Chicago Scene: February 2-14

Josh Berman
Josh Berman (Photo credit: tictocman)

This is a weekly overview live performances in the Chicago area.  Contact us if you’d like your shows listed.

February 3:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($7)
Josh Berman, Jochim Badenhirst, Jason Adasiewicz, Jason Roebke, Frank Rosaly

February 4:

7:30PM at Myopic Books, 1564 N Milwaukee, 773.862.4882 (Free)
Muyassar Kurdi, Matthew Dodge, Eliezer Kaplan

10PM Skylark 2149 S. Halsted Street
Frank Rosaly’s Green and Gold (Playing the music of Prince Lasha and Sonny Simmons)

February 5:

12:15PM at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
David Boykin Trio

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
Nick Mazzarella Trio with Anton Hatwich, Frank Rosaly

February 6:

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Birmingham-Chicago Exchange
Steve Tromans Trio + Ken Vandermark
Ken Vandermark, Jason Adasiewicz, Mark Sanders

February 7:

12:15PM at Randolph Café, 78 E Washington, 312.744.6630 (Free)
Damon Short Quartet

9:00PM at Elastic, 2830 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.772.3616 ($10)
Birmingham-Chicago Exchange : mixed groupings with Josh Berman, James Falzone, Ken Vandermark, Dave Rempis, Steve Tromans, Chris Mapp, Miles Levin, Mark Sanders

February 8:

7:00PM at the Gallery Cabaret, 2020 N Oakley, 773.489.5471
Colour and Sound : Jimmy Bennington, Fred Jackson, Jerome Croswell

February 9:

Hong Chulki &Amp; Choi Joonyong
8pm
Graham Foundation
Madlener House
4 West Burton Place

9:00PM at Heaven Gallery, 1550 N Milwaukee, 2nd Fl, 773.342.4597
Joachim Badenhorst
Guillermo Gregorio, Brian Labycz, Jason Roebke

February 10:

10:00PM at the Hungry Brain, 2319 W Belmont, 773.709.1401 ($10)
Birmingham-Chicago Exchange : the music of Steve Tromans
Josh Berman, James Falzone, Ken Vandermark, Dave Rempis, Steve Tromans, Chris Mapp, Miles Levin, Mark Sanders

February 11:

Anubis Quartet: Allison Balcetis, Michael Ibrahim, Ryan Muncy, David Wegehaupt, *Nadia Sirota, viola
Nichols Concert Hall at the Music Institute of Chicago
1490 Chicago Ave
Evanston, IL

9:00PM at Beat Kitchen, 2100 W Belmont, 773.281.4444
Extraordinary Popular Delusions : Jim Baker, Mars Williams, Brian Sandstrom, Steve Hunt

February 12:

10:00PM at The Whistler, 2421 N Milwaukee (Free)
Michael Salter Quintet with Jeff Parker, Rob Clearfield, Jeff Greene, Jon Deitemyer

February 13:

8:00PM at the Water Hole Lounge, 1400 S Western, 312.243.7988 ($5)
Velvet Dreams Presents
Jam session honoring Fred Anderson, with host Isaiah Spencer

10:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($8)
James Falzone’s Early Music Convention : James Falzone, Cameron Pfiffner, Russ Johnson, Jim Baker, Jason Roebke, Matthew Lux, Frank Rosaly, John Niekrasz
James Falzone, Jeff Kimmel, Carol Genetti

February 14:

9:00PM at the Hideout, 1354 W Wabansia, 773.227.4433 ($10)
Jozef van Wissem
Steve Gunn
Mind Over Mirrors

For more information, such as show times and directions, as well as upcoming performances, see:

http://now-is.org/
http://www.ratchetmusic.com
http://www.umbrellamusic.org
http://www.mcachicago.org
http://www.cityofchicago.org/city/en/depts/dca/supp_info/chicago_culturalcenterschedule.html
http://www.skylarkchicago.com
http://www.hideoutchicago.com
http://www.elasticrevolution.com
http://www.myopicbookstore.com/music.html
http://www.lampo.org
http://dalniente.com
http://iceorg.org/events/category/chicago

David Virelles Continuum, at the Village Vanguard

David Virelles
David Virelles (Photo credit: Julien Lagarde)

From NYTimes.com:

You might have to contain your need for immediate comprehension when you hear David Virelles’s music at the Village Vanguard this week. It won’t slot easily into what you know. There’s much in it that is composed and precise, but it comes in episodes that aren’t clearly marked or forecast, in great, shifting stacks of musical language. It’s got roots in the open-ended jazz of Andrew Hill and Cecil Taylor, in Afro-Cuban rumba, and, in bits and pieces, contemporary classical music; maybe even Bill Evans too.

