March at the IBeam

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

Two Sides Sounding + Zentripetal
Friday, March 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

I Am Normal Where I Come From / Maryanne de Prophetis Trio
Saturday, March 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sanchez/Tamez and Eguiluz/Attias/Sanchez
Thursday, March 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Hucq/Duboule +2 / Sebastien Ammann Group
Friday, March 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Falzone’s KLANG
Friday, March 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Falzone’s KLANG
Saturday, March 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Universal Language Project / Noah Baerman Trio
Thursday, March 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Alan Blackman Quintet
Friday, March 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Max Johnson Trio / Carter/Shragge/David
Saturday, March 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tabnik/Mancuso/Filiano / Fractal Attraction
Friday, March 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Andrea Wolper Group / Stairway to Nowhere
Saturday, March 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Stone in March

Marty Ehrlich
Marty Ehrlich (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Highlights of March shows at New York’s Stone:

3/1 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
killer BOB
Dave Scanlon (guitar) Max Jaffe (drums) Steven Lugerner (woodwinds) Rob Lundberg (bass)

10 pm
Guerilla Toss
Kassie Carlson (voice) Ian Kovac (synth) Peter Negroponte (drums, electronics) Simon Hanes (bass) Arian Shafiee (guitar)

3/2 Saturday (DS)
8 pm
Normal Love
Amnon Freidlin (guitar, electronics) Evan Lipson (bass) Rachael Bell (voice, sampler) Jessica Pavone (amplified violin) Max Jaffe (drums)

10 pm
In One Wind
Angelo Spagnolo (voice, guitar) Rob Lundberg (bass) Mallory Glaser (voice, synth, sampler) Max Jaffe (drums) Steven Lugerner (woodwinds)

3/3 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
Steven Lugerner Quartet
Steven Lugerner (woodwinds) Myra Melford (piano) Stephanie Richards (trumpet) Matt Wilson (drums)

10 pm
Cloud Becomes Your Hand
Stephen Cooper (voice, guitar) Hunter Jack (violin) Weston Minissali (synth) Sam Sowyrda (percussion) Booker Stardrum (drums)
FIVE DOLLARS

3/4 Monday (MJC)
8 and 930 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxes) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

3/6 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Girls and God (angelo)
Angelo Spagnolo (voice, guitar, electronics)

10 pm
Girls and God (dave)
Dave Scanlon (voice, guitar, electronics)

3/7 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Bleeding Heart
Ross Gallagher (bass, compositions) Danny Fisher-Lochhead (alto sax) Kyle Wilson (tenor sax) Danny Lubin-Laden (trombone) Craig Weinrib (drums)

3/8 Friday (DM)
8 pm
Many Arms
Nick Millevoi (guitar) Ricardo Lagomasino (drums) Johnny DeBlase (bass)

10 pm
Celestial Shore
Sam Owens (voice, guitar) Greg Albert (voice, bass) Max Almario (drums)

3/9 Saturday (CL)
8 pm
Ashcan Orchestra
Pat Spadine (toys, percussion) and special guests

10 pm
Pet Bottle Ningen
Dave Miller (drums) Dave Scanlon (guitar) Nonoko Yoshida (sax)

3/10 Sunday (RJP)
8 pm
Hag
David Grollman (percussion) Brad Henkel (trumpet) Sean Ali (bass)

3/11 Monday (TO)
8 and 930 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxes) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

3/12 Tuesday (CWL)
8 pm
Travis Reuter
Travis Reuter (guitar, compositions) Peter Evans (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jeremy Viner (tenor sax) Danny Sher (drums)

3/13 Wednesday (BLG)

10 pm
Alan Bjorklund
Alan Bjorklund (trumpet, compositions) David Schnug (tenor sax) Jeremy Viner (baritone sax) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Cody Brown (drums) Bastard (voice)
A Tribute to Andrew Carrico, playing the music of both Alan Bjorklund and Andrew Carrico.

