February 2013 in New York

A listing of shows from Extended Techniques:

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2
8 PM Laura Andel – New Music Explorations
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Laura Andel New Music Works in collaboration with Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), Elliott Sharp (guitars), Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes), Andrew Drury (percussion)
http://roulette.org/events/laura-andel-jerome-residency/

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4
6 PM Making Music: Osvaldo Golijov
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
DETAILS:
K’vakarat
Qohelet (NY Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall and Stanford Lively Arts)
Ayre
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2013/2/4/0600/PM/Making-Music-Osvaldo-Golijov/

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5
8:00 pm Holodomor – Virko Baley’s Opera
VENUE: The Gerald W. Lynch Theater- John Jay College
DETAILS:
Holodomor
Red Earth. Hunger
Opera
Tod Fitzpatrick, baritone
Eric Brenner, counter-tenor
Melissa Weaver, stage director
Virko Baley, conductor, composer
http://www.facebook.com/events/366204713476093/

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7
9:00 pm SWANS, Devendra Banhart
VENUE: Music Hall of Williamsburg
DETAILS: http://www.musichallofwilliamsburg.com/event/192589-swans-brooklyn
ADMISSION: Sold Out

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9
8PM Composer Portraits: Sofia Gubaidulina
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
DETAILS:
Performed by International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE), Rebekah Heller, solo bassoon , Christian Knapp, conductor
Meditation on the Bach Chorale “Vor deinen Thron tret’ ich hiermit” (1993)
Trio (1989)
Concerto for bassoon and low strings (1975)
Concordanza (1971)
http://www.millertheatre.com/Events/EventDetails.aspx?nid=1538

MONDAYS, FEBRUARY 11, 18, 25
8 PM Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam
Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin
(accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14
7:00 pm Anthony Coleman Quartet
VENUE: Spectrum

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
10 PM Alash
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
DETAILS:
Alash, from the Siberian Republic of Tuva, is known for its remarkable throat-singing technique, holding true to the tradition of its ancestors and inspired by master musicians of Central Asia.
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2013/2/16/1000/PM/Alash/

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
4 PM John Cage’s Apartment House 1776
VENUE: Wild House
DETAILS:
John Cage’s Apartment House 1776
In celebration of Avant Media’s 10th year, this afternoon performance of Cage’s wonderful musicircus, Apartment House 1776, features singers Imani Uzuri, Mary MacKenzie and others, with an instrumental ensemble of Avant Media alumni and friends, including: Matt Beckemeyer, Gelsey Bell, Eve Beglarian, Drew Blumberg, Nicole Camacho, Randy Gibson, MIVOS, William Lang, Eleonor Sandresky, Jessica Schmitz, Cleek Schrey, Jude Traxler, and more.
http://avantmedia.org/art/productions/avantmusicfestival2013.html

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23
8 PM Composer Portraits: Enno Poppe
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
DETAILS:
Performed by JACK Quartet, onstage discussion with the composer
Schweiss (2010), Tonband (2008/2009), Rad (2003), Tier (2002)
http://www.millertheatre.com/Events/EventDetails.aspx?nid=1540

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26
8:00 pm Ches Smith and These Arches CD release show with Tim Berne, Tony Malaby, Mary Halvorson, Andrea Parkins
VENUE: Shapeshifter Labs