Gapplegate Music Reviews

English: Barry Guy, Jazz bassist; Picture take...

 

From Gapplegate:

 

Francois Carrier, Michael Lambert, Shores and Ditches
Sonic Liberation Front, Jetway Confidential
Paradoxical Frog, Union
Liudas Mockūnas and Barry Guy, Lava

 

Advertisements

March at the IBeam

From Brooklyn’s IBeam:

Two Sides Sounding + Zentripetal
Friday, March 1st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

I Am Normal Where I Come From / Maryanne de Prophetis Trio
Saturday, March 2nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Sanchez/Tamez and Eguiluz/Attias/Sanchez
Thursday, March 7th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Hucq/Duboule +2 / Sebastien Ammann Group
Friday, March 8th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Falzone’s KLANG
Friday, March 15th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

James Falzone’s KLANG
Saturday, March 16th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Universal Language Project / Noah Baerman Trio
Thursday, March 21st 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Alan Blackman Quintet
Friday, March 22nd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Max Johnson Trio / Carter/Shragge/David
Saturday, March 23rd 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Tabnik/Mancuso/Filiano / Fractal Attraction
Friday, March 29th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

Andrea Wolper Group / Stairway to Nowhere
Saturday, March 30th 8:30 PM $10 Suggested Donation

The Stone in March

Marty Ehrlich
Marty Ehrlich (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Highlights of March shows at New York’s Stone:

3/1 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
killer BOB
Dave Scanlon (guitar) Max Jaffe (drums) Steven Lugerner (woodwinds) Rob Lundberg (bass)

10 pm
Guerilla Toss
Kassie Carlson (voice) Ian Kovac (synth) Peter Negroponte (drums, electronics) Simon Hanes (bass) Arian Shafiee (guitar)

3/2 Saturday (DS)
8 pm
Normal Love
Amnon Freidlin (guitar, electronics) Evan Lipson (bass) Rachael Bell (voice, sampler) Jessica Pavone (amplified violin) Max Jaffe (drums)

10 pm
In One Wind
Angelo Spagnolo (voice, guitar) Rob Lundberg (bass) Mallory Glaser (voice, synth, sampler) Max Jaffe (drums) Steven Lugerner (woodwinds)

3/3 Sunday (SK)
8 pm
Steven Lugerner Quartet
Steven Lugerner (woodwinds) Myra Melford (piano) Stephanie Richards (trumpet) Matt Wilson (drums)

10 pm
Cloud Becomes Your Hand
Stephen Cooper (voice, guitar) Hunter Jack (violin) Weston Minissali (synth) Sam Sowyrda (percussion) Booker Stardrum (drums)
FIVE DOLLARS

3/4 Monday (MJC)
8 and 930 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxes) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

3/6 Wednesday (ICS)
8 pm
Girls and God (angelo)
Angelo Spagnolo (voice, guitar, electronics)

10 pm
Girls and God (dave)
Dave Scanlon (voice, guitar, electronics)

3/7 Thursday (KR)
8 pm
Bleeding Heart
Ross Gallagher (bass, compositions) Danny Fisher-Lochhead (alto sax) Kyle Wilson (tenor sax) Danny Lubin-Laden (trombone) Craig Weinrib (drums)

3/8 Friday (DM)
8 pm
Many Arms
Nick Millevoi (guitar) Ricardo Lagomasino (drums) Johnny DeBlase (bass)

10 pm
Celestial Shore
Sam Owens (voice, guitar) Greg Albert (voice, bass) Max Almario (drums)

3/9 Saturday (CL)
8 pm
Ashcan Orchestra
Pat Spadine (toys, percussion) and special guests

10 pm
Pet Bottle Ningen
Dave Miller (drums) Dave Scanlon (guitar) Nonoko Yoshida (sax)

3/10 Sunday (RJP)
8 pm
Hag
David Grollman (percussion) Brad Henkel (trumpet) Sean Ali (bass)

3/11 Monday (TO)
8 and 930 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxes) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

3/12 Tuesday (CWL)
8 pm
Travis Reuter
Travis Reuter (guitar, compositions) Peter Evans (trumpet) Miles Okazaki (guitar) Jeremy Viner (tenor sax) Danny Sher (drums)

3/13 Wednesday (BLG)

10 pm
Alan Bjorklund
Alan Bjorklund (trumpet, compositions) David Schnug (tenor sax) Jeremy Viner (baritone sax) Pascal Niggenkemper (bass) Cody Brown (drums) Bastard (voice)
A Tribute to Andrew Carrico, playing the music of both Alan Bjorklund and Andrew Carrico.

