AMN Reviews: Monopium – The Goat and the Dead Horses´ Circus (Zoharum)

An utterly Dada journey through a distorted, happily degenerate late-nineteenth century Mitteleuropa, as if Tom Waits had dreamt Kurt Weill and Franz Kafka took him by the hand and armed with tape recorders, the trio traipsed giddily through the demimonde of circuses, nighttime theosophical society meetings, outdoor village bands, absinthe-soaked cabarets where gypsy girls dance with gaberdined rabbis and motley pick-pockets, and down twisty alleyways which though shrouded in dark at their entrance open onto fairground frivolity with a bear wearing a fez teaching Ukrainians to ride unicycles and children´s games being played by good-natured grown-ups. It´s a collage with no sense of being a cut-up and fragmentary, as a surreal, wheezy, woozy atmosphere is aimiably maintained in order from keeping you from going astray. Vocalists Emma Wyrd (of Chronique Nocturne) and Euski (Roma Amor) each emerge out of the haze, singing more to its accompaniment than dispel it. Compact and bijou at a tidy forty-three minutes, Monopium – Michał Majcher – has gene-modified these wispy strands of sepia ephemera to the thorough delight of postmodern ears.

http://zoharum.com/index.php?MENU=releases&OD=0&CDS=54

Stephen Fruitman

Chicago Scene: February 9-21

Jim Baker Quartet
Jim Baker Quartet (Photo credit: Md2545)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

February 9:

Hong Chulki &Amp; Choi Joonyong
8pm
Graham Foundation
Madlener House
4 West Burton Place

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
Joachim Badenhorst
Guillermo Gregorio, Brian Labycz, Jason Roebke

February 10:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($10)
Birmingham-Chicago Exchange : the music of Steve Tromans
Josh Berman, James Falzone, Ken Vandermark, Dave Rempis, Steve Tromans, Chris Mapp, Miles Levin, Mark Sanders

5:00PM-8:00PM at Colab Space, 312 N Carpenter ($20 Donation)
Ethnic Heritage Ensemble 40th Anniversary
Kahil El’Zabar, Corey Wilkes, Ernest Dawkins

February 11:

Anubis Quartet: Allison Balcetis, Michael Ibrahim, Ryan Muncy, David Wegehaupt, *Nadia Sirota, viola
Nichols Concert Hall at the Music Institute of Chicago
1490 Chicago Ave
Evanston, IL

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10PM at the Skylark, 2149 S. Halsted Street
Davis/stine/rosaly
Caroline Davis – Alto
Tim Stine – Guitar
Frank Rosaly – Drums

February 12:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616
Nick Mazzarella Quartet with Jim Baker, Joshua Abrams, Steve Hunt

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
Michael Salter Quintet with Jeff Parker, Rob Clearfield, Jeff Greene, Jon Deitemyer

February 13:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
James Falzone’s Early Music Convention : James Falzone, Cameron Pfiffner, Russ Johnson, Jim Baker, Jason Roebke, Matthew Lux, Frank Rosaly, John Niekrasz
James Falzone, Jeff Kimmel, Carol Genetti

6:30 PM The Empty Bottle – Unfamiliar Music Series
Chicago Q Ensemble

February 14:

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Jozef van Wissem
Steve Gunn
Mind Over Mirrors

February 15:

6:30PM Corbett vs. Dempsey, 1120 N. Ashland Ave.
ICEsolo(5) at Corbett vs. Dempsey | Phyllis Chen, toy piano

February 16:

7:30PM at the Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 E Chicago, 312.280.2660 ($28-$10)
ICElab
Phyllis Chen
Carla Kihlstedt

8:00PM at the Washington Park Arts Incubator, 301 E Garfield Blvd (Free)
Off the Record : Listening Party and Performance
David Boykin

February 17:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($10)
Kris Davis Quintet with Ingrid Laubrock, Mat Maneri, Eivind Opsvik, Tom Rainey

February 18:

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

10PM at the Skylark, 2149 S. Halsted Street
Michael Musillami Trio + 1
Michael Musillami – Guitar
Joe Fonda – Bass
George Schuller – Drums
with Special Guest, Russ Johnson – Trumpet

February 19:

12:15 pm LunchBreak Series in Randolph Café
Ari Brown Quartet

February 20:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($7)
Michael Zerang, Jim Becker, Emmett Kelly, Brent Gutzeit, Brian Labycz

February 21:

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($8)
Rob Mazurek‘s Alternate Moon Cycles, with Leroy Bach, Matt Lux, Mikel Avery

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago
http://www.emptybottle.com/

