Arts for Art Shows in New York

Violinist Jason Kao Hwang performing on 18 Nov...

From Arts for Art:

Arts for Art presents
April Evolving Music
Drumming

WHAT: 4 straight days showcasing the best of uncompromised music in NYC

WHEN: The first weekend of April – Friday 5th through Monday 8th
Friday and Saturday: 2 sets, 8PM & 9:30
Sunday: BRING YOUR Kids– 2 sets, 2PM & 3PM Bring drawing materials & meet the artists
Monday: 3 sets 7:30/ 8:30 /9:30 check out what is happening Now in evolving Music

WHERE: Clemente Soto Velez Cultural and Educational Center
107 Suffolk Street – Near Delancey / Essex Subway

FRI APRIL 5TH @ The Kabayitos Theater 2nd fl.
8.00: Tatsuya Nakatani Trio
Tatsuya Nakatani – drums
Edward Wilkerson – sax
William Parker – bass

9.30: Other Dimensions in Music
Roy Campbell – trumpet
William Parker – bass
Daniel Carter – sax flute
Charles Downs – drums

SAT APRIL 6TH @ The Kabayitos Theater 2nd fl.
8.00 William Hooker Group
Dave Ross – guitar
Adam Lane – bass
Mark Smith – percussions
William Hooker – drums

9.30 Thurman Barker Quartet (percussion)
Thurman Barker – drums and percussions
Alex Hood – trumpet
Michael Foster – saxophones
Eric Silberberg – bass and violin

SUN APRIL 7TH @ The Kabayitos Theater 2nd fl.
All Kids $5
2PM: Andrew Drury Solo Drums “What Isn’t Obvious”

3PM: Ras Moshe Unit
Ras Moshe – tenor, soprano & flute
Shayna Dulberger – bass
John Pietaro – vibes

MONDAY APRIL 8TH Evolving Voice on the First Fl.
7.30PM: Lisa Sokolov – piano, voice
Jake Sokolov-Gonzalez – cello

8:30PM: MaryAnne deProphetis – Quetzalcoatl Project
Christopher Forbes – piano/composition
Ron Horton – trumpets
Maryanne de Prophetis – voice
Jason Kao Hwang – violin (guest artist)

9:30PM: Fay Victor Ensemble
Fay Victor – voice, compositions
Anders Nilsson – electric guitar, effects
Ken Filiano – double bass, effects

Arts for Art presents
In May – Evolving –
Music/ Dance/ Poetry

WHAT: 4 days that showcase the best un-compromised music & art in NYC

WHEN: The first weekend of May – Friday 3rd through Monday 6th
Friday / Saturday / Monday: 3 sets, 7:30/ 8:30 /9:30
Evolving Music and Dance and Poet collaborations
Sunday: BRING YOUR Kids– 2 sets, 2PM & 3PM drawing materials provided for the kids & a chance to meet the artists

WHERE: Clemente Soto Velez Cultural and Educational Center
107 Suffolk Street – Near Delancey / Essex Subway

FRI May 3rd @ The Kabayitos Theater 2nd fl.

7:30 ban(ne)d books soundz/words
Steve Dalachinsky – poetry
Carver Audain – electronics
8.30 Adam Lane Band
Reut Regev trombone
Adam Lane bass
Igal Foni drums
9.30 James Brandon Lewis Trio
James Brandon Lewis – tenor
Dominic Fragman – drums
Luke Stewart- bass

SAT May 4TH @ The Kabayitos Theater 2nd fl.
7.30 Dance / Music Collaborations
Yoshiko Chuma & Rob Brown
Jason Jordan & Daniel Levin
8.30 Rob Brown / Daniel Levin Duo
9.30 Lewis Barnes Ensemble

SUN May 5TH @ The Kabayitos Theater 2nd fl.
Kids $5 (Live Action Drawing for kids + meet the artists)
2PM Zak Sherzad / Daniel Carter Duo
3PM William Parker bass & Patricia Nicholson words, movement

MONDAY May 6TH LES Gallery 1st fl.
7.30 Newman Taylor Baker Group
8:30 Andrea Wolper Group
9:30 Areni Agbabian Solo piano & voice