + WOVEN ENTITY
MON 29 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / £7 on the door

KEITH TIPPETT – SOLO PIANO
TUES 30 APRIL ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 on the door

April at Le Poisson Rouge

The main stage of (le) Poisson Rouge.
The main stage of (le) Poisson Rouge. (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From New York’s Le Poisson Rouge:

New Music from Bowling Green
w/ music of Sebastian Currier, Jonathan Harvey, Iannis Xenakis, Jon Christopher Nelson, Christopher Dietz, Philippe Leroux, and Jennifer Higdon

Wed., April 10, 2013 at 6:00 PM
John Medeski in concert, solo piano
w/ Lakecia Benjamin

Thu., April 11, 2013 at 6:30 PM
Rudresh Mahanthappa‘s Gamak

Fri., April 12, 2013 at 6:30 PM
TransAtlantic Ensemble featuring Mariam Adam, Clarinet and Evelyn Ulex, Piano
w/ JP Jofre, bandoneon/composer , Valerie Coleman, flute/composer , Christy & Emily , and music by Paquito D’Rivera, Miguel del Aguila, Imani Winds‘ Jeff Scott & Valerie Coleman, and JP Jofre

Tue., April 16, 2013 at 6:30 PM
The New York New Music Ensemble: music of Chinary Ung (an event within the Season of Cambodia Festival)

Monday, April 22
Four Thousand Holes: New and Recent Works by John Luther Adams and Christopher Cerrone.
Christopher Cerrone: Hoyt-Schermerhorn, for piano and electronics
Cerrone: Memory Palace, for percussion and electronics
John Luther Adams: Four Thousand Holes, for piano, percussion, and electronic sounds (New York premiere)