Taran’s Free Jazz Hour Podcast 03/2013

From Taran’s Free Jazz Hour:

Loosetorque
Freeplay: Nick Stephens, B/ John Corbett, Tpt, Valve Tbn, FL/ Tony Marsh, Perc

Slam
Day for Night at Jack Straw: David Haney, P/ Julian Priester, Tbn/ Buell Neidlinger, B + Guests

Renegade: Esmond Selwyn, G/ Paul Sawtell, Keyb/ Bill Coleman, B/ Tony Richards, Dr

Aut
the Exit Door Leads in: Alberto Collodel, Bcl/ Davide Lorenzon, as, Ss/ Ivan Pilat, Bari Sax + Guests

Electrical Landscapes: Andrea Laino, El G

Hotcup
Slippery Rock: Mostly Other People Do the Killing

Latham
Fluidity: Brian Groder, Tpt, Flghrn/ Tonino Miano, P

Cleanfeed
Spun Tree: Michael Attias , Ralph Alessi, Matt Mitchell, Sean Conly, Tom Rainey

Union: paradoxical Frog

Umlaut
Composition No 6: Pierre Antoine Badaroux &Amp; Co.

Emanem
One Four &Amp; Two Twos: John Stevens, Paul Rutherford, Evan Parker, Barry Guy

Drip
Invitation: Peggy Lee Band

Peeter Uuskyla
Open Secrets: Peeter Uuskyla, Dr/ Ove Volquartz, Ts, Bcl

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

SHALABI EFFECT / Feign to Delight Gaiety of Gods (Annihaya)
NICK BROOKE / Border Towns (Innova)
SROM / One (Accretions – merci à/thanks to John Bourke P.R.)
ANTHONY BRAXTON / Sax Quintet (New York) 1998 (New Braxton House)
IANNIS XENAKIS / GRM Works 1957-1962 (Recollection GRM – merci à/thanks to Forced Exposure)
ARTISTES VARIÉS – VARIOUS ARTISTS / Traces Two (Recollection GRM – merci à/thanks to Forced Exposure)
ACID MOTHERS TEMPLE & THE MELTING PARAISO U.F.O. / Son of a Bitches Brew (Important)
RENÉ LUSSIER / Toucher une âme (René Lussier)
SCOTT ROBINSON DOCTETTE / Bronze Nemesis (Doc-Tone)
BARANA / Elektro Shaman (LopLop)

Festival de Musique Actuelle de Victoriaville 2013 Lineup Announced

John Zorn / Bill Laswell / Milford Graves
John Zorn / Bill Laswell / Milford Graves (Photo credit: volume12)

From Festival de Musique Actuelle de Victoriaville, the 29th edition of this festival will include the following artists and take place May 16-19:

IVA BITTOVÁ / GYAN RILEY / EVAN ZIPORYN « Eviyan »
TIM BRADY « Atacama : Symphonie # 3 »
THURSTON MOORE / CHELSEA LIGHT MOVING
OXBOW
ZGA « Futurosis »
JEAN-FRANÇOIS LAPORTE / BENJAMIN THIGPEN « Rust »
MICHEL DONEDA / TATSUYA NAKATANI
MC MAGUIRE
UPSTREAM ORCHESTRA
ANNA HOMLER / SYLVIA HALLETT
THE BOOK OF KNOTS
THE THING / THURSTON MOORE
HIKASHU
HAUNTED HOUSE
JOHN ZORN @ 60
Sunday May 19
A whole day’s worth of his most recent works for Moonchild, The Dreamers and Electric Masada; plus new compositions for chamber ensembles; an unrecorded “Song Project”; and a church organ solo by JZ himself! (USA, Japan)

Sound Art Installations in Public Spaces
JEAN-FRANÇOIS LAPORTE
ALEXIS BELLAVANCE
PASCAL ROBITAILLE
PETER FLEMMING
MINIBLOC

Ivo Perelman, ESG, Frank London & The Pharcyde In NY Reviewed

avant-garde pianist Matthew Shipp

From All About Jazz:

The leader of this quartet is actually its least-known member, outside of the hardcore free jazz zone. This gig arrived towards the conclusion of a fortnight’s curation at The Stone by Joe Morris, who played upright bass for Brazilian tenor saxophonist Ivo Perelman. The other members were pianist Matthew Shipp and drummer Gerald Cleaver. An impressive combination of players, even before their first notes were sent running. Microphones were strategically placed, and maybe this set will be publicly released one day. That would be a good move, given the potency of the single improvisation presented. Around an hour’s worth of fierce momentum, broken up into various subsections, but never relinquishing its linear push.