3/14 Thursday (ICS)
8 pm
VaVatican
Weston Minissali (synth) Nathaniel Morgan (sax) Owen Stewart-Robertson (guitar) Booker Stardrum (drums)

10 pm
Eli Keszler
Eli Keszler (percussion) and Special Guests

3/15 Friday (CL)
8 pm
Valerie Kuehne
Valerie Kuehne (cello)

10 pm
Ipppen
Kouno Youji (electronics, synth)
From shikoku, Japan

3/16 Saturday (JR)
8 and 10 pm
JOHN ZORN IMPROV NIGHT—A STONE BENEFIT
John Zorn (sax) and many special guests

3/18 Monday (KR)
8 and 930 pm
Frank London’s Shekhina Big Band
Greg Wall, Marty Ehrlich, Matt Darriau, Zach Mayer, Paul Shapiro, Doug Wieselman, Jessica Lurie (saxes) Justin Mullens, Steven Gluzband, Ronald Horton, Pam Fleming, Rob Henke (trumpets) Curtis Hasselbring, Jacob Garchik, Matt Haviland, Brian Drye (trombones) Yoshie Fruchter (guitar) Anthony Coleman (piano) Uri Sharlin (accordion) Brian Glassman (bass) Roberto Rodriguez (drums) Renato Thoms (percussion)

3/20 Wednesday (KR)
8 pm
Sam Pluta and Jim Altieri
Jim Altieri (violin) Sam Pluta (electronics)

10 pm
Daria Binkowski
Daria Binkowski

3/22 Friday (ICS)
8 pm
Schubert/Gavett duo
Schubert (voice) Gavett (voice)

3/23 Saturday (KM)
8 pm
Dennis Sullivan & Levy Lorenzo
Dennis Sullivan (percussion) Levy Lorenz (electronics)

10 pm
Yuki Numata
Yuki Numata (horn trios)

3/24 Sunday (JR)
8 pm
Ludovico Ensemble
Ludovico Ensemble
Music of Kurtag.

10 pm
Ludovico Ensemble
Ludovico Ensemble
Marti Epstein, Hypnagogia.

3/26 Tuesday (NY)
8 pm
Erik Carlson
Erik Carlson (violin)

10 pm
Links Trio

AMN Reviews: Julia Rovinsky – Dawn (Ent-T)

With the release of first “Dusk” and then “Dark”, it hardly required pyschic powers to predict that harpist Julia Rovinsky´s next solo album would be called “Dawn”. Continuing to follow a sparklingly unconventional star on such an historically-freighted chamber instrument, Rovinsky chooses pieces never intended to be executed on her instrument by John Cage, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Gavin Bryars and skyrocketing, Moscow-born Israeli composer Uri Brener. As with her first two albums, reviewed elsewhere in AMN, Rovinsky treats us to “close-up” versions of these works. “Dusk” may be characterized as a bit romantic and dramatic, casting the listener from comfortable despair to cautious optimism, while “Dark” was a somewhat more staid, meditative affair. Both are outstanding. “Dawn” is a worthy closing chapter to her trilogy.

Many years ago I happened to hear John Cage´s “Dream” played by two Swedish lutanists and found it heavenly, and Rovinsky sits perched on the same cloud with them. As on “Dark”, Sakamoto´s piece “Energy Flow” is the most genteel and escapist moment. Gavin Bryars´ “Sketch for Sub Rosa” was written for two pianos and orginally appeared on a 1987 compilation for the Belgian label of the same name, along with new pieces by Jon Hassell and Harold Budd. Bryars´ original recording has a spectral, abandoned-house feel, while Rovinsky´s, played at the same snail´s pace, is decidedly warmer. The two complement each other. And though far from mirror images, Cage´s “Dream” and Brener´s exquisite “Perelanda´s Tale” serve as matching bookends insofar as Zen calm and concentration are concerned.

As cover art, “Dawn” features a detail from an oil painting by one Alvit S., a perfect choice (and an artist I want to see more of).

http://www.ent-t.com/dawn.html

Stephen Fruitman