2013 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival

John Chowning
John Chowning (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

The 2013 New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival takes place 2 April 2013 — 6 April 2013 at the CUNY Graduate Center and NYU in Manhattan, New York, and at ShapeShifter Lab in Brooklyn, New York. The lineup includes:

Tuesday, April 2
Concert One: Skirball Center, NYU, 7:30–10 PM

Andrew Lewis, Dark Glass
Eric Lyon, NJ Honcho Wing (for John Chowning)
Elsa Justel, Yegl
Terry Pender, A Gentle Man
Francesco Galante, Itineraires (pour Edgard Varèse)
Tae Hong Park, The Machine Stops
Judy Klein, The Wolves of Bays Mountain
Christopher Haworth, Vertizontal Hearing (Up & Down, I then II)
Elizabeth Hoffman, Soundendipities
Eric Lyon, Spaced Images with Noise and Lines
Hubert Howe, Emergence

Wednesday, April 3
Concert Two: 11–12:30 PM, Elebash Hall

Dan Tramte, The God Particle
Christopher Cook, Siren Song
Kotoka Suzuki, Automata: Mechanical Garden
Ursula Meyer-König, l’espace entre les souvenirs
Gerard Gormley, Bunker
Anthony Tan, Pose I: Between the Sadness
Michael Gogins, Blue Leaves 5a
Travis Houldcroft, System/Disperse
Mark Oliveiro, Tartarian Psalms
John Nichols III, Amovi Alaan

Concert Three: 2–3 PM, Elebash Hall
featuring Heather Roche on clarinets

Alex Harker, Fluence
Julio d’Escrivan, aguas tranquilas corren profundo
Monty Adkins, Four Shibusa (no.4 – Permutations)
Geoff Cox, Voicing Deconstruction
Pierre Alexandre Tremblay, La rupture inéluctable

Concert Four: 4:30–6 PM, Elebash Hall

David Taddie, Category 5 (Echoles)
Mari Ohno, Floating sound
Christopher Chandler, a thing of dream and mist
Brona Martin, All Along the Bell Tower
Butch Rovan, Desire with Digressions
Patrick Conlon and Christina Giacona, Retro Rhapsody
Alejandro Casales, Nymphaeas
Tae Hong Park, T1
Margaret Schedel, Partita, Perihelion

Concert Five: 7:15–9:15 PM, Elebash Hall

Andy Dolphin, Mint Cascade
Andrew May, Ripped-Up Maps
Adam Scott Neal, C/K/P
George Brunner, La Nuit dans le Marais
Stephen David Beck, Unhinger
Andrew Babcock, Reconstruction
Maurice Wright, A Fish’s Tale
Jeffrey Stolet, Lariat Rituals
Nils Potet, Reflet

Thursday, April 4
Concert Six: 11:30–12:30 PM Segal Hall

Andrew Bluff, The Post-Industrial Frogscape
Taryn Mongillo, KAIROS
Ying-Jung Chen, Deconstruction of the Piano
Stephen Pearse, Overture
Travis Garrison, selectric.metal
Alessio Gabriele, Unanima
Douglas Geers, Obsessive Currents

Concert Seven: Music in Midtown, 1–2 PM Elebash Hall, featuring Madeleine Shapiro, cellist

Judith Shatin, For the Fallen
Michael Clarke, Enmeshed 3
Anna Rubin, The Beekeepers
Nicola Monopoli, La Quiete, La Fuga, Disordine
John Gibson, Red Plumes
Andreas Weixler, Die Grenzen des Zufalls

Concert Eight: 2:30-3:30 PM, Segal Hall

Dave Barnett, Crypticdes
Vincent Chan, Wire
Diego Garro, patah2
Chris Pedder, Virus
Scott Voisey, Tranquility Blue

Concert Nine: 4–5 PM, Elebash Hall

Jon Anderson, luft am morgen
Christian Banasik, I see a voice (ver. 2)
Christopher Burns, Jacquard
Karin Senff, XRF
Nina C. Young, Sun Propeller
J. Garavaglia & C. Robles, Wooden Worlds

Concert Ten: 5:30–6:30 PM, Segal Hall

Manuella Blackburn, Javaari
Young-Shin Choi, Pamuk for gayageum and electronics
Antonio Mazzotti, Wall of Breath
Yota Kobayashi, Shikisou
John Melby, Layers
Jana Irmert, T like a cross

Concert Eleven: 7:30–9:30 PM, Elebash Hall

James Paul Sain, Beondegi
Brian Belet, Summer Phantoms: Nocturne
Hans Tutschku, Klaviersammlung
Mara Helmuth, Expanding Space
David Berezan, Thumbs
Takayuki Rai, Discrete Transfer for Piano and Computer
YuChung Tseng, Points of Departure, 2. 17 vars.
Monique Jean, Givre

Friday, April 5
Concert Twelve: 11AM–12noon, Segal Hall

Travis Ellrott, In Okinawa (7)
Paola Lopreiato, Altre voci, altre stanze
Kuei-Fan Lin, Id, Super-ego, and Ego
Kristina Wolfe, Ineffably Poignant Future Pastness
Jing Wang, Brahmanda
Peter McCulloch, Rust Belt

Concert Thirteen: 12:30–1:30 PM, Elebash Hall

Thomas Ciufo, Fragments
Marta Gentilucci, As Far as the Eye Can See
Adam Vidiksis, synapse_circuit
Elaine Thomas-Freitas, The broken is the beautiful
Briggan Krauss, Singularity