February 2013 in New York

A listing of shows from Extended Techniques:

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 2
8 PM Laura Andel – New Music Explorations
VENUE: Roulette
DETAILS:
Laura Andel New Music Works in collaboration with Daniel Binelli (bandoneon), Elliott Sharp (guitars), Carl Maguire (Fender Rhodes), Andrew Drury (percussion)
http://roulette.org/events/laura-andel-jerome-residency/

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 4
6 PM Making Music: Osvaldo Golijov
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
DETAILS:
K’vakarat
Qohelet (NY Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall and Stanford Lively Arts)
Ayre
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2013/2/4/0600/PM/Making-Music-Osvaldo-Golijov/

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 5
8:00 pm Holodomor – Virko Baley’s Opera
VENUE: The Gerald W. Lynch Theater- John Jay College
DETAILS:
Holodomor
Red Earth. Hunger
Opera
Tod Fitzpatrick, baritone
Eric Brenner, counter-tenor
Melissa Weaver, stage director
Virko Baley, conductor, composer
http://www.facebook.com/events/366204713476093/

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 7
9:00 pm SWANS, Devendra Banhart
VENUE: Music Hall of Williamsburg
DETAILS: http://www.musichallofwilliamsburg.com/event/192589-swans-brooklyn
ADMISSION: Sold Out

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 9
8PM Composer Portraits: Sofia Gubaidulina
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
DETAILS:
Performed by International Contemporary Ensemble (ICE), Rebekah Heller, solo bassoon , Christian Knapp, conductor
Meditation on the Bach Chorale “Vor deinen Thron tret’ ich hiermit” (1993)
Trio (1989)
Concerto for bassoon and low strings (1975)
Concordanza (1971)
http://www.millertheatre.com/Events/EventDetails.aspx?nid=1538

MONDAYS, FEBRUARY 11, 18, 25
8 PM Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
VENUE: The Stone
DETAILS: Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxophones) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam
Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin
(accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 14
7:00 pm Anthony Coleman Quartet
VENUE: Spectrum

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
10 PM Alash
VENUE: Carnegie Hall
DETAILS:
Alash, from the Siberian Republic of Tuva, is known for its remarkable throat-singing technique, holding true to the tradition of its ancestors and inspired by master musicians of Central Asia.
http://www.carnegiehall.org/Calendar/2013/2/16/1000/PM/Alash/

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 16
4 PM John Cage’s Apartment House 1776
VENUE: Wild House
DETAILS:
John Cage’s Apartment House 1776
In celebration of Avant Media’s 10th year, this afternoon performance of Cage’s wonderful musicircus, Apartment House 1776, features singers Imani Uzuri, Mary MacKenzie and others, with an instrumental ensemble of Avant Media alumni and friends, including: Matt Beckemeyer, Gelsey Bell, Eve Beglarian, Drew Blumberg, Nicole Camacho, Randy Gibson, MIVOS, William Lang, Eleonor Sandresky, Jessica Schmitz, Cleek Schrey, Jude Traxler, and more.
http://avantmedia.org/art/productions/avantmusicfestival2013.html

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 23
8 PM Composer Portraits: Enno Poppe
VENUE: Miller Theatre at Columbia University
DETAILS:
Performed by JACK Quartet, onstage discussion with the composer
Schweiss (2010), Tonband (2008/2009), Rad (2003), Tier (2002)
http://www.millertheatre.com/Events/EventDetails.aspx?nid=1540

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 26
8:00 pm Ches Smith and These Arches CD release show with Tim Berne, Tony Malaby, Mary Halvorson, Andrea Parkins
VENUE: Shapeshifter Labs

Monsieur Délire Reviews

From Monsieur Délire:

CHRISTOPHE SCHILLER & LEA DANZEISEN / 47°13’ N 7°E (Creative Sources)
KAOS PROTOKOLL / Quick & Dirty (Unit Records)
SAMORA / The Unspeakable (Psychonavigation – merci à/thanks to John Bourke P.R.)
WIRES UNDER TENSION / Replicant (Western Vinyl)
IKB / Monochrome bleu sans titre (Creative Sources)
BILLBAND / Towards Daybreak (Innova)
ARPATLE / The Day After (Psychonavigation – merci à/thanks to John Bourke P.R.)
MOGWAI / Les Revenants (Sub Pop)
ÉRIC NORMAND / Data Low-Fi Duets (Monotype)
ERNESTO RODRIGUES, KATSURA YAMAUCHI & CARLOS SANTOS / Three Rushes (Creative Sources)
MOSTLY OTHER PEOPLE DO THE KILLING / Slippery Rock! (Hot Cup Records – merci à/thanks to Braithwaite & Katz)
COPERNICUS / Deeper (Nevermore – merci à/thanks to Moonjune)

Upcoming Portland Shows

Wayne Horvitz 3

From Portland’s Creative Music Guild.

February Confluence
Saturday, February 16
Blue Cranes with special guest Wayne Horvitz
doors 8:30pm, show 9:30pm
Mission Theater (1624 NE Glisan St., Portland)
21+
$15 (advance tickets available at pdxjazz.org)
Presented by The Creative Music Guild and Portland Jazz Festival

Sunday, February 17
CREATIVE MUSIC GUILD COLLECTIVE MUSIC ENSEMBLE
under the direction of composer WAYNE HORVITZ
7pm doors, 8pm show
Secret Society Ballroom (116 NE Russell St., Portland)
$10-$18 sliding scale (advance tickets available at ticketfly.com)
All Ages.
Presented by the Portland Jazz Festival and the Creative Music Guild

The Creative Music Guild Collective Music Ensemble is a 14 person ensemble made up of Andre St. James (bass), Tim DuRoche (drums), Andrew Oliver (piano), Farnell Newton (trumpet), Tom Barber (trumpet), David Jorgenson (trumpet), Lars Campbell (trombone), Nick Sweet (trombone), Tom Hill (trombone), Lee Elderton (clarinet), Noah Bernstein (soprano sax), Reed Wallsmith (alto sax), Joe Cunningham (tenor sax), and Bruce Withycombe (bari sax).

Portland, Oregon-based Blue Cranes create lyrical, shifting soundscapes that are all their own. The group (Reed Wallsmith-alto sax, Joe Cunningham-tenor sax, Rebecca Sanborn-keys, Keith Brush-bass, Ji Tanzer-drums) brings a unique array of experiences to their songwriting and group-centered aesthetic, including work with The Decemberists, Laura Gibson, AU, Ethan Rose, Rebecca Gates, Laura Veirs, Spoon, Black Prairie and The Stolen Sweets.

Blue Cranes will be joined for this performance only by special guest composer, pianist and keyboardist Wayne Horvitz. Horvitz performs extensively throughout Europe, Japan, and North America. He is leader and principal composer for the quartet Sweeter Than the Day in addition to Gravitas Quartet and the Royal Room Collective Music Ensemble, and performs regularly as an improviser on both piano and electronics. Past ensembles include The President: the Horvitz, Morris, Previte Trio: Pigpen; Zony Mash; The New York Composers’ Orchestra; Ponga and The Four Plus One Ensemble.

February & March Outset
2/6: Tim Wescott & Medicine Cabinet (Dan Duval & Lee Elderton)
2/20: Catherine Lee & Pulse Emitter
3/6: Highland Council & Matt Hannafin
3/20: Desert of Hiatus & Like A Villain

The Outset Series happens at Revival Drum Shop (1465 NE Prescott)
8pm, $5-15 sliding scale
Shows end by 10 so don’t be late!

March Confluence
3/12/13: A Series of Solos – Solos by Danielle Ross, Dr. John C. Savage, Madelyn Villano and Ken Ollis at The Gallery at Port City. Part of March Music Moderne.

AMN Picks of the Week: Sala Delle Colonne / Pat Thomas / Halgrath / Pohjola & Black Motor / Remote Viewers

Verneri Pohjola playing with Tuomo Prättälä's ...
Verneri Pohjola playing with Tuomo Prättälä’s band in Flow Festival in Helsinki (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Here is where I post, at a frequency of about once a week, a list of the new music that has caught my attention that week. All of the releases listed below I’ve heard for the first time this week and come recommended.

Sala Delle Colonne – XX. A.D. (2012)
Pat Thomas – Al-Khwarizmi Variations (2012)
Halgrath – Arise Of Fallen Conception (2012)
Verneri Pohjola & Black Motor – Rubidium (2012)
Remote Viewers – To the North (2010)
Remote Viewers – Nerve Cure (2011)