Chicago Scene: February 9-21

Jim Baker Quartet
Jim Baker Quartet (Photo credit: Md2545)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

February 9:

Hong Chulki &Amp; Choi Joonyong
8pm
Graham Foundation
Madlener House
4 West Burton Place

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
Joachim Badenhorst
Guillermo Gregorio, Brian Labycz, Jason Roebke

February 10:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($10)
Birmingham-Chicago Exchange : the music of Steve Tromans
Josh Berman, James Falzone, Ken Vandermark, Dave Rempis, Steve Tromans, Chris Mapp, Miles Levin, Mark Sanders

5:00PM-8:00PM at Colab Space, 312 N Carpenter ($20 Donation)
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble 40th Anniversary
Kahil El’Zabar, Corey Wilkes, Ernest Dawkins

February 11:

Anubis Quartet: Allison Balcetis, Michael Ibrahim, Ryan Muncy, David Wegehaupt, *Nadia Sirota, viola
Nichols Concert Hall at the Music Institute of Chicago
1490 Chicago Ave
Evanston, IL

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10PM at the Skylark, 2149 S. Halsted Street
Davis/stine/rosaly
Caroline Davis – Alto
Tim Stine – Guitar
Frank Rosaly – Drums

February 12:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Nick Mazzarella Quartet with Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
Michael Salter Quintet with Jeff Parker, Rob Clearfield, Jeff Greene, Jon Deitemyer

February 13:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
James Falzone’s Early Music Convention : James Falzone, Cameron Pfiffner, Russ Johnson, Jim Baker, Jason Roebke, Matthew Lux, Frank Rosaly, John Niekrasz
James Falzone, Jeff Kimmel, Carol Genetti

6:30 PM The Empty Bottle – Unfamiliar Music Series
Chicago Q Ensemble

February 14:

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Jozef van Wissem
Steve Gunn
Mind Over Mirrors

February 15:

6:30PM Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland Ave.
ICEsolo(5) at Corbett vs. Dempsey | Phyllis Chen, toy piano

February 16:

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
ICElab
Phyllis Chen
Carla Kihlstedt

8:00PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
Off the Record : Listening Party and Performance
David Boykin

February 17:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($10)
Kris Davis Quintet with Ingrid Laubrock, Mat Maneri, Eivind Opsvik, Tom Rainey

February 18:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10PM at the Skylark, 2149 S. Halsted Street
Michael Musillami Trio + 1
Michael Musillami – Guitar
Joe Fonda – Bass
George Schuller – Drums
with Special Guest, Russ Johnson – Trumpet

February 19:

12:15 pm LunchBreak Series in Randolph Café
Ari Brown Quartet

February 20:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
Michael Zerang, Jim Becker, Emmett Kelly, Brent Gutzeit, Brian Labycz

February 21:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Rob Mazurek‘s Alternate Moon Cycles, with Leroy Bach, Matt Lux, Mikel Avery

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/