3/14 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
VaVatican
Weston Minissali (synth) Nathaniel Morgan (sax) Owen Stewart-Robertson (guitar) Booker Stardrum (drums)

10 pm
Eli Keszler
Eli Keszler (percussion) and Special Guests

3/15 Friday (CL)
8 pm
Valerie Kuehne
Valerie Kuehne (cello)

10 pm
Ipppen
Kouno Youji (electronics, synth)
From shikoku, Japan

3/16 Saturday (JR)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests

3/18 Monday (KR)
8 and 930 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxes) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

3/20 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Sam Pluta and Jim Altieri
Jim Altieri (violin) Sam Pluta (electronics)

10 pm
Daria Binkowski
Daria Binkowski

3/22 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Schubert/Gavett duo
Schubert (voice) Gavett (voice)

3/23 Saturday (KM)
8 pm
Dennis Sullivan & Levy Lorenzo
Dennis Sullivan (percussion) Levy Lorenz (electronics)

10 pm
Yuki Numata
Yuki Numata (horn trios)

3/24 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
Ludovico Ensemble
Ludovico Ensemble
Music of Kurtag.

10 pm
Ludovico Ensemble
Ludovico Ensemble
Marti Epstein, Hypnagogia.

3/26 Tuesday (NY)
8 pm
Erik Carlson
Erik Carlson (violin)

10 pm
Links Trio

AMN Reviews: Julia Rovinsky – Dawn (Ent-T)

With the release of first “Dusk” and then “Dark”, it hardly required pyschic powers to predict that harpist Julia Rovinsky´s next solo album would be called “Dawn”. Continuing to follow a sparklingly unconventional star on such an historically-freighted chamber instrument, Rovinsky chooses pieces never intended to be executed on her instrument by John Cage, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Gavin Bryars and skyrocketing, Moscow-born Israeli composer Uri Brener. As with her first two albums, reviewed elsewhere in AMN, Rovinsky treats us to “close-up” versions of these works. “Dusk” may be characterized as a bit romantic and dramatic, casting the listener from comfortable despair to cautious optimism, while “Dark” was a somewhat more staid, meditative affair. Both are outstanding. “Dawn” is a worthy closing chapter to her trilogy.

Many years ago I happened to hear John Cage´s “Dream” played by two Swedish lutanists and found it heavenly, and Rovinsky sits perched on the same cloud with them. As on “Dark”, Sakamoto´s piece “Energy Flow” is the most genteel and escapist moment. Gavin Bryars´ “Sketch for Sub Rosa” was written for two pianos and orginally appeared on a 1987 compilation for the Belgian label of the same name, along with new pieces by Jon Hassell and Harold Budd. Bryars´ original recording has a spectral, abandoned-house feel, while Rovinsky´s, played at the same snail´s pace, is decidedly warmer. The two complement each other. And though far from mirror images, Cage´s “Dream” and Brener´s exquisite “Perelanda´s Tale” serve as matching bookends insofar as Zen calm and concentration are concerned.

As cover art, “Dawn” features a detail from an oil painting by one Alvit S., a perfect choice (and an artist I want to see more of).

http://www.ent-t.com/dawn.html

Stephen Fruitman

Cafe OTO in March

English: Marshall Allen
English: Marshall Allen (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

From London’s Cafe OTO:

MOMUS
FRI 1 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • SOLD OUT

BURNT FRIEDMAN + FIIUM SHAARRK + INCH-TIME
SAT 2 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

THE LONDON IMPROVISERS ORCHESTRA
SUN 3 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £6 / £4 concs

KAMMER KLANG: PHILIP JECK + BESIDE BESIDE + JULIET FRASER
MON 4 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / on the door

LE VOLUME COURBE + WOVEN ENTITY
TUES 5 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / £7 on the door

THE PEOPLE BAND
WED 6 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £7 adv, £8 on the door

THE WIRE SALON: IN THE REALM OF THE SENSES: THE WORLD ACCORDING TO SENSORY ETHNOGRAPHY
THURS 7 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £4 on the door (no advance sales)

R. ANDREW LEE : MINIMALISM IN 12 PARTS
FRI 8 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass
Paul A. Epstein, Alvin Curran, Jürg Frey
SAT 9 MARCH ’13 • 6PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass
Dennis Johnson ‘November’

