Chicago Scene: March 2 – March 16

Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002
Fred Lonberg-Holm in 2002 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

March 2:

8:00PM at Old Town School East, 4545 N Lincoln, 773.728.6000 ($10)
The Space Between
Rob Mazurek, Marianne M Kim

March 3:

9:00PM at Norman’s Bistro, 1001 E 43rd, 773.966.5821 (Free)
Jazz jam with Ernest Dawkins, Dennis Luxion, Isaiah Spencer, Michael Lough

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7)
Jeff Kimmel, Guillermo Gregorio
Michael Zerang, Brian Labycz

March 4:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10PM Skylark 2149 S. Halsted St., Chicago
Bob Palmieri, guitar / Frank Rosaly, drums
Nick Mazzarella, alto saxophone / Frank Rosaly, drums

March 5:

8:00PM at the Jazz Showcase, 809 S Plymouth Ct, 312.360.0234 ($20-$15)
The Brotherhood Of Fred
Tatsu Aoki, Harrison Bankhead, Ernest Dawkins, Hamid Drake — concert honoring the birth of Fred Anderson

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
Madness Of Crowds : Nate Lepine, Joe Adamik, Matt Lux, Brian Sandstrom, Jim Baker

March 6:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
Charles Rumback Quartet, with Jason Stein, Caroline Davis, Charlie Kirchner
Nate Lepine, Jim Baker, Brian Sandstrom, Joe Adamik

March 7:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Nick Mazzarella, Jim Baker, Tomeka Reid, John Niekrasz
Josh Berman Trio with Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

March 8:

8PM The Elastic Arts Center, 2830 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago, IL 60618
NOISE-BRIDGE Duo, featuring: Christie Finn, soprano, Felix Behringer, clarinet, Katherine Young, bassoon

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($15)
ZS : Sam Hillmer, Patrick Higgins, Greg Fox
Guardian Alien : Greg Fox, Alex Drewchin, Turner Williams Jr, Bernard Gann, Eli Winograd

March 9:

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
Jim Baker, Michael Zerang
Katie Young, Jim Baker, Frank Rosaly

March 11:

10PM Skylark 2149 S. Halsted St., Chicago
Marquis Hill Blacktet

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

March 13:

6:30PM at the Empty Bottle, 1035 N Western, 773.276.3600 ($5)
Articular Facet Series
Fred Longberg-Holm, Michael Zerang, Ayako Kato, Asimina Chremos
Crispest Harmonics
Chicago Scratch Orchestra

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($12)
Dave Rempis, Mars Williams, Harrison Bankhead, Hamid Drake

March 14:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Larry Ochs, Don Robinson

March 16:

7:00PM at the Chicago Cultural Center, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630
Frank Rosaly improvises with “Prairie” by Shawn Decker

8:00PM at a house concert
Center for Advanced Output EAST presents:
Jarrett Gilgore, Jaimie Branch
Lotte Anker, Fred Lonberg-Holm
contact me at live@now-is.org for details

8:00PM at Experimental Sound Studio, 5925 N Ravenswood, 773.769.1069 ($10)
Outer Ear Series
NbN Trio : Nora Barton, Billie Howard, Nomi Epstein

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

KLAUS TREUHEIT TRIO / Beyond (KTMP)
ABDUL MOIMÊME / Mekhaanu: La forêt des mécanismes sauvages (Insubordinations)
QUEIXAS / Eye of Newt (Insubordinations)
THE JAZZFAKERS / Here is Now (Alrealon)
NU CREATIVE METHODS / Superstitions (Music à la coque)
KLAUS TREUHEIT / Beach Crossing (KTMP)
KLAUS TREUHEIT / Kaurismaetic (KTMP)
SWANS / The Seer (Young God)
DEAD COUNTRY feat. ALFRED 23 HARTH / Gestalt et Death (Al Maslakh Recordings)
VERNERI POHJOLA & BLACK MOTOR / Rubidium (TUM Records – merci à/thanks to Braithwaite & Katz)
EDWARD RICART & TIM DAISY / Yiu Ja Ley (eh?)