Concert Fourteen: 2–3 PM, Segal Hall

Theodoros Karkatselas, Sting
Andreas Mniestris, Variations’ Variations
Apostolos Loufopoulos, Bee
Theodoros Lotis, Arioso Dolente / Beethoven Op. 110
Orestis Karamanlis, Toys

Concert Fifteen: 3:30–4:30 PM, Elebash Hall

João Pedro Oliveira, Vox Sum Vitae
Mark Ainger, 13forLucky
James Andean, Hyvät matkustajat / The Good Travellers
Cort Lippe, Music for Cajon and Computer
Joo Won Park, Block Routine
Daniel Mayer, Lokale Orbits

Concert Sixteen: 5–6 PM, Segal Hall

Se-Lien Chuang, Of which your soul was constituted
David Z. Durant, Bay
Tom Erbe (John Cage), Williams Mix
Stephanie Moore, Pleine lune
Thomas Dempster, 10 Roentgens
Ben Ramsay, Volmet North

Concert Seventeen: 7:15–9:15 PM, Elebash Hall

Miguel Chuaqui, Trance
Jane Rigler, The Calling
Eric Chasalow, Are You Radioactive, Pal?
Karl Wilfried Jentzsch, Widerschein des Lichtes (Ashen Light)
Kyong Mee Choi, To Unformed
Kallie Marie, Nothing’s ever Finished
Benjamin Broening, Twilight Shift
Mei-Fang Lin, Flux
James Dashow, Soundings in Pure Duration 4
Tom Williams, Dart

Concert Eighteen: 10 PM–1 AM, Galapagos Art Space

Giulio Colangelo, Thauma
Luca De Siena and Antonello Belgrano, Concrezione
Max Alper, peacenoisefarrockaway
Stijn Govaere, Entomon
Alejandra Hernandez, Rompe calanda
Eric Lein, Midnight Musings
David Mendoza, Séance for violin and electronics
Ayako Sato, kakurega
Nichola Scrutton, Fretwork
Amanda Stuart, Light and Sharpness
Justin Writer, Home Works
James Borchers, Talking Drum
Brian House, I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One
Andrew Martin Smith, Ambiance
Snowkrash, Pomme de l’eau

Saturday, April 6
Concert Nineteen: 12–2 PM, ShapeShifter Lab

Rodney Waschka II, Diptych
Marshall Jones, Campanology
André Brégégère, Against The Grain
William Price, WOOSH
Jerod Sommerfeldt, Linear
Jeff Weston, Line in/out
Izzi Ramkissoon, Kill Switch
Maximilian Yip, Nature
Roy Vanegas, Finalestrinë
Daniel Fine, Chuva Obliqua
Benjamin O’Brien, Densité

Concert Twenty: 3–5 PM, ShapeShifter Lab

Donal Sarsfield, The Snare Piece
Howie Kenty, We Have Less Time Than You Think
Jeffrey Roberts, Song of the Roosting Crows (guqin & live el.)
Jorge Variego, Ornet
Dafna Naphtali & Hans Tammen, Mechanique(s)77
Levy Lorenzo, Modified Attack
Leonello Tarabella, Jacaranda
Timothy Page, Toccata for Halldorophone, Clar. and Electronics
Federico Ortica, M. For Tymp

Concert Twenty-One: 8–10 PM, ShapeShifter Lab

Felipe Otondo, Irama
Gerd Rische, Risk 1
V. Core & F. Scacchi, Miss Candace Hilligoss’ flickering halo
Diana Salazar, Capsicum Fever
Chester Udell, Steel Golem
Andrew Walters, Pan’s Music Imparts Form to Primal Matter
David Mitchell, Howl
Bo Yue (Maggie), Small Change
Oliver Carman, Electric Strings

Installations

LOXOSconcept, Cut It!
Gary DiBenedetto, Tools of Exploited Women
Nathan Bowen, 4Quarters
Robert Mackay, Sea Wall
Zachary Seldess, [untitled]

Newsbits: Jack Dupon / Thurston Moore and Loren Connors / Abbey Rader Tonight in Miami Beach

IMG_0573
IMG_0573 (Photo credit: malagodi1)

France’s avant-rock band Jack Dupon has a new release coming out, and has posted a track for streaming.

Thurston Moore and Loren Connors are releasing The Only Way To Go Is Straight Through, a new set of live duet recordings. The gimmick here in that a mere three thousand copies of this LP will be available worldwide ONLY on Record Store Day (April 20th, 2013).

Tonight Abbey Rader’s Noble Truths plays at Audiotheque – Studio 201, 924 Lincoln Rd, Miami Beach, at 8 PM.

Free Jazz Blog Reviews

Rudresh Mahanthappa
Rudresh Mahanthappa (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From Free Jazz:

Barry Altschul -The 3dom Factor (TUM Records, 2013) ****
Sudo Quartet – Live at Banlieue Bleue (NoBusiness, 2012) ****
Hafez Modirzadeh – Post-Chromodal Out! (Pi, 2012) ***½
Jean-Marc Foltz & Stephan Oliva – Visions Fugitives (Visions Fugitives, 2012) ****
Rudresh Mahanthappa – Gamak (ACT Records, 2013) ****½
John Zorn: Templars – In Sacred Blood (Tzadik, 2012) ****
John Zorn: Rimbaud (Tzadik, 2012) ***½
John Zorn: The Concealed (Esoteric Secrets and Hidden Traditions of the East) (Tzadik, 2012) ****