AMM (JOHN TILBURY & EDDIE PRÉVOST) + DUO PANTOMORF (PALLE DAHLSTEDT & PER ANDERS NILSSON)
SUN 10 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 on the door

JOSHUA ABRAMS + IÑIGO UGARTEBURU
MON 11 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv, £10 on the door

VOICE EXTRAORDINAIRE – A CONCERT FOR VOICE AND ELECTRONICS WITH SHARON GAL, ELAINE MITCHENER, PHIL MINTON, STEVE BERESFORD AND DAVID TOOP.
TUES 12 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / £7 on the door

FIRE! // TWO DAY RESIDENCY WITH SPECIAL GUESTS: CHRISTIAN MARCLAY, STIAN WESTERHUS & SOFIA JERNBERG
WED 13 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass
with Christian Marclay
THURS 14 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv / £12 door / £18 two day pass
with Stian Westerhus & Sofia Jernberg

MARC RIBOT + GUILLAUME VILTARD
FRI 15 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • SOLD OUT

CELER – HOLLYWOOD DREAM TRIP – CHRISTOPH HEEMANN
SUN 17 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £7 adv / £8 on the door

THE HEAT DEATH + ALAN WILKINSON’S FREE FALL
MON 18 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv, £10 on the door

LOUP DUO + AQUA DENTATA + SEYMOUR WRIGHT/ROBERTO MOZZACHIODI DUO
TUES 19 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv, £7 on the door

LOSCIL + PYE CORNER AUDIO
WED 20 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • SOLD OUT

CUT HANDS + DALHOUS
THURS 21 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £10 adv, £12 on the door

MONKEY PUZZLE TRIO + HELLO SKINNY + PRESCOTT
SUN 24 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv / £8 on the door

SCULPTURE: RIE NAKAJIMA & DAVID TOOP INVITE…
TUES 26 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £6 adv, £7 on the door

CHRISTINE WODRASCKA // TWO DAY RESIDENCY
WED 27 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 door / £14 two day pass
with guests: Guillaume Viltard & Evan Parker
THURSDAY 28 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £8 adv / £10 door / £14 two day pass
with guests: Guillaume Viltard, Shabaka Hutchings & Mark Sanders

MARSHALL ALLEN – TWO DAY RESIDENCY WITH CINEMA SOLORIENS & DECOY
FRI 29 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £12 adv / £14 door / £20 two day pass
Cinema Soloriens feat. Marshall Allen & Daevid Allen (Gong)
SAT 30 MARCH ’13 • 8PM • £12 adv / £14 door / £20 two day pass
Decoy feat. Marshall Allen

Upcoming Steve Swell Releases

Steve Swell and Gebhard Ullmann
Steve Swell and Gebhard Ullmann (Photo credit: cattoo)

Lots of new material coming out soon from Steve Swell:

New Releases for 2013

Exploding Start Orchestra featuring Roscoe Mitchell, Live in Brazil–Rob Mazurek (leader), Nicolle Mitchell, Steve Swell, Matana Roberts, Matt Bauder, Mat Lux, Mike Reed, Chad Taylor, John Herndon (RoguArt Jazz)

Live at the Stone–Andrea Centazzo, Giancarlo Schiaffini, Steve Swell, Anthony Coleman (Ictus)

Streets in Time–Tim Daisy (leader), Steve Swell, Taylor Ho Bynum, John Hebert (Relay Records)

Variable Density Orchestra–Garrison Fewell, John Tchicai, Roy Campbell, Steve Swell, Dimitry Ivshenko, Reggie Nicholson (Creative Nation)

Estuaries–Andrew Raffo Dewar/Garrison Fewell/Steve Swell (dEN Records)

Feynman’s Diagrams–Steve Swell/Kirk Knuffke Duo (Nacht Records)

Window and Doorway–Pandelis Kyriorgis/Gullermo Gregorio/Steve Swell (Driff Records)

Resonance Double CD–Live in Hasselt & Chicago Studio Recording–Ken Vandermark, Dave Rempis, Mikolaj Trzaska, Vaclav Zimpel, Magnus Broo, Steve Swell, Per Ake Homlander, Devon Hoff, Mark Tokar, Michael Zerang, Tim Daisy (NotTwo Records)

Unto the Sun–Ed Ricart, Steve Swell, Roy Campbell, Aaron Martin, Vattel Cherry, Jason Ajemian, Andrew Barker (NotTwo)

Live at Issue Project Room–Paul Flaherty, Weasel Walter, Steve Swell, C. Spenser Yeh (NotTwo)

This Week in Buenos Aires

From Buenos Aires,su Nueva Musica:

Wednesday 27 Feb

MARIANO OTERO 4TET
Hernan Jacinto , keys
Miguek Tarzia , guitar
Sergio Vedinelli , drums
Mariano Otero , Contrabass
At Thelonius , Salguero 1884 21.30 hs

Thursday 28 Feb

I Set -Música Robada:
Ezequiel Piqui Dutil- Contrabajo
Juan Pablo Hernández- Guitarra
Jesús Fernández- Teclados
Martín Lambert- Batería
II Set – Proyecto Mínimo:
Leo Fernández- Guitarra
Jesús Fernández- Teclado
Andrés Elstein- Batería
Gabriel Domenicucci-contrabass
At La Playita , Rossetti 722 , 21 hs

LUIS NACHT QUINTET
Luis Nacht (saxophones)
Juan Pablo Arredondo (guitar)
Patricio Carpossi (guitar)
Hernán Merlo (contrabass)
Carto Brandan (drums).
At Virasoro Bar , Guatemala 4328 21.30 hs

Friday March 1

SANTIAGO LEIBSON TRIO
Santiago Leibson (piano)
Maximiliano Kirszner (contrabass)
Nicolás Politzer (drums)
At Virasoro Bar , Guatemala 4328 after midnight show

Saturday March 2
Festival de Jazz Emergente ( New Jazz Fest )
21:30 hs “JUAN BAYON CUARTETO”
Emma Famin: alto sax
Juan Torres: tenor saxo
Francisco Cossavella: drums
Juan Bayon: contrabass
22:30 hs “NORRIS TRIO”
Maximiliano Kirsner: contrabass
Pablo Diaz: drums
Enrique Norris: cornet & piano
guest Ramiro Franceschin: guitar
23:30 “STECHER/FILIPELLI/TUCCI”
Juan Filipelli: guitar
Ale Tucci: bass
Sebastian Stecher: drums
00:30″MATIAS SUAREZ CUARTETO”
Lucas Goicochea: alto sax
Fer Toyos: contrabass
Fran Cossavella: drums
Matias Suarez: guitar
At C.C. Matienzo , Matienzo 2324

CUARTETO PROMEDIO free jazz
Luis Agudo (percussion, bolón batam, pandeiro, berimbao, cuica )
Pablo Puntoriero (saxophones , flutes, piccolo , percussion)
Pepi Taveira (drums, balafón, mbiras )
Ramiro Penovi (guitar).
At Virasoro Bar , Guatemala 4328 21.30 hs

Sunday March 3
SURREALISTE !! ( FREE JAZZ /IMPROVISATION /PHOTOGRAPHY /POETRY/ PERFORMANCE)
PREMA ( free jazz )
Sergio Paolucci: saxophones
Leandro Kalén: E. Bass
Fernando Maximiliano Posse: E. 5 string Bass
Hernán Reguera: guitar
Lucas Sofia: drums
Los Temper (experimental)
Larrain & Mihovilcevic (free improv)
Mario Montenegro (angustia publica)(solo set)
Dolo Trenzadora (poetry + performance)
Angeles Sun-Anyu (plastic artist)
Hilario Ayastuy (photography) Karina Filipini (photography)
Nora Fiñuken (poetry ) Agu D’Elía (poetry )
Nadia Medina (poetry ) Ale Bisignano Burgos (poetry )

IMPROLOGY !! Jazz + Impro
I SET
Hernán Samá , saxophone
Marcos Edward ,guitar
II SET
Jazmín Prodan , voice
Maxi Kirzner , contrabass
At El Qutzal , Guatemala 4516 , 21 hs